You Are Here > > > > 1948 London Summer Games

Yugoslavia at the 1948 London Summer Games

YUG Yugoslavia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Yugoslavia: 35 in 8 sports
Participants for Yugoslavia: 90 (79 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Yugoslavia: Marijan Stipetić (17 years, 236 days)
Oldest Participant for Yugoslavia: Konrad Grilc (38 years, 292 days)
Most Medals for Yugoslavia (Athlete): 16 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

90 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aleksandar Atanacković Male 28 Football 1 1
2 Stjepan Bobek Male 24 Football 1 1
3 Miroslav Brozović Male 30 Football 1 1
4 Željko Čajkovski Male 23 Football 1 1
5 Zlatko Čajkovski Male 24 Football 1 1
6 Zvonko Cimermančić Male 30 Football 1 1
7 Ivan Gubijan Male 25 Athletics 1 1
8 Miodrag Jovanović Male 26 Football 1 1
9 Ljubomir Lovrić Male 28 Football 1 1
10 Prvoslav Mihajlović Male 27 Football 1 1
11 Rajko Mitić Male 25 Football 1 1
12 Franjo Šoštarić Male 28 Football 1 1
13 Branko Stanković Male 26 Football 1 1
14 Kosta Tomašević Male 25 Football 1 1
15 Franjo Velfl Male 30 Football 1 1
16 Bernard Vukas Male 21 Football 1 1
17 Klement Alujević Male 27 Rowing
18 Juraj Amšel Male 23 Water Polo
19 Veljko Bakašun Male 28 Water Polo
20 Dragica Basletić Female 31 Gymnastics
21 Branko Becić Male 24 Rowing
22 Dragan Boltar Male 35 Art Competitions
23 Stjepan Boltižar Male 34 Gymnastics
24 Marko Brajnović Male 28 Water Polo
25 Å ime Bujas Male 21 Rowing
26 Jerko Bulić Male 23 Athletics
27 Alma Butia Female 19 Athletics
28 Tone Cerer Male 31 Swimming
29 Neža Černe Female Gymnastics
30 Luka Ciganović Male 33 Water Polo
31 Aleksandar Ćosić Male 26 Athletics
32 Sveto Drenovac Male Rowing
33 Vida Gerbec Female Gymnastics
34 Ivo Giovanelli Male 29 Water Polo
35 Konrad Grilc Male 38 Gymnastics
36 Božo Grkinić Male 34 Water Polo
37 Marko Horvatin Male 28 Rowing
38 Vanja Ilić Male 21 Swimming
39 Karel Janež Male 34 Gymnastics
40 Drago Jelić Male 33 Gymnastics
41 Ivica Jelić Male 30 Gymnastics
42 Slobodan Jovanović Male Rowing
43 Predrag Kovačević Male Art Competitions
44 Zdravko-Ćiro Kovačić Male 23 Water Polo
45 Daniel Krnčević Male 19 Rowing
46 Stipe Krnčević Male 37 Rowing
47 Josip Kujundžić Male Gymnastics
48 Ivo Kurtini Male 26 Water Polo
49 Jakov Labura Male 21 Rowing
50 Ivo Lipanović Male 19 Rowing
51 Miro Longyka Male 35 Gymnastics
52 Davorin Marčelja Male 24 Athletics
53 Julija Matej Female 22 Athletics
54 Zlatica Mijatović Female 26 Gymnastics
55 Mate Mojtić Male 34 Rowing
56 Franjo Neidhardt Male Art Competitions
57 Sreta Novičić Male Rowing
58 Petar Ozretić Male 28 Rowing
59 Karlo Pavlenč Male 22 Rowing
60 Ciril Pelhan Male 26 Swimming
61 Dragutin Petrovečki Male 34 Rowing
62 Mile Petrović Male Rowing
63 Milan Poredski Male 26 Cycling
64 August Prosenik Male 31 Cycling
65 Janko Puhar Male 28 Swimming
66 Marko Račič Male 28 Athletics
67 Marija Radosavljević Female 21 Athletics
68 Oto Rebula Male 26 Athletics
69 Vladeta Ristić Male Rowing
70 Zvonko Sabolović Male 25 Athletics
71 Predrag Sarić Male 27 Rowing
72 Petar Å egedin Male 21 Athletics
73 Bogdan Sirotanović Male Rowing
74 Ivo Å takula Male 25 Water Polo
75 Đorđe Stefanović Male 26 Athletics
76 Marijan Stipetić Male 17 Swimming
77 Aleksandar Strain Male 29 Cycling
78 Jakob Å ubelj Male Gymnastics
79 Ivan Telesmanić Male 28 Rowing
80 Vladimir Turina Male 35 Art Competitions
81 Branko Vidović Male 24 Swimming
82 Ruža Vojsk Female Gymnastics
83 Dušan Vujačić Male 29 Athletics
84 Mirko Vujačić Male 23 Athletics
85 Danilo Žerjal Male 29 Athletics
86 Aleksandar Zorić Male Cycling
87 Tanja Žutić Female 21 Gymnastics
88 Duško Ðorđević Male Rowing
89 Draginja Đipalović Female Gymnastics
90 Dragana Đorđević Female 34 Gymnastics