You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Turkey at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

TUR Turkey: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Turkey: 88 in 21 sports
Participants for Turkey: 100 (53 men and 47 women)
Youngest Participant for Turkey: Mete Gazoz (17 years, 59 days)
Oldest Participant for Turkey: Yusuf Dikeç (43 years, 222 days)
Most Medals for Turkey (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

100 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Taha Akgül Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
2 Daniýar Ismaýilow Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Rıza Kayaalp Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
4 Selim Yaşar Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
5 Yasmani Copello Male 29 Athletics 1 1
6 Soner Demirtaş Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
7 Cenk Ä°ldem Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
8 Nur Tatar Female 23 Taekwondo 1 1
9 Yasemin Adar Female 24 Wrestling
10 Meryem Akdağ Female 23 Athletics
11 Tarık Akdağ Male 28 Athletics
12 Halil Akkaş Male 33 Athletics
13 Işıl Alben Female 30 Basketball
14 Yasemin Anagöz Female 17 Archery
15 Eşref Apak Male 34 Athletics
16 Ferhat Arıcan Male 23 Gymnastics
17 Polat Arıkan Male 25 Athletics
18 Mert Atlı Male 23 Athletics
19 Süleyman Atlı Male 22 Wrestling
20 Ekaterina Avramova Female 24 Swimming
21 Esma Aydemir Female 24 Athletics
22 Duygu Aynacı Female 20 Weightlifting
23 Onur Balkan Male 20 Cycling
24 Emre Zafer Barnes Male 27 Athletics
25 Özge Bayrak Female 24 Badminton
26 Onur Biriz Male 17 Sailing
27 İbrahim Bölükbaşı Male 25 Wrestling
28 Çağla Büyükakçay Female 26 Tennis
29 Bahar Çağlar Female 27 Basketball
30 Olcay Çakır Female 23 Basketball
31 Yasemin Can Female 19 Athletics
32 Tuğçe Canıtez Female 25 Basketball
33 Selçuk Çebi Male 34 Wrestling
34 Ateş Çınar Male 30 Sailing
35 Deniz Çınar Male 31 Sailing
36 Ayşe Cora Female 23 Basketball
37 Ali Eren Demirezen Male 26 Boxing
38 Emel Dereli Female 20 Athletics
39 Yusuf Dikeç Male 43 Shooting
40 Nazlı Çağla Dönertaş Female 25 Sailing
41 Selçuk Eker Male 24 Boxing
42 Meryem Erdoğan Female 26 Athletics
43 Mete Gazoz Male 17 Archery
44 Batuhan Gözgeç Male 25 Boxing
45 Ramil Guliyev Male 26 Athletics
46 Bediha Gün Female 21 Wrestling
47 Viktoria Zeynep Güneş Female 18 Swimming
48 Tuğba Güvenç Female 22 Athletics
49 Jak Ali Harvey Male 27 Athletics
50 Sultan Haydar Female 29 Athletics
51 Melek Hu Female 27 Table Tennis
52 Yavuz Ä°lnam Male 29 Shooting
53 Assiya Ä°pek Female 22 Weightlifting
54 Şaziye İvegin Üner Female 34 Basketball
55 Hüseyin Kandemir Male 29 Rowing
56 Ömer Karaevli Male 38 Equestrianism
57 Ä°rem Karamete Female 23 Fencing
58 Nezir Karap Male 22 Swimming
59 Bekir Karayel Male 34 Athletics
60 Büşra Katipoğlu Female 24 Judo
61 Ali Kaya Male 22 Athletics
62 Aras Kaya Male 22 Athletics
63 Kıvılcım Kaya Female 24 Athletics
64 Mustafa Kaya Male 24 Wrestling
65 Özlem Kaya Female 26 Athletics
66 Alican Kaynar Male 27 Sailing
67 Erdinç Kebapçı Male 23 Shooting
68 İsmail Keleş Male 28 Shooting
69 Şebnem Kimyacıoğlu Female 33 Basketball
70 Mehtap Kurnaz Female 21 Weightlifting
71 Ahmet Li Male 25 Table Tennis
72 Lasma Liepa Female 28 Canoeing
73 Dilara Lokmanhekim Female 22 Judo
74 Karin Melis Female 33 Athletics
75 Ercan Muslu Male 27 Athletics
76 Ahmet Örken Male 23 Cycling
77 Şeref Osmanoğlu Male 27 Athletics
78 İlham Özbilen Male 26 Athletics
79 Kaan Kigen Özbilen Male 30 Athletics
80 Bekir Özlü Male 27 Judo
81 İlke Özyüksel Female 19 Modern Pentathlon
82 Ä°zzet Safer Male 26 Athletics
83 Hafize Şahin Female 24 Wrestling
84 Tuğçe Şahutoğlu Female 28 Athletics
85 Lara Sanders Female 29 Basketball
86 Kayra Sayıt Female 28 Judo
87 Tilbe Şenyürek Female 21 Basketball
88 Önder Şipal Male 29 Boxing
89 Onur Şipal Male 27 Boxing
90 Ersin Tacir Male 31 Athletics
91 Servet Tazegül Male 27 Taekwondo
92 Buse Tosun Female 20 Wrestling
93 Mehmet Nadir Ünal Male 23 Boxing
94 Dilara Uralp Female 20 Sailing
95 Nida Üstündağ Female 19 Swimming
96 Birsel Vardarlı Demirmen Female 32 Basketball
97 Elif Jale Yeşilırmak Female 30 Wrestling
98 Cem Yılmaz Male 34 Rowing
99 Nevriye Yılmaz Female 36 Basketball
100 Tutya Yılmaz Female 17 Gymnastics