You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 11

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 11

January 10 ▪ January 11 ▪ January 12 ▪ 

355 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Giovanni Abagnale Italy Rowing 1995
2 Carlos Abaunza Nicaragua Athletics 1986
3 Anouar Abdul Kader Syria Football 1953
4 Esau Adenji Cameroon Athletics 1944
5 Jikirum Adjaluddin Philippines Swimming 1911 1938
6 Eduard Aellig Austria Judo 1948
7 Iwao Ageishi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1908 1991
8 Neha Aggarwal India Table Tennis 1990
9 Georg Agrikola West Germany Rowing 1959
10 Faisal Al-Harshani Kuwait Fencing 1966
11 Wyatt Allen United States Rowing 1979
12 Theo Allenbach Switzerland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1925 2004
13 Gabriele Altweck West Germany Cycling 1963
14 Günter Anderl Austria Figure Skating 1947 2015
15 Joahnys Argilagos Cuba Boxing 1997
16 Eileen Armstrong Great Britain Diving 1894 1981
17 Franz Aschenwald Austria Ski Jumping 1913 1945
18 Richard Aylmer Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1932
19 Mohamed Badawy Egypt Volleyball 1986
20 Trine Bakke-Rognmo Norway Alpine Skiing 1975
21 Oana Ban Romania Gymnastics 1986
22 Eduardo Barbeiro Portugal Swimming, Water Polo 1932
23 Arne Barhaugen Norway Nordic Combined 1932 2008
24 Angela Barnwell Great Britain Swimming 1936 1965
25 Orlando Bates Barbados Cycling 1950
26 Jeff Bean Canada Freestyle Skiing 1977
27 Amy Yoder Begley United States Athletics 1978
28 Marc Behrend United States Ice Hockey 1961
29 Hans-Jörg Bendiner Switzerland Rowing 1949
30 Amar Benikhlef Algeria Judo 1982
31 Zoltán Béres Hungary Boxing 1968
32 Gabuh bin Piging North Borneo Athletics 1932 2010
33 Björgvin Björgvinsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1980
34 Jakob Blåbjerg Denmark Football 1995
35 Steen Steensen Blicher Denmark Football 1899 1965
36 Göte Blomqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1928 2003
37 Liudmyla Bobrus-Poradnyk Soviet Union Handball 1946
38 Alex Bollaert Belgium Boxing 1930
39 Mihai Borș Romania Gymnastics 1951
40 Miho Bošković Croatia Water Polo 1983
41 Ștefania Botcariu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1936
42 Jean Boudehen France Canoeing 1939 1982
43 Roland Boullanger France Swimming 1939
44 Abdel Razzak Bounour Algeria Athletics 1957
45 Malik Bouziane Algeria Boxing 1978
46 Anna Bulygina Russia Biathlon 1984
47 Tairat Bunsuk Thailand Weightlifting 1993
48 Greg Burgess United States Swimming 1972
49 Dave Bush United States Diving 1951
50 Bohdan Bułakowski Poland Athletics 1950
51 Anne Cairns Samoa Canoeing 1981
52 Kirstin Cairns Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1963
53 Ivor Campbell Canada Rowing 1898 1971
54 Giovanni Cantagalli Italy Athletics 1914 2008
55 Nancy Carrillo Cuba Volleyball 1986
56 Simona Castro Chile Gymnastics 1989
57 Tracy Caulkins United States Swimming 1963
58 Philippe Cavoret France Skeleton 1968
59 Jan Ceulemans Belgium Basketball 1926
60 Rakhim Chakhkiyev Russia Boxing 1983
61 Augustin Chantrel France Football 1908 1956
62 Abdelatif Chemlal Morocco Athletics 1982
63 Chen Xiaodong China Fencing 1988
64 Chiang Wing Hung Hong Kong Rowing 1962
65 Chu Hoàng Diệu Linh Vietnam Taekwondo 1994
66 Charles Clapp, III United States Rowing 1959
67 Martine Claret France Swimming 1955
68 Gregg Clark South Africa Hockey 1971
69 Joana Cortez Brazil Tennis 1979
70 Francesco Cossu Italy Rowing 1907
71 Salvatore Costantino Italy Athletics 1919 1973
72 Giacomo Crosa Italy Athletics 1947
73 Graham Crouch Australia Athletics 1948
74 Dave Cruikshank United States Speed Skating 1969
75 Eddie Cudworth Canada Athletics 1911 1990
76 Konrad Czajkowski Poland Cycling 1980
77 Johan Dahlin Sweden Athletics 1886 1927
78 José de Toledo Brazil Handball 1994
79 Ervin Dér Hungary Cycling 1956
80 Hicham Dmiai Morocco Football 1971
81 Peter Dokl Slovenia Biathlon 1985
82 Fermín Donazar Uruguay Athletics 1933
83 Jean-Pierre Dubey Switzerland Swimming 1951
84 Jacques Dulcy France Equestrianism 1954
85 Gilles Durand Canada Cycling 1952
86 Ilona Dzelme Latvia Sailing 1966
87 Mohamed El Gourch Morocco Cycling 1936 2015
88 Zahr-el-Din El-Najem Syria Athletics 1977
89 Ian Elliott Great Britain Rowing 1938
90 Eskil Ervik Norway Speed Skating 1975
91 Rebecca Ewert New Zealand Diving 1955
92 Zoltan Fagarasi Romania Ice Hockey 1942
93 Kim Ferran Great Britain Speed Skating 1958
94 Andrea Fioroni Argentina Hockey 1969
95 William Frazer United States Shooting 1884 1963
96 Pascaline Freiher France Alpine Skiing 1966
97 Anni Friesinger-Postma Germany Speed Skating 1977
98 Fulvio Galimi Argentina Fencing 1927 2006
99 Dariusz Garbocz Poland Ice Hockey 1971
100 Ge Ping China Athletics 1961
101 Carry Geijssen Netherlands Speed Skating 1947
102 Geovanni Brazil Football 1980
103 Gérson Brazil Football 1941
104 Willem, Baron Gevers Netherlands Bobsleigh 1911 1994
105 Serge Giacchini France Bobsleigh 1932
106 Gianpietro Gilardi Italy Rowing 1938
107 Elena Giurcă Romania Rowing 1946
108 Thiago Gomes Brazil Rowing 1979
109 Barbara Gorgoń-Flont Poland Luge 1936
110 Petar Gorša Croatia Shooting 1988
111 Hervé Granger-Veyron France Fencing 1958
112 Andrew Griffiths Canada Hockey 1969
113 Thomás Grob Chile Alpine Skiing 1977
114 Andrey Gurov Kazakhstan Shooting 1975
115 Alejandro Guzmán Peru Football 1941
116 Milan Haborák Slovakia Athletics 1973
117 Kyoko Hamaguchi Japan Wrestling 1978
118 Anne Heggtveit Canada Alpine Skiing 1939
119 Bill Hermann United States Gymnastics 1912 2003
120 Maripi Hernández Argentina Hockey 1977
121 Tom Hicks United States Athletics 1876 1952
122 Sébastien Hidalgo France Wrestling 1978
123 Theodora Hill New Zealand Gymnastics 1946
124 Madoka Hisagae Japan Fencing 1979
125 Cyril Holmes Great Britain Athletics 1915 1996
126 Tomáš Holubec Czech Republic Biathlon 1976
127 James Honeybone Great Britain Fencing 1991
128 Otto Hoogesteyn Netherlands Swimming 1903 1966
129 Christopher Hook Canada Canoeing 1947
130 Petr Horáček Czech Republic Boxing 1974
131 Sabina Hudribusch Austria Freestyle Skiing 1967
132 Mudhafar Jabbar Tawfik Iraq Football 1965
133 Leszek Jabłonowski Poland Fencing 1954
134 Ernst Jencquel Germany Rowing 1879 1939
135 Jeong Ri-Gwang South Korea Gymnastics 1942
136 Tim Jitloff United States Alpine Skiing 1985
137 Kari Mette Johansen Norway Handball 1979
138 André Jorns Switzerland Ice Hockey 1951
139 Pavle Jovanovic United States Bobsleigh 1977
140 Jung Jae-Eun South Korea Taekwondo 1980
141 Lovie Jung United States Softball 1980
142 Komlan Kalipe Togo Boxing 1943
143 Aleksey Kamensky Russia Shooting 1983
144 John Kamyuka Botswana Swimming 1989
145 Waldo Kantor Argentina Volleyball 1960
146 Simon Kean Canada Boxing 1989
147 Joseph Keosseian Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1964
148 Charles Kessler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1911 1998
149 Mohamed Essam Khaled Egypt Basketball 1951
150 Alfred Kieffer Luxembourg Football 1904 1987
151 Oleg Kiselyov Unified Team, Russia Handball 1967
152 Valentyn Kletskoy Ukraine Rowing 1985
153 Willy Klopfenstein Switzerland Ski Jumping 1921 2002
154 Chip Knight United States Alpine Skiing 1975
155 Andriy Kokhanovsky Ukraine Athletics 1968
156 Yukari Konishi Japan Shooting 1979
157 Jan Košek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1914 1979
158 Pierre Kőszáli Hungary Alpine Skiing 1971
159 Danuta Kozák Hungary Canoeing 1987
160 Lies Krüger Germany Athletics 1915 2001
161 Patrick Küng Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1984
162 Dijana Kvesić Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1977
163 Kwee Kiat Sek Indonesia Football 1934 2001
164 Robert Lachal Australia Rowing 1943
165 Lam Kok Meng Malaysia Hockey 1949
166 Alberto Lanteri Argentina Fencing 1938
167 Roberta Lanzarotti Italy Swimming 1968
168 Lasse Lavrsen Denmark Curling 1963
169 Kelley Law Canada Curling 1966
170 Tyler Lawlor Canada Canoeing 1972
171 Pat Leane Australia Athletics 1930
172 Lee Chang-Seon South Korea Judo 1956
173 Alain Lemercier France Athletics 1957
174 Orlando Leopardi Italy Boxing 1902 1972
175 Andreja Leskovšek Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1965
176 Liang Xiaoyu Singapore Badminton 1996
177 Claudio Licciardello Italy Athletics 1986
178 Lin Chi-Chan Chinese Taipei Swimming 1980
179 Åke Lindman Finland Football 1928 2009
180 Robin Lindsay Great Britain Hockey 1914 2011
181 Liu Hongyu China Athletics 1975
182 Liu Xiaomei China Athletics 1972
183 Stefan Locher Germany Rowing 1968
184 Paavo Lonkila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1923 2017
185 Goran Lozanovski Australia Football 1974
186 Oleksiy Lukashevych Ukraine Athletics 1977
187 Luo Ying China Badminton 1991
188 Luo Yu China Badminton 1991
189 Hans Joachim Lüttich Germany Shooting 1884
190 Apollo Lynge Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1940 2002
191 James Mafuta Zambia Judo 1965
192 Kaisa Mäkäräinen Finland Biathlon 1983
193 Jon Mandick Canada Rowing 1981
194 Fritz Manteuffel Germany Gymnastics 1875 1941
195 Dariusz Marcinkowski Poland Hockey 1975
196 Gilles Marquet Mauritius Swimming 1994
197 Anthony Martin Australia Weightlifting 1979
198 Donna Martin Australia Rowing 1980
199 Luis Miguel Martín Spain Athletics 1972
200 Mohamed Masoud Egypt Weightlifting 1984
201 Kelly Massey Great Britain Athletics 1985
202 Alice Matějková Czech Republic, Spain Athletics 1969
203 Haruko Matsuda Japan Badminton 1972
204 Ian McCombie Great Britain Athletics 1961
205 Ewan McKenzie Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1959
206 Pete Melvin United States Sailing 1962
207 José Meneses Mexico Basketball 1924 2013
208 Sergey Mikhnovets Belarus Swimming 1972
209 Federico Molinari Argentina Gymnastics 1984
210 Frank Montieth Cuba Baseball 1985
211 Fabrice Moreau France Rowing 1978
212 Warren Morris United States Baseball 1974
213 André Myhrer Sweden Alpine Skiing 1983
214 Teymur Məmmədov Azerbaijan Boxing 1993
215 Koji Nakano Japan Water Polo 1947
216 Nam Won-Gi South Korea Alpine Skiing 1963
217 Namsrain Sandagdorj Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1949
218 Célestin Nihorimbere Burundi Athletics 1993
219 John Nuttall Great Britain Athletics 1967
220 Adrian O'Connor Ireland Swimming 1972
221 Takahisa Oguchi Japan Luge 1979
222 Øystein Olsen Norway Ice Hockey 1969
223 Miro Oman Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1936 2012
224 Vegard Opaas Norway Ski Jumping 1962
225 Jiří Opavský Czechoslovakia Cycling 1931
226 Saard Panyawan Thailand Sailing 1965
227 Andrew Parker Jamaica Athletics 1965
228 Pat Kwok Wai Hong Kong Athletics 1970
229 Marcela Păunescu Romania Gymnastics 1955
230 Vagn Peitersen Denmark Hockey 1925
231 Giovanni Pellielo Italy Shooting 1970
232 Jorma Peltonen Finland Ice Hockey 1944 2010
233 Jana Perlberg Germany Judo 1966
234 Antonio Petković Croatia Water Polo 1986
235 Leïla Piccard France Alpine Skiing 1971
236 Jorge Piccioli Argentina Hockey 1942
237 Christophe Pognon Benin Tennis 1977
238 Ulla Pokki Finland Athletics 1935
239 Pavel Polakovič Czech Republic Boxing 1974
240 Anatoliy Polishchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1950 2016
241 Charles Porter Australia Athletics 1936
242 Christian Pouget France Ice Hockey 1966
243 Antonio Prieto Spain Athletics 1958
244 Alexei Puninski Croatia Swimming 1985
245 Pyeon Chang-Nam South Korea Speed Skating 1922
246 Reemt Pyka Germany Ice Hockey 1969
247 Alisher Qudratov Tajikistan Alpine Skiing 1986
248 Ernesto Quiroga Cuba Weightlifting 1975
249 Paul Rasamimanana Madagascar Boxing 1958
250 Ian Raynor Bermuda Swimming 1972
251 Elise Rechichi Australia Sailing 1986
252 Phil Reilly United States Fencing 1952
253 Elsa Rendschmidt Germany Figure Skating 1886 1969
254 Franz Rentsch Switzerland Rowing 1943
255 Jesús Rico Mexico Football 1953
256 Nicola Ripamonti Italy Canoeing 1990
257 Yuliya Rodionova Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1990
258 Krzysztof Rogowski Poland Equestrianism 1963
259 Dave Rollinson Great Britain Cycling 1947
260 Dori Ruano Spain Cycling 1969
261 Israel José Rubio Venezuela Weightlifting 1981
262 Fritz Ruland Germany Cycling 1914 1999
263 Kell Runland Denmark Shooting 1942
264 Patrick Ruttle Canada Hockey 1931
265 Patricio Saavedra Chile Athletics 1947
266 Benno Saelens Belgium Volleyball 1948
267 Frank Safanda United States Gymnastics 1895 1948
268 Nasiba Salayeva-Surkieva Turkmenistan Judo 1982
269 Ana Salnik'ova Georgia Swimming 1987
270 Benjamas Sangaram Thailand Tennis 1975
271 Moussa Sangare Mali Boxing 1958
272 Marko Savic Germany Water Polo 1981
273 Richard Savignac France Boxing 1905
274 Petra Schneider East Germany Swimming 1963
275 Günter Schroers Germany Rowing 1939
276 Daniel Scott Cuba Basketball 1953
277 Vaughn Scott New Zealand Taekwondo 1990
278 Arlene Semeco Venezuela Swimming 1984
279 Rašid Šemšedinović Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941
280 Jitka Senecká Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1940
281 Seok Ha-Jeong South Korea Table Tennis 1985
282 František Ševčík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942 2017
283 Iman Shaban Egypt Fencing 1989
284 Rich Shanko United States Weightlifting 1960
285 Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril Belarus, France Swimming 1982
286 Shi Jian China Sailing 1988
287 Ilya Shkurenyov Russia Athletics 1991
288 Yury Shlyapin Soviet Union Water Polo 1932 2009
289 Jagnandan Singh Kenya Hockey 1929 2016
290 Om Prakash Singh Karhana India Athletics 1987
291 Bindi Singh Kullar Canada Hockey 1976
292 Ivan Slanař Czechoslovakia Athletics 1961
293 Jason Smith United States Snowboarding 1982
294 Andrew Sockalexis United States Athletics 1891 1919
295 Yevgeny Sokolov Soviet Union Athletics 1931
296 Jarrin Solomon Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1986
297 Jan Staaf Sweden Athletics 1962
298 Lancelot Stafford Great Britain Athletics 1887 1940
299 Ian Stanley Jamaica Cycling 1963
300 Michał Stawowski Poland Rowing 1983
301 Marrit Steenbergen Netherlands Swimming 2000
302 Heiner Stuhlfauth Germany Football 1896 1966
303 John Symes Great Britain Cricket 1879 1944
304 Béla Székeres Hungary Athletics 1938 2000
305 Kurt Szilier Romania Gymnastics 1957
306 Matylda Szlęzak-Kowal Poland Athletics 1989
307 Jean Taillefer France Fencing 1869 1941
308 Yuzo Takamido Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1988
309 Harold Thomas New Zealand Boxing 1909 1933
310 Reg Thomas Great Britain Athletics 1907 1946
311 Tom Thould Great Britain Water Polo 1886 1971
312 Ibolya Tilkovszky Hungary Athletics 1933
313 Sosuke Toda Japan Fencing 1941
314 Paavo Toivari Finland Athletics 1917 2010
315 Gelena Topilina Russia Synchronized Swimming 1994
316 Dan Tranter Australia Swimming 1992
317 Doru Tureanu Romania Ice Hockey 1954 2014
318 Julio Urías Guatemala Athletics 1972
319 Paul Valcke Belgium Fencing 1914 1980
320 Anton van Anrooy Great Britain Art Competitions 1870 1949
321 Winston Van Cuylenburg Sri Lanka Boxing 1943
322 Georgios Vikhos Greece Shooting 1915 1990
323 Johannes Viljoen South Africa Athletics 1904 1976
324 Mirko Vincens Yugoslavia Canoeing 1914 1944
325 Giorgio Vismara Italy Judo 1965
326 Vitoria Spain Football 1956 2010
327 Tetiana Vodop'ianova Ukraine Biathlon 1973
328 Eszter Voit Hungary Gymnastics 1916 1990
329 Josef Volf Czechoslovakia Cycling 1939
330 Hans Wahli Switzerland Athletics 1927 2012
331 Axel Wahlstedt Sweden Shooting 1867 1943
332 Thomas Wallner Austria Sailing 1965
333 Sarah Walsh Australia Football 1983
334 Wang Yimei China Volleyball 1988
335 Wang Zhendong China Athletics 1991
336 Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh Great Britain Rowing 1938 1970
337 Masashi Watanabe Japan Football 1936 1995
338 Bob Wheeler United States Athletics 1952 2010
339 Cornel Wilczek Australia Weightlifting 1935
340 Elfje Willemsen Belgium Bobsleigh 1985
341 Manfred Wolf East Germany Ski Jumping 1948
342 Dietrich Wortmann Germany Wrestling 1884 1952
343 Xu Tianlongzi China Swimming 1991
344 Wil Yamamoto Guam Cycling 1974
345 Yang Chun-Chi Chinese Taipei Archery 1973
346 Yang Wenyi China Swimming 1972
347 Yuan Yuan China Swimming 1976
348 África Zamorano Spain Swimming 1998
349 Kotoki Zayasu Japan Volleyball 1990
350 Zhang Lei China Volleyball 1985
351 Olga Zharkova Russia Curling 1979
352 Irek Zinnurov Russia Water Polo 1969
353 Ali Zitouni Tunisia Football 1981
354 Vladimir Zuyev Belarus Sailing 1961
355 Jim Zylker United States Football 1951