You Are Here > > > > > Wrestling

Russia Wrestling at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 14, 2016
Date Finished: August 14, 2016

Events for Russia: 17
Participants for Russia: 17 (12 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Abdul-Rashid Sadulayev (20 years, 104 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Anzor Boltukayev (30 years, 139 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): 9 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ibragim Labazanov 28 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 16

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Islam-Beka Albiyev 27 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 9

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Vlasov 25 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Davit Chakvetadze 23 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Islam Magomedov 25 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 8

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Semyonov 20 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 3T Bronze

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Viktor Lebedev 28 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 9

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Soslan Ramonov 25 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aniuar Geduyev 29 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Abdul-Rashid Sadulayev 20 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anzor Boltukayev 30 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 11

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bilyal Makhov 28 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle 13T

Women's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Milana Dadasheva 21 Women's Flyweight, Freestyle 11

Women's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valeriya Zholobova-Koblova 23 Women's Lightweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Women's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Inna Trazhukova 25 Women's Middleweight, Freestyle 5T

Women's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Vorobyova 25 Women's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Women's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yekaterina Bukina 29 Women's Heavyweight, Freestyle 3T Bronze