Ukraine Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

UKR Ukraine at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016

Events for Ukraine: 30
Participants for Ukraine: 65 (19 men and 46 women)
Youngest Participant for Ukraine: Yuliya Levchenko (18 years, 264 days)
Oldest Participant for Ukraine: Svitlana Stanko (40 years, 94 days)
Most Medals for Ukraine (Athlete): Bohdan Bondarenko (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Serhiy Smelyk 29 Men's 200 metres 4 h5 r1/3
Ihor Bodrov 29 Men's 200 metres 7 h8 r1/3

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaliy Butrym 25 Men's 400 metres 4 h5 r1/3

Men's Marathon

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bohdan Bondarenko 26 Men's High Jump 3 Bronze
Andriy Protsenko 28 Men's High Jump 4T
Dmytro Yakovenko 23 Men's High Jump 20 r1/2

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mykyta Nesterenko 25 Men's Discus Throw 23 r1/2
Oleksiy Semenov 34 Men's Discus Throw 32 r1/2

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yevhen Vynohradov 32 Men's Hammer Throw 11

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmytro Kosynskiy 27 Men's Javelin Throw 5

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleksiy Kasianov 30 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Pohrebniak 28 Women's 100 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Olesia Povkh 28 Women's 100 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Khrystyna Stuy 28 Women's 100 metres 7 h3 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Pohrebniak 28 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Yelyzaveta Bryzhina 26 Women's 200 metres 5 h6 r1/3
Nataliya Strohova 23 Women's 200 metres 7 h3 r1/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olha Zemliak 26 Women's 400 metres 7
Yuliya Olishevska 27 Women's 400 metres 4 h1 r1/3
Olha Bibik 26 Women's 400 metres 5 h4 r1/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Pryshchepa 21 Women's 800 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Olha Liakhova 24 Women's 800 metres 6 h1 r1/3
Nataliya Lupu 28 Women's 800 metres AC

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mariya Shatalova 27 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 6 h1 r1/2

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maryna Kylypko 20 Women's Pole Vault 14T r1/2

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maryna Bekh 21 Women's Long Jump AC r2/2
Anna Kornuta 27 Women's Long Jump 19 r1/2
Anna Lunova 24 Women's Long Jump 31 r1/2

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olha Saladukha 33 Women's Triple Jump 18 r1/2
Ruslana Tsykhotska 30 Women's Triple Jump 26 r1/2

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olha Holodna 24 Women's Shot Put 27 r1/2
Halyna Obleshchuk 27 Women's Shot Put 34 r1/2

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Fokina-Semenova 34 Women's Discus Throw 15 r1/2

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kateryna Derun 22 Women's Javelin Throw 17 r1/2
Hanna Hatsko-Fedusova 25 Women's Javelin Throw 19 r1/2

Women's Heptathlon