You Are Here > > > > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Switzerland: 70 in 15 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 134 (133 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Hans Bourquin (13 years, 292 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Adolphe Mercier (50 years, 61 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Hermann Hänggi and Georges Miez (4 medals)

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

134 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Georges Miez Male 23 Gymnastics 3 1 4
2 Hermann Hänggi Male 33 Gymnastics 2 1 1 4
3 Eugen Mack Male 20 Gymnastics 2 1 3
4 Hans Bourquin Male 13 Rowing 1 1
5 Hans Grieder Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
6 August Güttinger Male 35 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Ernst Kyburz Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
8 Otto Pfister Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
9 Hans Schöchlin Male 35 Rowing 1 1
10 Karl Schöchlin Male 33 Rowing 1 1
11 Edi Steinemann Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Melchior Wezel Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Arnold Bögli Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
14 Fritz Bösch Male Rowing 1 1
15 Otto Bucher Male Rowing 1 1
16 Ernst Haas Male Rowing 1 1
17 Milo Martin Male 35 Art Competitions 1 1
18 Joseph Meyer Male Rowing 1 1
19 Carl Moos Male 49 Art Competitions 1 1
20 Karl Schwegler Male 25 Rowing 1 1
21 Charles Kuhn Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
22 Hans Minder Male 19 Wrestling 1 1
23 Xam Abegglen Male 26 Football
24 Albert Aeschmann Male 27 Weightlifting
25 John Albaret Male 49 Fencing
26 Gottlieb Amstein Male 21 Cycling
27 Jean‐Jacques Auberson Male Hockey
28 Edmond Bailly Male Football
29 Isidor Bieri Male Wrestling
30 Arthur Bischoff Male 27 Diving
31 Pietro Borsari Male 33 Art Competitions
32 B. Bosserdet Male Art Competitions
33 Rudolf Bosshard Male Rowing
34 Eric Brochon Male Water Polo
35 Eduard Büsser Male 28 Art Competitions
36 Josef Büsser Male 32 Art Competitions
37 Jakob Caironi Male 26 Cycling
38 Édouard Candeveau Male 30 Rowing
39 Arturo Conturbia Male 26 Athletics
40 Jean de Bardel Male Fencing
41 Paul de Graffenried Male 27 Fencing
42 Paul de Lavallaz Male Football
43 Pierre de Muralt Male 31 Equestrianism
44 René de Ribaupierre Male 39 Equestrianism
45 Alexandre Dénéréaz Male 52 Art Competitions
46 Walter Dietrich Male 25 Football
47 Edmond Donzé Male Weightlifting
48 Hermann Eichholzer Male Weightlifting
49 Eugène Empeyta Male 35 Fencing
50 Erich Fäs Male Cycling
51 Paul Fässler Male 26 Football
52 Michel Fauconnet Male 18 Fencing
53 Willy Favez Male Art Competitions
54 Adolf Fehr Male 24 Hockey
55 Konrad Fehr Male 17 Hockey
56 Werner Fehr Male Hockey
57 F. Fischer Male Hockey
58 Joseph Fischler Male Cycling
59 Édouard Fitting Male 29 Fencing
60 Frédéric Fitting Male 28 Fencing
61 Henri Fivaz Male Sailing
62 Oskar Frank Male Equestrianism
63 Otto Frei Male Wrestling
64 Simon Frey Male Art Competitions
65 Otto Garnus Male Weightlifting
66 Walter Gasser Male Weightlifting
67 Alphonse Gemuseus Male 30 Equestrianism
68 Willy Gerber Male Equestrianism
69 Hans Gilgen Male 21 Cycling
70 Emmanuel Goldsmith Male 18 Athletics
71 Louis Grivel Male 26 Art Competitions
72 Samuel Henchoz Male 22 Art Competitions
73 Robert Hürlimann Male Water Polo
74 Ernest Hüttenmoser Male Water Polo
75 IXe Olympiade Amsterdam Male Art Competitions
76 Henri Jacquet Male Fencing
77 Willy Jaeggi Male 21 Football
78 Joseph Jaquenoud Male Weightlifting
79 Fred Jenny Male Hockey
80 Fritz Käsermann Male Wrestling
81 Willi Knabenhans Male 22 Cycling
82 Adalbert Koch Male Hockey
83 Charles L'Éplattenier Male 53 Art Competitions
84 Paul Litschi Male 24 Cycling
85 J. Loubert Male Hockey
86 Ernst Luchsinger Male Hockey
87 Maurice Magnin Male Hockey
88 Paul Martin Male 26 Athletics
89 Édouard Mauris Male Hockey
90 Adolf Meier Male 26 Athletics
91 Adolphe Mercier Male 49 Equestrianism
92 Robert Mermoud Male 19 Water Polo
93 Hans Mollet Male Wrestling
94 Gustave Moos Male Cycling
95 Fernand Moret Male 23 Water Polo
96 Roger Moret Male Art Competitions
97 Jeanne Morgenthaler Female Fencing
98 Willy Müller Male Rowing
99 Ernst Mumenthaler Male Wrestling
100 Hans Niggl Male Athletics
101 Werner Nüesch Male Athletics
102 Roland Olivier Male Hockey
103 August Peischke Male Art Competitions
104 René Pellarin Male 28 Hockey
105 André Pettineroli Male 25 Art Competitions
106 Kurt Pichler Male 30 Football
107 Amedée Piguet Male Wrestling
108 Charles Piot Male Hockey
109 Henri Poncet Male Hockey
110 Rudolf Ramseyer Male 30 Football
111 Alois Reinhard Male Rowing
112 Arthur Reinmann Male Weightlifting
113 Maurice Rieder Male Rowing
114 Franz Riederer Male Weightlifting
115 R. Rode Male Hockey
116 Othmar Schmalz Male 24 Water Polo
117 Julius Schwyzer Male 51 Art Competitions
118 Franz Séchehaye Male 20 Football
119 Charley Stoffel Male 35 Equestrianism
120 Werner Stuber Male 28 Equestrianism
121 Max Studer Male Wrestling
122 Alfred Sutter Male 21 Athletics
123 Justin Tissot Male Weightlifting
124 Ernst Trinkler Male Weightlifting
125 Gaston Tschirren Male 22 Football
126 Willy Tschopp Male 22 Athletics
127 Voittout Male Art Competitions
128 Henri-Robert von der Mühll Male 29 Art Competitions
129 Türel Wanzenried Male 21 Cycling
130 Willy Weibel Male 21 Athletics
131 Walter Weiler Male 24 Football
132 Henri Wernli Male 29 Wrestling
133 Robert Wyss Male 27 Swimming, Water Polo
134 Max Zumstein Male Hockey