United States Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

USA United States at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016

Events for United States: 46
Participants for United States: 128 (64 men and 64 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Sydney McLaughlin (17 years, 9 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Bernard Lagat (41 years, 249 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Allyson Felix and Tori Bowie (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Justin Gatlin 34 Men's 100 metres 2 Silver
Trayvon Bromell 21 Men's 100 metres 8
Marvin Bracy 22 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
LaShawn Merritt 30 Men's 200 metres 6
Justin Gatlin 34 Men's 200 metres 3 h3 r2/3
Ameer Webb 25 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r2/3

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
LaShawn Merritt 30 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Gil Roberts 27 Men's 400 metres 4 h3 r2/3
David Verburg 25 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Clayton Murphy 21 Men's 800 metres 3 Bronze
Boris Berian 23 Men's 800 metres 8
Charles Jock 26 Men's 800 metres 6 h4 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Matt Centrowitz 26 Men's 1,500 metres 1 Gold
Ben Blankenship 27 Men's 1,500 metres 8
Robby Andrews 25 Men's 1,500 metres AC h2 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Galen Rupp 30 Men's Marathon 3 Bronze
Jared Ward 27 Men's Marathon 6
Meb Keflezighi 41 Men's Marathon 33

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Nunn 38 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 43

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Erik Kynard 25 Men's High Jump 6
Ricky Robertson 25 Men's High Jump 17 r1/2
Brad Adkins 22 Men's High Jump 21 r1/2

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sam Kendricks 23 Men's Pole Vault 3 Bronze
Logan Cunningham 25 Men's Pole Vault 28T r1/2
Cale Simmons 25 Men's Pole Vault 28T r1/2

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jeff Henderson 27 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Jarrion Lawson 22 Men's Long Jump 4
Mike Hartfield 26 Men's Long Jump 25 r1/2

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Taylor 26 Men's Triple Jump 1 Gold
Will Claye 25 Men's Triple Jump 2 Silver
Chris Benard 26 Men's Triple Jump 16 r1/2

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ryan Crouser 23 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
Joe Kovacs 27 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Darrell Hill 22 Men's Shot Put 23 r1/2

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mason Finley 25 Men's Discus Throw 11
Andrew Evans 25 Men's Discus Throw 16 r1/2
Tavis Bailey 24 Men's Discus Throw 26 r1/2

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Conor McCullough 25 Men's Hammer Throw 16 r1/2
Rudy Winkler 21 Men's Hammer Throw 18 r1/2
Kibwé Johnson 35 Men's Hammer Throw AC r1/2

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cyrus Hostetler 29 Men's Javelin Throw 20 r1/2
Sam Crouser 24 Men's Javelin Throw 34 r1/2
Sean Furey 33 Men's Javelin Throw 35 r1/2

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ashton Eaton 28 Men's Decathlon 1 Gold
Zach Ziemek 23 Men's Decathlon 7
Jeremy Taiwo 26 Men's Decathlon 11

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tori Bowie 25 Women's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Deajah Stevens 21 Women's 200 metres 7
Jenna Prandini 23 Women's 200 metres 4 h2 r2/3

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kate Grace 27 Women's 800 metres 8
Ajeé Wilson 22 Women's 800 metres 3 h1 r2/3
Chrishuna Williams 23 Women's 800 metres 6 h8 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shelby Houlihan 23 Women's 5,000 metres 11
Abbey D'Agostino 24 Women's 5,000 metres DNS r2/2
Kim Conley 30 Women's 5,000 metres 12 h1 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sandi Morris 24 Women's Pole Vault 2 Silver
Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 34 Women's Pole Vault 7T
Lexi Weeks 19 Women's Pole Vault 19T r1/2

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tianna Madison-Bartoletta 30 Women's Long Jump 1 Gold
Brittney Reese 29 Women's Long Jump 2 Silver
Janay DeLoach 30 Women's Long Jump 13 r1/2

Women's Triple Jump

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michelle Carter 30 Women's Shot Put 1 Gold
Raven Saunders 20 Women's Shot Put 5
Felisha Johnson 27 Women's Shot Put 14 r1/2

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kelsey Card 23 Women's Discus Throw 25 r1/2
Shelbi Vaughan 21 Women's Discus Throw 29 r1/2
Whitney Ashley 27 Women's Discus Throw AC r1/2

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon