You Are Here > > > > > Athletics

United States Athletics

USA United StatesSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 28 summer games in 19 countries
Events: 78

Participants: 1,904 (1,433 men and 470 women)
Youngest Participant: Esther Stroy (15 years, 64 days), 1968 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: John Deni (49 years, 75 days), 1952 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Ray Ewry and Carl Lewis (10 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

78 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 60 metres 14 2 2 1 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
2 Men's 100 metres 98 17 15 9 41 Justin Gatlin (3 medals)
3 Men's 200 metres 80 17 18 11 46 6 athletes with 2 medals
4 Men's 400 metres 102 20 13 12 45 4 athletes with 2 medals
5 Men's 800 metres 97 9 5 9 23 3 athletes with 2 medals
6 Men's 1,500 metres 83 4 7 4 15 Jim Lightbody (2 medals)
7 Men's 5,000 metres 65 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
8 Men's 5 mile 7
9 Men's 10,000 metres 57 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
10 Men's Marathon 91 3 2 6 11 Frank Shorter (2 medals)
11 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 83 20 20 17 57 7 athletes with 2 medals
12 Men's 200 metres Hurdles 11 2 1 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
13 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 62 19 12 10 41 Edwin Moses and Morgan Taylor (3 medals)
14 Men's 2,500 metres Steeplechase 1
15 Men's 2,590 metres Steeplechase 6 1 1 2 Jim Lightbody and Arthur Newton (1 medal)
16 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 48 1 2 3 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
17 Men's 3,200 metres Steeplechase 7 1 1 John Eisele (1 medal)
18 Men's 4,000 metres Steeplechase 1
19 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 83 15 2 17 Frank Wykoff (3 medals)
20 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 92 17 3 20 8 athletes with 2 medals
21 Men's 1,600 metres Medley Relay 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
22 Men's 3,000 metres, Team 16 2 1 3 16 athletes with 1 medal
23 Men's 3 mile, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
24 Men's 4 mile, Team 9 1 1 9 athletes with 1 medal
25 Men's 1,500 metres Walk 1 1 1 George Bonhag (1 medal)
26 Men's 3,000 metres Walk 4 1 1 Richard Remer (1 medal)
27 Men's 10 kilometres Walk 14 1 1 Joe Pearman (1 medal)
28 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 24
29 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 30 2 2 Larry Young (2 medals)
30 Men's Cross-Country, Individual 17 1 1 Earl Johnson (1 medal)
31 Men's Cross-Country, Team 17 1 1 6 athletes with 1 medal
32 Men's High Jump 80 13 14 9 36 3 athletes with 2 medals
33 Men's Standing High Jump 15 5 6 2 13 Ray Ewry (4 medals)
34 Men's Pole Vault 78 19 14 13 46 Bob Richards (3 medals)
35 Men's Long Jump 82 23 15 11 49 Carl Lewis (4 medals)
36 Men's Standing Long Jump 18 4 4 4 12 Ray Ewry (4 medals)
37 Men's Triple Jump 71 8 8 3 19 5 athletes with 2 medals
38 Men's Standing Triple Jump 10 2 2 2 6 Ray Ewry (2 medals)
39 Men's Shot Put 68 19 20 12 51 Parry O'Brien and Ralph Rose (3 medals)
40 Men's Shot Put, Both Hands 3 1 1 2 Pat McDonald and Ralph Rose (1 medal)
41 Men's 56-pound Weight Throw 9 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
42 Men's Stone Throw 1 1 1 Martin Sheridan (1 medal)
43 Men's Discus Throw 70 14 9 13 36 Al Oerter (4 medals)
44 Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style 6 1 1 2 Bill Horr and Martin Sheridan (1 medal)
45 Men's Discus Throw, Both Hands 4
46 Men's Hammer Throw 51 7 5 7 19 John Flanagan and Matt McGrath (3 medals)
47 Men's Javelin Throw 52 1 2 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
48 Men's Pentathlon 11 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
49 Men's Pentathlon (Ancient) 3
50 Men's Decathlon 61 14 7 6 27 6 athletes with 2 medals
51 Men's All-Around Championship 5 1 1 2 Adam Gunn and Truxtun Hare (1 medal)
52 Women's 100 metres 48 9 7 2 18 3 athletes with 2 medals
53 Women's 200 metres 40 6 3 3 12 Allyson Felix (3 medals)
54 Women's 400 metres 30 2 2 3 7 Sanya Richards-Ross (2 medals)
55 Women's 800 metres 28 1 1 1 3 Kim Gallagher (2 medals)
56 Women's 1,500 metres 23 1 1 Jenny Barringer-Simpson (1 medal)
57 Women's 3,000 metres 7
58 Women's 5,000 metres 15
59 Women's 10,000 metres 22 1 1 2 Lynn Jennings and Shalane Flanagan (1 medal)
60 Women's Marathon 21 1 1 2 Joan Benoit and Deena Drossin-Kastor (1 medal)
61 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 19 1 1 2 Babe Didrikson and Evelyne Hall (1 medal)
62 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 24 4 3 5 12 Melissa Morrison and Dawn Harper (2 medals)
63 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 21 1 5 3 9 9 athletes with 1 medal
64 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 8 1 1 Emma Coburn (1 medal)
65 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 64 11 2 2 15 Evelyn Ashford (3 medals)
66 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 41 7 4 11 4 athletes with 3 medals
67 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 3
68 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 7
69 Women's High Jump 42 4 2 2 8 8 athletes with 1 medal
70 Women's Pole Vault 11 2 2 4 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr (2 medals)
71 Women's Long Jump 28 3 3 3 9 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (3 medals)
72 Women's Triple Jump 12
73 Women's Shot Put 24 1 1 2 Earlene Brown and Michelle Carter (1 medal)
74 Women's Discus Throw 34 2 3 5 Lillian Copeland (2 medals)
75 Women's Hammer Throw 12
76 Women's Javelin Throw 29 1 2 3 Kate Schmidt (2 medals)
77 Women's Pentathlon 5
78 Women's Heptathlon 19 2 2 4 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (3 medals)