You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Russia at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

RUS Russia: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Russia: 181 in 29 sports
Participants for Russia: 285 (143 men and 142 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Angelina Melnikova (16 years, 21 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Inessa Merkulova (51 years, 275 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Denis Ablyazin and Aliya Mustafina (3 medals)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

285 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aliya Mustafina Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
2 Denis Ablyazin Male 24 Gymnastics 2 1 3
3 Nataliya Ishchenko Female 30 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
4 Svetlana Romashina Female 26 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
5 Yana Yegoryan Female 22 Fencing 2 2
6 Sofiya Velikaya Female 31 Fencing 1 1 2
7 Timur Safin Male 23 Fencing 1 1 2
8 Mariya Paseka Female 21 Gymnastics 2 2
9 Yuliya Yefimova Female 24 Swimming 2 2
10 David Belyavsky Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1 2
11 Artur Akhmatkhuzin Male 28 Fencing 1 1
12 Vera Biryukova Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
13 Irina Bliznova Female 29 Handball 1 1
14 Anastasiya Bliznyuk Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
15 Vladlena Bobrovnikova Female 28 Handball 1 1
16 Davit Chakvetadze Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
17 Aleksey Cheremisinov Male 31 Fencing 1 1
18 Vlada Chigiryova Female 21 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
19 Inna Deriglazova Female 26 Fencing 1 1
20 Darya Dmitriyeva Female 20 Handball 1 1
21 Yekaterina Dyachenko Female 28 Fencing 1 1
22 Yuliya Gavrilova Female 27 Fencing 1 1
23 Yekaterina Ilyina Female 25 Handball 1 1
24 Viktoriya Kalinina Female 27 Handball 1 1
25 Khasan Khalmurzayev Male 22 Judo 1 1
26 Svetlana Kolesnichenko Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
27 Polina Kuznetsova Female 29 Handball 1 1
28 Aleksandr Lesun Male 28 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
29 Olga Levina-Akopyan Female 31 Handball 1 1
30 Yekaterina Makarova Female 28 Tennis 1 1
31 Anastasiya Maksimova Female 25 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
32 Margarita Mamun Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
33 Yekaterina Marennikova Female 34 Handball 1 1
34 Beslan Mudranov Male 30 Judo 1 1
35 Aleksandra Patskevich Female 27 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
36 Mayya Petrova Female 34 Handball 1 1
37 Yelena Prokofyeva Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
38 Soslan Ramonov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
39 Abdul-Rashid Sadulayev Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
40 Anna Sedoykina Female 32 Handball 1 1
41 Anna Sen Female 25 Handball 1 1
42 Alla Shishkina Female 27 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
43 Mariya Shurochkina Female 21 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
44 Marina Sudakova Female 27 Handball 1 1
45 Anastasiya Tatareva Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
46 Yevgeny Tishchenko Male 25 Boxing 1 1
47 Mariya Tolkachova Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
48 Gelena Topilina Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
49 Yelena Vesnina Female 30 Tennis 1 1
50 Roman Vlasov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
51 Anna Vyakhireva Female 21 Handball 1 1
52 Tatyana Yerokhina Female 31 Handball 1 1
53 Viktoriya Zhilinskayte Female 27 Handball 1 1
54 Vitalina Batsarashkina Female 19 Shooting 1 1
55 Tuyana Dashidorzhiyeva Female 20 Archery 1 1
56 Aleksey Denisenko Male 22 Taekwondo 1 1
57 Aniuar Geduyev Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
58 Sergey Kamensky Male 28 Shooting 1 1
59 Yana Kudryavtseva Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
60 Nikolay Kuksenkov Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
61 Angelina Melnikova Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
62 Nikita Nagorny Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
63 Kseniya Perova Female 27 Archery 1 1
64 Darya Shmelyova Female 21 Cycling 1 1
65 Darya Spiridonova Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
66 Inna Stepanova Female 26 Archery 1 1
67 Ivan Stretovich Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
68 Seda Tutkhalyan Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
69 Nataliya Vorobyova Female 25 Wrestling 1 1
70 Anastasiya Voynova Female 23 Cycling 1 1
71 Olga Zabelinskaya Female 36 Cycling 1 1
72 Valeriya Zholobova-Koblova Female 23 Wrestling 1 1
73 Roman Anoshkin Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
74 Olga Belova-Gorbunova Female 22 Water Polo 1 1
75 Anastasiya Belyakova Female 23 Boxing 1 1
76 Mariya Borisova Female 19 Water Polo 1 1
77 Yekaterina Bukina Female 29 Wrestling 1 1
78 Anton Chupkov Male 19 Swimming 1 1
79 Denis Dmitriyev Male 30 Cycling 1 1
80 Vitaly Dunaytsev Male 24 Boxing 1 1
81 Stefaniya Elfutina Female 19 Sailing 1 1
82 Nadezhda Glyzina-Fedotova Female 28 Water Polo 1 1
83 Kirill Grigoryan Male 24 Shooting 1 1
84 Anna Grinyova Female 28 Water Polo 1 1
85 Yevgeniya Ivanova Female 29 Water Polo 1 1
86 Elvina Karimova Female 22 Water Polo 1 1
87 Anna Karnaukh Female 22 Water Polo 1 1
88 Olga Kochneva Female 28 Fencing 1 1
89 Violetta Kolobova Female 25 Fencing 1 1
90 Nataliya Kuzyutina Female 27 Judo 1 1
91 Tatyana Logunova Female 36 Fencing 1 1
92 Vladimir Maslennikov Male 21 Shooting 1 1
93 Vladimir Nikitin Male 26 Boxing 1 1
94 Yekaterina Pantyulina-Lisunova Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
95 Yekaterina Prokofyeva Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
96 Yevgeny Rylov Male 19 Swimming 1 1
97 Sergey Semyonov Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
98 Ilya Shtokalov Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
99 Lyubov Shutova Female 33 Fencing 1 1
100 Anastasiya Simanovich Female 21 Water Polo 1 1
101 Yevgeniya Soboleva Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
102 Anna Timofeyeva Female 29 Water Polo 1 1
103 Anna Ustyukhina Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
104 Adlan Abdurashidov Male 26 Boxing
105 Anastasiya Abrosimova Female 26 Triathlon
106 Marina Aframeyeva Female 25 Equestrianism
107 Islam-Beka Albiyev Male 27 Wrestling
108 Aleksey Alipov Male 40 Shooting
109 Misha Aloyan Male 27 Boxing
110 Sofya Andreyeva Female 18 Swimming
111 Viktoriya Andreyeva Female 24 Swimming
112 Vyacheslav Andrusenko Male 24 Swimming
113 Vadim Anokhin Male 24 Fencing
114 Yelena Anyushina Female 22 Canoeing
115 Andrey Ashchev Male 33 Volleyball
116 Anton Astakhov Male 29 Shooting
117 Anton Avdeyev Male 29 Fencing
118 Konstantin Bakun Male 31 Volleyball
119 Dmitry Barsuk Male 36 Beach Volleyball
120 Tatyana Barsuk Female 31 Shooting
121 Anastasiya Baryshnikova Female 25 Taekwondo
122 Nadezhda Bazhina Female 28 Diving
123 Anzor Boltukayev Male 30 Wrestling
124 Yaroslava Bondarenko Female 19 Cycling
125 Aleksey Bryansky Male 18 Swimming
126 Aleksandr Bryukhankov Male 29 Triathlon
127 Artyom Chebotaryov Male 27 Boxing
128 Sergey Chernetsky Male 26 Cycling
129 Kseniya Chibisova Female 28 Judo
130 Darya Chikunova Female 17 Swimming
131 Svetlana Chimrova Female 20 Swimming
132 Milana Dadasheva Female 21 Wrestling
133 Kirill Denisov Male 28 Judo
134 Lyudmila Dmitriyeva Female 27 Sailing
135 Mariya Dolgikh Female 29 Table Tennis
136 Irina Dolgova Female 20 Judo
137 Yevgeny Donskoy Male 26 Tennis
138 Mikhail Dovgalyuk Male 21 Swimming
139 Yevgeny Drattsev Male 33 Swimming
140 Ilya Druzhinin Male 18 Swimming
141 Pavel Eygel Male 26 Canoeing
142 Irina Fetisova Female 21 Volleyball
143 Vitaly Fokeyev Male 42 Shooting
144 Teymuraz Gabashvili Male 31 Tennis
145 Albert Gaun Male 24 Taekwondo
146 Vladimir Goncharov Male 39 Shooting
147 Nataliya Goncharova-Obmochayeva Female 27 Volleyball
148 Sergey Grankin Male 31 Volleyball
149 Andrey Grechin Male 28 Swimming
150 Denis Gribanov Male 30 Sailing
151 Gulnaz Gubaydullina Female 24 Modern Pentathlon
152 Kristina Ilyinykh Female 21 Diving
153 Vladimir Isakov Male 46 Shooting
154 Vladimir Ivanov Male 29 Badminton
155 Dan Izotov Male 24 Swimming
156 Irina Kalentyeva Female 38 Cycling
157 Darya Kasatkina Female 19 Tennis
158 Pyotr Khamukov Male 25 Boxing
159 Marta Kharitonova Female 31 Canoeing
160 Tagir Khaybulayev Male 32 Judo
161 Sergey Khodos Male 30 Fencing
162 Ilya Khomenko Male 20 Swimming
163 Yekaterina Khomyakova-Birlova Female 28 Beach Volleyball
164 Alisa Kirilyuk Female 26 Sailing
165 Aleksey Klimov Male 40 Shooting
166 Darya Klishina Female 25 Athletics
167 Yegor Klyuka Male 21 Volleyball
168 Igor Kobzar Male 25 Volleyball
169 Pavel Kochetkov Male 30 Cycling
170 Yevgeny Komarov Male 27 Cycling
171 Sergey Komissarov Male 28 Sailing
172 Yevgeny Koptelov Male 22 Swimming
173 Yekaterina Korshunova Female 28 Shooting
174 Tatyana Kosheleva Female 27 Volleyball
175 Artyom Kosov Male 29 Rowing
176 Yekaterina Kosyanenko Female 26 Volleyball
177 Nikolay Kovalyov Male 29 Fencing
178 Anastasiya Krapivina Female 21 Swimming
179 Vyacheslav Krasilnikov Male 25 Beach Volleyball
180 Aleksandr Krasnykh Male 21 Swimming
181 Andrey Kraytor Male 23 Canoeing
182 Denis Kulakov Male 33 Shooting
183 Aleksey Kurbatov Male 22 Cycling
184 Andrey Kuznetsov Male 25 Tennis
185 Mikhail Kuznetsov Male 31 Canoeing
186 Yevgeny Kuznetsov Male 26 Diving
187 Svetlana Kuznetsova Female 31 Tennis
188 Ibragim Labazanov Male 28 Wrestling
189 Dmitry Larionov Male 30 Canoeing
190 Viktor Lebedev Male 28 Wrestling
191 Aleksandr Lipatov Male 35 Canoeing
192 Nikita Lobintsev Male 27 Swimming
193 Nataliya Lovtsova Female 28 Swimming
194 Yevgeny Lukantsov Male 24 Canoeing
195 Nikita Lyamin Male 30 Beach Volleyball
196 Kirill Lyapunov Male 30 Canoeing
197 Islam Magomedov Male 25 Wrestling
198 Bilyal Makhov Male 28 Wrestling
199 Semyon Makovich Male 21 Swimming
200 Vladimir Malkov Male 30 Badminton
201 Anna Malova Female 26 Volleyball
202 Darya Malygina Female 22 Volleyball
203 Aleksandr Markov Male 31 Equestrianism
204 Inessa Merkulova Female 51 Equestrianism
205 Maksim Mikhaylov Male 28 Volleyball
206 Polina Mikhaylova Female 29 Table Tennis
207 Viktor Minibayev Male 25 Diving
208 Andrey Mitin Male 46 Equestrianism
209 Nikita Morgachov Male 35 Rowing
210 Vladimir Morozov Male 24 Swimming
211 Vasily Mosin Male 44 Shooting
212 Darya Mullakayeva Female 18 Swimming
213 Rozaliya Nasretdinova Female 19 Swimming
214 Maksim Oberemko Male 38 Sailing
215 Arina Opyonysheva Female 17 Swimming
216 Yevgeniya Ovchinnikova Female 31 Equestrianism
217 Daniil Pakhomov Male 17 Swimming
218 Yana Pavlova Female 20 Trampolining
219 Anastasiya Pavlyuchenkova Female 25 Tennis
220 Nataliya Perminova Female 24 Badminton
221 Ilya Pervukhin Male 25 Canoeing
222 Yekaterina Petukhova Female 20 Diving
223 Vasily Pogreban Male 27 Canoeing
224 Dmitry Polyansky Male 29 Triathlon
225 Igor Polyansky Male 26 Triathlon
226 Aleksandr Popkov Male 21 Swimming
227 Veronika Popova Female 25 Swimming
228 Yaroslav Potapov Male 17 Swimming
229 Kirill Prigoda Male 20 Swimming
230 Mikhail Pulyayev Male 29 Judo
231 Yekaterina Rabaya Female 22 Shooting
232 Aleksandra Razaryonova Female 26 Triathlon
233 Donata Rimšaitė Female 28 Modern Pentathlon
234 Vladislav Ryabtsev Male 28 Rowing
235 Aleksandr Sadovnikov Male 19 Swimming
236 Renat Saidov Male 27 Judo
237 Anastasiya Samoylenko Female 25 Volleyball
238 Konstantin Semyonov Male 27 Beach Volleyball
239 Andrey Shabasov Male 22 Swimming
240 Albina Shakirova Female 29 Shooting
241 Aida Shanayeva Female 30 Fencing
242 Yana Shcherban Female 26 Volleyball
243 Aleksandr Shibayev Male 25 Table Tennis
244 Nikita Shleykher Male 18 Diving
245 Mariya Shorets Female 25 Triathlon
246 Ivan Shtyl Male 30 Canoeing
247 Nikita Shurshin Male 23 Cycling
248 Anton Sintsov Male 31 Cycling
249 Ivan Sozonov Male 27 Badminton
250 Pavel Sozykin Male 28 Sailing
251 Kira Stepanova Female 22 Canoeing
252 Aleksandr Sukhorukov Male 28 Swimming
253 Pavel Sukhov Male 28 Fencing
254 Grigory Tarasevich Male 21 Swimming
255 Sergey Tetyukhin Male 40 Volleyball
256 Yuliya Timoshinina Female 18 Diving
257 Inna Trazhukova Female 25 Wrestling
258 Yevgeniya Ukolova Female 27 Beach Volleyball
259 Dmitry Ushakov Male 27 Trampolining
260 Darya Ustinova Female 17 Swimming
261 Yekaterina Valkova Female 25 Judo
262 Darya Vdovina Female 26 Shooting
263 Aleksey Verbov Male 34 Volleyball
264 Maria Verchenova Female 30 Golf
265 Vera Vetrova Female 29 Volleyball
266 Fyodor Vlasov Male 32 Shooting
267 Aleksandr Volkov Male 31 Volleyball
268 Dmitry Volkov Male 21 Volleyball
269 Artyom Volvich Male 26 Volleyball
270 Irina Voronkova Female 20 Volleyball
271 Aleksey Yakimenko Male 32 Fencing
272 Yaroslava Yakushina Female 23 Boxing
273 Denis Yartsev Male 25 Judo
274 Vasily Yegorov Male 22 Boxing
275 Artyom Yermakov Male 34 Volleyball
276 Yelena Yezhova Female 38 Volleyball
277 Andrey Yudin Male 20 Trampolining
278 Irina Zabludina Female 29 Judo
279 Ilya Zakharov Male 25 Diving
280 Andrey Zamkovoy Male 29 Boxing
281 Vsevolod Zanko Male 21 Swimming
282 Anton Zarutsky Male 30 Rowing
283 Irina Zaryazhko Female 24 Volleyball
284 Oleg Zhestkov Male 29 Canoeing
285 Anastasiya Zuyeva-Fesikova Female 26 Swimming