You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Slovenia at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

SLO Slovenia: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Slovenia: 45 in 12 sports
Participants for Slovenia: 63 (39 men and 24 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovenia: Janja Å egel (15 years, 55 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovenia: Boštjan Maček (44 years, 52 days)
Most Medals for Slovenia (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

63 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tina Trstenjak Female 25 Judo 1 1
2 Peter Kauzer Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
3 Vasilij Žbogar Male 40 Sailing 1 1
4 Ana Velenšek Female 25 Judo 1 1
5 Polona Batagelj Female 27 Cycling
6 Martin Bau Male 21 Swimming
7 Teja Belak Female 22 Gymnastics
8 Marko Bezjak Male 30 Handball
9 Blaž Blagotinšek Male 22 Handball
10 Dean Bombač Male 27 Handball
11 Luka Božič Male 25 Canoeing
12 Maruša Černjul Female 24 Athletics
13 Darko Cingesar Male 26 Handball
14 Jure Dolenec Male 27 Handball
15 Rok Drakšič Male 29 Judo
16 Damir Dugonjič Male 28 Swimming
17 Živa Dvoršak Female 25 Shooting
18 Matej Gaber Male 25 Handball
19 Adrian Gomboc Male 21 Judo
20 Daneja Grandovec Female 32 Athletics
21 Nik Henigman Male 20 Handball
22 Polona Hercog Female 25 Tennis
23 Blaž Janc Male 19 Handball
24 Luka Janežič Male 20 Athletics
25 Vid Kavtičnik Male 32 Handball
26 Anja Klinar Female 28 Swimming
27 Anton Kosmač Male 39 Athletics
28 Urša Kragelj Female 28 Canoeing
29 Urban Lesjak Male 25 Handball
30 Veronika Macarol Female 29 Sailing
31 Boštjan Maček Male 44 Shooting
32 Maja Mihalinec Female 26 Athletics
33 David Miklavčič Male 33 Handball
34 Matej Mohorič Male 21 Cycling
35 Tina Mrak Female 28 Sailing
36 Tjaša Oder Female 22 Swimming
37 Špela Perše Female 19 Swimming
38 Tjaša Pintar Female 19 Swimming
39 Jan Polanc Male 24 Cycling
40 Špela Ponomarenko Janić Female 34 Canoeing
41 Vid Poteko Male 25 Handball
42 Martinka Ratej Female 34 Athletics
43 Simon Razgor Male 30 Handball
44 Robert Renner Male 22 Athletics
45 Primož Roglič Male 26 Cycling
46 Žan Rudolf Male 23 Athletics
47 Benjamin Savšek Male 29 Canoeing
48 Janja Å egel Female 15 Swimming
49 Mateja Å imic Female 36 Triathlon
50 Gorazd Å kof Male 39 Handball
51 Matevž Skok Male 29 Handball
52 Simon Å pilak Male 30 Cycling
53 Tina Å utej Female 27 Athletics
54 Sašo Taljat Male 26 Canoeing
55 Anže Tavčar Male 21 Swimming
56 Bojan Tokič Male 35 Table Tennis
57 Sabina Veit Female 30 Athletics
58 Tjaša Vozel Female 22 Swimming
59 Tanja Žakelj Female 27 Cycling
60 Miha Zarabec Male 24 Handball
61 Robert Žbogar Male 27 Swimming
62 Mihael Žgank Male 22 Judo
63 Uroš Zorman Male 36 Handball