You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Switzerland at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Switzerland: 80 in 17 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 103 (58 men and 45 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Albane Valenzuela (18 years, 244 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Marcela Krinke-Susmelj (50 years, 297 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): 11 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

103 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fabian Cancellara Male 35 Cycling 1 1
2 Mario Gyr Male 31 Rowing 1 1
3 Simon Niepmann Male 31 Rowing 1 1
4 Simon Schürch Male 25 Rowing 1 1
5 Nino Schurter Male 30 Cycling 1 1
6 Lucas Tramèr Male 26 Rowing 1 1
7 Timea Bacsinszky Female 27 Tennis 1 1
8 Martina Hingis Female 35 Tennis 1 1
9 Nicola Spirig Hug Female 34 Triathlon 1 1
10 Heidi Diethelm Female 47 Shooting 1 1
11 Giulia Steingruber Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Tadesse Abraham Male 33 Athletics
13 Michael Albasini Male 35 Cycling
14 Jolanda Annen Female 23 Triathlon
15 Sarah Atcho Female 21 Athletics
16 Christian Baumann Male 21 Gymnastics
17 Olivier Beer Male 25 Cycling
18 Peer Borsky Male 25 Fencing
19 Pablo Brägger Male 23 Gymnastics
20 Yannick Brauchli Male 28 Sailing
21 Nathalie Brugger Female 30 Sailing
22 Selina Büchel Female 25 Athletics
23 Nicole Büchler Female 32 Athletics
24 Matías Bühler Male 33 Sailing
25 Ludovic Chammartin Male 31 Judo
26 Nina Christen Female 22 Shooting
27 Lucien Cujean Male 26 Sailing
28 Ajla Del Ponte Female 20 Athletics
29 Barnabé Delarze Male 22 Rowing
30 Jérémy Desplanches Male 21 Swimming
31 Silvan Dillier Male 26 Cycling
32 Romain Duguet Male 35 Equestrianism
33 Linda Fahrni Female 23 Sailing
34 Mathias Flückiger Male 27 Cycling
35 Petra Fontanive Female 27 Athletics
36 Isabelle Forrer Female 34 Beach Volleyball
37 Lars Förster Male 23 Cycling
38 Martin Fuchs Male 24 Equestrianism
39 Tiffany Géroudet Female 29 Fencing
40 Sophie Giger Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
41 Noémi Girardet Female 21 Swimming
42 Benjamin Gischard Male 20 Gymnastics
43 Jeanine Gmelin Female 26 Rowing
44 David Graf Male 26 Cycling
45 Ciril Grossklaus Male 25 Judo
46 Steve Guerdat Male 34 Equestrianism
47 Alexandre Haldemann Male 21 Swimming
48 Romuald Hausser Male 28 Sailing
49 Oliver Hegi Male 23 Gymnastics
50 Joana Heidrich Female 24 Beach Volleyball
51 Max Heinzer Male 28 Fencing
52 Sarah Hornung Female 20 Shooting
53 Kariem Hussein Male 27 Athletics
54 Fabienne In-Albon Female 29 Golf
55 Linda Indergand Female 23 Cycling
56 Sabrina Jaquet Female 29 Badminton
57 Mujinga Kambundji Female 24 Athletics
58 Yannick Käser Male 24 Swimming
59 Fabian Kauter Male 30 Fencing
60 Salomé Kora Female 22 Athletics
61 Sascia Kraus Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
62 Christian Kreienbühl Male 35 Athletics
63 Marcela Krinke-Susmelj Female 50 Equestrianism
64 Jan Lochbihler Male 24 Shooting
65 Augustin Maillefer Male 23 Rowing
66 Steve Morabito Male 33 Cycling
67 Angelica Moser Female 18 Athletics
68 Jolanda Neff Female 23 Cycling
69 Maja Neuenschwander Female 36 Athletics
70 Sébastien Reichenbach Male 27 Cycling
71 Clélia Reuse-Rard Female 28 Athletics
72 Sven Riederer Male 35 Triathlon
73 Roman Röösli Male 22 Rowing
74 Andrea Salvisberg Male 27 Triathlon
75 Mateo Sanz Lanz Male 22 Sailing
76 Théry Schir Male 23 Cycling
77 Fabienne Schlumpf Female 25 Athletics
78 Michael Schmid Male 28 Rowing
79 Sebastien Schneiter Male 20 Sailing
80 Maja Siegenthaler Female 23 Sailing
81 Ellen Sprunger Female 29 Athletics
82 Janika Sprunger Female 29 Equestrianism
83 Léa Sprunger Female 26 Athletics
84 Nico Stahlberg Male 24 Rowing
85 Benjamin Steffen Male 34 Fencing
86 Gaël Suter Male 24 Cycling
87 Cyrille Thièry Male 25 Cycling
88 Alexandra Touretski Female 21 Swimming
89 Evelyne Tschopp Female 25 Judo
90 Maria Ugolkova Female 27 Swimming
91 Albane Valenzuela Female 18 Golf
92 Martina van Berkel Female 27 Swimming
93 Anouk Vergé-Dépré Female 24 Beach Volleyball
94 Danielle Villars Female 23 Swimming
95 Ben Vogg Male 23 Equestrianism
96 Felix Vogg Male 26 Equestrianism
97 Stanislas Wawrinka Male 31 Tennis
98 Lukas Werro Male 25 Canoeing
99 Simon Werro Male 26 Canoeing
100 Daniel Wiederkehr Male 27 Rowing
101 Fabio Wyss Male 27 Canoeing
102 Eddy Yusof Male 21 Gymnastics
103 Nadine Zumkehr Female 31 Beach Volleyball