You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Tunisia at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

TUN Tunisia: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Tunisia: 47 in 17 sports
Participants for Tunisia: 61 (41 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Tunisia: Fares Ferjani (19 years, 20 days)
Oldest Participant for Tunisia: Hedi Gharbi (47 years, 6 days)
Most Medals for Tunisia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

61 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Marwa Amri Female 27 Wrestling 1 1
2 Inès Boubakri Female 27 Fencing 1 1
3 Oussama Oueslati Male 20 Taekwondo 1 1
4 Youssef Akrout Male 25 Sailing
5 Naceur Arafat Male 27 Beach Volleyball
6 Hela Ayari Female 21 Judo
7 Amine Bannour Male 26 Handball
8 Choaib Belhaj Salah Male 29 Beach Volleyball
9 Rahma Ben Ali Female 22 Taekwondo
10 Karem Ben Hnia Male 21 Weightlifting
11 Afef Ben Ismail Female 22 Canoeing
12 Amor Ben Yahia Male 31 Athletics
13 Azza Besbes Female 25 Fencing
14 Sarra Besbes Female 27 Fencing
15 Mohamed Ali Bhar Male 26 Handball
16 Oussama Boughanmi Male 26 Handball
17 Hassen Chaktami Male 27 Boxing
18 Olfa Charni Female 36 Shooting
19 Radhouane Chebbi Male 30 Wrestling
20 Nihel Cheikh Rouhou Female 29 Judo
21 Marouan Chouiref Male 26 Handball
22 Yosra Dhieb Female 20 Weightlifting
23 Nour Elhouda Ettaieb Female 19 Rowing
24 Fares Ferjani Male 19 Fencing
25 Mohamed Ayoub Ferjani Male 30 Fencing
26 Hedi Gharbi Male 46 Sailing
27 Habiba Ghribi Female 32 Athletics
28 Ines Gmati Female 19 Sailing
29 Khaled Haj Youssef Male 27 Handball
30 Aymen Hamed Male 33 Handball
31 Riheb Hammami Female 27 Sailing
32 Oussama Hosni Male 23 Handball
33 Wissem Hosni Male 31 Athletics
34 Khaled Houcine Male 26 Canoeing
35 Faicel Jaballah Male 28 Judo
36 Ons Jabeur Female 21 Tennis
37 Wael Jallouz Male 25 Handball
38 Malek Jaziri Male 32 Tennis
39 Khadija Krimi Female 20 Rowing
40 Mohamed Jilani Maaref Male 24 Handball
41 Marouen Maggaiz Male 33 Handball
42 Ahmed Mathlouthi Male 26 Swimming
43 Oussama Mellouli Male 32 Swimming
44 Bilel Mhamdi Male 24 Boxing
45 Houda Miled Female 29 Judo
46 Makrem Missaoui Male 35 Handball
47 Mohamed Mrabet Male 26 Canoeing
48 Chahinez Nasri Female 20 Athletics
49 Ali Nouisri Male 22 Cycling
50 Héla Riabi Female 29 Wrestling
51 Atef Saad Male 28 Athletics
52 Mohamed Saadaoui Male 21 Wrestling
53 Safa Saidani Female 26 Table Tennis
54 Sobhi Saied Male 33 Handball
55 Hassanine Sbai Male 32 Athletics
56 Mohamed Sghaier Male 28 Athletics
57 Mohamed Soussi Male 23 Handball
58 Mohamed Taieb Male 19 Rowing
59 Issam Tej Male 37 Handball
60 Aymen Toumi Male 26 Handball
61 Yassine Trabelsi Male 26 Taekwondo