You Are Here > > > > > Cycling

United States Cycling

USA United StatesSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 26 summer games in 19 countries
Events: 37

Participants: 271 (229 men and 42 women)
Youngest Participant: Otto Luedeke (16 years, 28 days), 1932 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Kent Bostick (43 years, 28 days), 1996 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Burton Downing (6 medals)

Go to the main Cycling index

37 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's Road Race, Individual 81 1 1 2 Alexi Grewal and Carl Schutte (1 medal)
2 Men's Road Race, Team 37 1 1 9 athletes with 1 medal
3 Men's Individual Time Trial 8 1 1 2 Bobby Julich and Levi Leipheimer (1 medal)
4 Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 26 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
5 Men's Sprint 28 2 2 1 5 Marty Nothstein (2 medals)
6 Men's 1,000 metres Time Trial 13 1 1 2 Erin Hartwell (2 medals)
7 Men's Keirin 4
8 Men's Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres 17
9 Men's Team Sprint 7
10 Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres 11 1 1 2 Steve Hegg and Leonard Harvey Nitz (1 medal)
11 Men's Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres 55 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
12 Men's Points Race 7
13 Men's Madison 2
14 Men's Omnium 1
15 Men's ¼ mile 10 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
16 Men's ⅓ mile 6 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
17 Men's ½ mile 12 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's 1 mile 8 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
19 Men's 2 mile 5 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
20 Men's 5 mile 9 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
21 Men's 20 kilometres 2
22 Men's 25 kilometres 1
23 Men's 25 mile 10 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
24 Men's 50 kilometres 6
25 Men's 100 kilometres 1
26 Men's Mountainbike, Cross-Country 8
27 Men's BMX 7 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
28 Women's Road Race, Individual 20 1 1 2 Rebecca Twigg and Connie Carpenter-Phinney (1 medal)
29 Women's Individual Time Trial 9 3 2 5 Kristin Armstrong (3 medals)
30 Women's Sprint 3 1 1 Connie Paraskevin-Young (1 medal)
31 Women's 500 metres Time Trial 1
32 Women's Individual Pursuit, 3,000 metres 3 1 1 Rebecca Twigg (1 medal)
33 Women's Team Pursuit 7 2 2 Sarah Hammer (2 medals)
34 Women's Points Race 3
35 Women's Omnium 1 2 2 Sarah Hammer (2 medals)
36 Women's Mountainbike, Cross-Country 9 2 2 Susan DeMattei and Georgia Gould (1 medal)
37 Women's BMX 3 1 1 2 Jill Kintner and Alise Post (1 medal)