You Are Here > > > > > Swimming

Russia Swimming

RUS RussiaSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 7 summer games in 7 countries
Events: 35

Participants: 139 (82 men and 57 women)
Youngest Participant: Olga Detenyuk (15 years, 52 days), 2008 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Yevgeny Drattsev (33 years, 205 days), 2016 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Aleksandr Popov (5 medals)

Go to the main Swimming index

35 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 9 1 1 Aleksandr Popov (1 medal)
2 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 9 1 1 2 Aleksandr Popov (2 medals)
3 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 8
4 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 9
5 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 9
6 Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 18 1 1 2 12 athletes with 1 medal
7 Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 18 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
8 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 8 1 1 Arkady Vyachanin (1 medal)
9 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 8 2 2 Arkady Vyachanin and Yevgeny Rylov (1 medal)
10 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 6 1 1 Roman Sludnov (1 medal)
11 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 10 2 2 Andrey Korneyev and Anton Chupkov (1 medal)
12 Men's 400 metres Breaststroke 1
13 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 8 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
14 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 6 1 1 Denis Pankratov (1 medal)
15 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 3
16 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 4
17 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 26 1 1 7 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's 10 kilometres Open Water 3
19 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 5
20 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 5
21 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 6
22 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 6
23 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 3
24 Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 17
25 Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 15
26 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 7
27 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 5 2 2 Stanislava Komarova and Anastasiya Zuyeva-Fesikova (1 medal)
28 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 6 1 1 Yuliya Yefimova (1 medal)
29 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 7 1 1 2 Yuliya Yefimova (2 medals)
30 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 7
31 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 3
32 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 5
33 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 4
34 Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 19
35 Women's 10 kilometres Open Water 3 1 1 Lara Ilchenko (1 medal)