You Are Here > > > > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Slovakia at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

SVK Slovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Slovakia: 54 in 14 sports
Participants for Slovakia: 57 (35 men and 22 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovakia: Ivana Kováčová (16 years, 169 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovakia: Elena Kaliská (36 years, 208 days)
Most Medals for Slovakia (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

57 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pavol Hochschorner Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
2 Peter Hochschorner Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
3 Elena Kaliská Female 36 Canoeing 1 1
4 Michal Martikán Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
5 Michal Riszdorfer Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
6 Richard Riszdorfer Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
7 Zuzana Štefečeková Female 24 Shooting 1 1
8 Juraj Tarr Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
9 Erik Vlček Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
10 David Musuľbes Male 36 Wrestling 1 1
11 Danka Barteková Female 23 Shooting
12 Attila Bátky Male 35 Wrestling
13 Miloš Bátovský Male 29 Athletics
14 Miriam Bobková Female 29 Athletics
15 Roman Broniš Male 31 Cycling
16 Libor Charfreitag Male 30 Athletics
17 Peter Cibák Male 27 Canoeing
18 Slaven Dizdarevič Male 27 Athletics
19 Mário Filipovič Male 32 Shooting
20 Jozef Gönci Male 34 Shooting
21 Milan Haborák Male 35 Athletics
22 Daniela Hantuchová Female 25 Tennis
23 Peter Horák Male 24 Athletics
24 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová Female 25 Athletics
25 Dominik Hrbatý Male 30 Tennis
26 Lucia Hrivnák Klocová Female 24 Athletics
27 Janette Husárová Female 34 Tennis
28 Matej Jurčo Male 23 Cycling
29 Ivana Kmeťová Female 23 Canoeing
30 Martina Kohlová Female 23 Canoeing
31 Miloslav Konopka Male 29 Athletics
32 Pavol Kopp Male 29 Shooting
33 Peter Korčok Male 33 Athletics
34 Ivana Kováčová Female 16 Gymnastics
35 Ľuboš Križko Male 28 Swimming
36 Ondrej Kutlík Male 31 Weightlifting
37 Zuzana Malíková Female 25 Athletics
38 Martina Moravcová Female 32 Swimming
39 Dominika Navara Cibulková Female 19 Tennis
40 Eva Ódorová Female 28 Table Tennis
41 Marián Ostrčil Male 27 Canoeing
42 Zoltán Pálkovács Male 27 Judo
43 Daniela Pešková Female 24 Shooting
44 Patrik Pollák Male 35 Sailing
45 Jozef Repčìk Male 22 Athletics
46 Pavel Å imko Male 26 Triathlon
47 Eva Sládeková Female 26 Badminton
48 Denisa Smolenová Female 19 Swimming
49 Janka Števková Female 32 Cycling
50 Zuzana Tomas Female 31 Athletics
51 Matej Tóth Male 25 Athletics
52 Dmitrij Val'ukevič Male 27 Athletics
53 Ján Valach Male 34 Cycling
54 Erik Varga Male 32 Shooting
55 Dana Velďáková Female 27 Athletics
56 Jana Velďáková Female 27 Athletics
57 Kazimír Verkin Male 36 Athletics