You Are Here > > > > 1960 Roma Summer Games

United Arab Republic at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

UAR United Arab Republic:

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for United Arab Republic: 34 in 12 sports
Participants for United Arab Republic: 74 (74 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for United Arab Republic: Sameh Abdel Rahman (16 years, 334 days)
Oldest Participant for United Arab Republic: Abdel Khadr El-Touni (36 years, 108 days)
Most Medals for United Arab Republic (Athlete): Abdel Moneim El-Gindy and Osman El-Sayed (1 medal)

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

74 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Osman El-Sayed Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
2 Abdel Moneim El-Gindy Male 24 Boxing 1 1
3 Hosni Abbas Male 28 Weightlifting
4 Ismail Abdallah Male Gymnastics
5 Badawi Abdel Fattah Male 19 Football
6 Mahmoud Atter Abdel Fattah Male Athletics
7 Abdel Sattar Abdel Hadj Male Rowing
8 Mohamed Abdel Hafiz Male Water Polo
9 Dorri Abdel Kader Male 33 Water Polo
10 Moustafa Abdel Kader Male Athletics
11 Mohamed Ali Abdel Kerim Male 32 Weightlifting
12 Amin Abdel Rahman Male 18 Water Polo
13 Ibrahim Abdel Rahman Male Water Polo
14 Sameh Abdel Rahman Male 16 Fencing
15 Mohamed Abdel Sami Male Rowing
16 Abdel Fattah Abou-Shanab Male 24 Rowing
17 Ben Ali Male Wrestling
18 Ahmed Issam Allam Male 28 Gymnastics
19 Raafat Attia Male 26 Football
20 Mohamed Azmi Male Water Polo
21 Moustafa Bakri Male Water Polo
22 Ahmed Dakkeli Male Gymnastics
23 Ahmed Zein El-Abidin Male 17 Fencing
24 Farid El-Ashmawi Male 19 Fencing
25 Hussam El-Badrawi Male Shooting
26 Amin El-Esnawi Male 24 Football
27 Rifaat El-Fanaguili Male 24 Football
28 Moukhtar Hussain El-Gamal Male 25 Water Polo
29 Moussa El-Gelidi Male 28 Boxing
30 Mahmoud El-Gohary Male 22 Football
31 Alaa El-Hamouly Male 30 Football
32 Amer El-Hanafi Male 25 Weightlifting
33 Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini Male 21 Fencing
34 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi Male 23 Fencing
35 Ali El-Kashef Male Shooting
36 Sayed El-Nahas Male 20 Boxing
37 Gamal El-Nazer Male Water Polo
38 Kamel Ali El-Sayed Male 25 Wrestling
39 Selim El-Sayed Male Gymnastics
40 Abdel Aziz El-Shafei Male 28 Water Polo
41 Moustafa El-Shalakani Male Weightlifting
42 Mimi El-Sherbini Male 23 Football
43 Abdel Khadr El-Touni Male 36 Weightlifting
44 Abdallah Gazi Male Rowing
45 Elwi Gazi Male Equestrianism
46 Ahmed Goneim Male Gymnastics
47 Gamal Haress Male 35 Equestrianism
48 Moustafa Hassan Male Diving
49 Taha Hassouba Male Rowing
50 Adel Hekal Male 26 Football
51 Mohamed Mahmoud Ibrahim Male 23 Weightlifting
52 Saleh Ibrahim Male 24 Rowing
53 Abdel Aziz Khalifa Male Water Polo
54 Abbas Khamis Male 27 Rowing
55 Fathi Ali Khorshid Male 22 Football
56 Ibrahim Mahmoud Male Rowing
57 Moustafa Hamil Mansour Male 30 Wrestling
58 Hassan Moaffi Male Shooting
59 Ahmed Moharran Male Diving
60 Ali Mohamed Muheeb Male Diving
61 Abdou Noshi Male 20 Football
62 Nabil Nosseir Male 21 Football
63 Samir Qotb Male 22 Football
64 Fawzi Rasmy Male Weightlifting
65 Reda Male 21 Football
66 Mohamed Rifai Male Football
67 Abdel Mohsen Saad Male 23 Rowing
68 Abdou Selim Male Football
69 Saleh Selim Male 29 Football
70 Abdel Vares Sharraf Male Gymnastics
71 Salah Shokweir Male 30 Boxing
72 Moustafa Soheim Male 23 Fencing
73 Yaken Male 25 Football
74 Mohamed Selim Zaki Male 36 Equestrianism