You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

South Africa at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

RSA South Africa: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for South Africa: 70 in 15 sports
Participants for South Africa: 135 (93 men and 42 women)
Youngest Participant for South Africa: Linda Motlhalo (18 years, 34 days)
Oldest Participant for South Africa: Roger Hudson (38 years, 142 days)
Most Medals for South Africa (Athlete): Chad le Clos (2 medals)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

135 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Chad le Clos Male 24 Swimming 2 2
2 Caster Semenya Female 25 Athletics 1 1
3 Wayde van Niekerk Male 24 Athletics 1 1
4 Lawrence Brittain Male 25 Rowing 1 1
5 Shaun Keeling Male 29 Rowing 1 1
6 Luvo Manyonga Male 25 Athletics 1 1
7 Cameron van der Burgh Male 28 Swimming 1 1
8 Sunette Viljoen Female 32 Athletics 1 1
9 Henri Schoeman Male 24 Triathlon 1 1
10 Cecil Afrika Male 28 Rugby Sevens
11 Tim Agaba Male 27 Rugby Sevens
12 Antonio Alkana Male 26 Athletics
13 Lusapho April Male 34 Athletics
14 Roxanne Barker Female 25 Football
15 Dylan Bosch Male 23 Swimming
16 Vincent Breet Male 23 Rowing
17 Stefan Brits Male 24 Athletics
18 Devon Brown Male 24 Swimming
19 Kyle Brown Male 29 Rugby Sevens
20 Henricho Bruintjies Male 23 Athletics
21 Kate Christowitz Female 25 Rowing
22 Willem Coertzen Male 33 Athletics
23 Rivaldo Coetzee Male 19 Football
24 Alyssa Conley Female 25 Athletics
25 Jarred Crous Male 20 Swimming
26 Juan de Jongh Male 28 Rugby Sevens
27 Amanda Dlamini Female 28 Football
28 Kyle Dodd Male 22 Cycling
29 Keagan Dolly Male 23 Football
30 Douglas Erasmus Male 26 Swimming
31 Andile Fikizolo Male 22 Football
32 Justin Geduld Male 22 Rugby Sevens
33 Elroy Gelant Male 29 Athletics
34 Lungile Gongqa Male 37 Athletics
35 Jake Green Male 22 Rowing
36 Ursula Grobler Female 36 Rowing
37 Le Roux Hamman Male 24 Athletics
38 Lindsay Hanekom Male 23 Athletics
39 Bridgitte Hartley Female 33 Canoeing
40 Alan Hatherly Male 20 Cycling
41 Chad Ho Male 26 Swimming
42 Carina Horn Female 27 Athletics
43 François Hougaard Male 28 Rugby Sevens
44 Roger Hudson Male 38 Sailing
45 David Hunt Male 25 Rowing
46 Daryl Impey Male 31 Cycling
47 Refiloe Jane Female 23 Football
48 Asenathi Jim Male 24 Sailing
49 Anaso Jobodwana Male 24 Athletics
50 Calvyn Justus Male 20 Swimming
51 An-Li Kachelhoffer Female 28 Cycling
52 Christine Kalmer Female 30 Athletics
53 Thembi Kgatlana Female 20 Football
54 Itumeleng Khune Male 29 Football
55 Werner Kok Male 23 Rugby Sevens
56 Cheslin Kolbe Male 22 Rugby Sevens
57 Thabiso Kutumela Male 23 Football
58 Tlotliso Leotlela Male 18 Athletics
59 Mammello Makhabane Female 28 Football
60 Repo Malepe Male 19 Football
61 Steph Malherbe Female 20 Football
62 Jacob Maliekal Male 25 Badminton
63 Stefano Marcia Male 22 Sailing
64 Menzi Masuku Male 23 Football
65 Mulomowandau Mathoho Male 26 Football
66 Noko Matlou Female 30 Football
67 Kirsten McCann Female 27 Rowing
68 Louis Meintjes Male 24 Cycling
69 Deolin Mekoa Male 22 Football
70 Matthew Meyer Male 18 Swimming
71 Michael Meyer Male 23 Swimming
72 Kwandakwensizwa Mngonyama Male 22 Football
73 Abbubaker Mobara Male 22 Football
74 Maphosa Modiba Male 21 Football
75 Tebogo Moerane Male 21 Football
76 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena Male 31 Athletics
77 Stephen Mokoka Male 31 Athletics
78 Sanah Mollo Female 29 Football
79 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio Female 30 Cycling
80 Tashreeq Morris Male 22 Football
81 Lebo Mothiba Male 20 Football
82 Linda Motlhalo Female 18 Football
83 Gift Motupa Male 21 Football
84 Marc Mundell Male 33 Athletics
85 Clarence Munyai Male 18 Athletics
86 Richard Murray Male 27 Triathlon
87 Mothobi Mvala Male 22 Football
88 Wenda Nel Female 28 Athletics
89 Shiwe Nogwanya Female 22 Football
90 Phumlani Ntshangase Male 21 Football
91 Mpumi Nyandeni Female 28 Football
92 Sibusiso Nzima Male 29 Athletics
93 Anel Oosthuizen Female 21 Athletics
94 Justine Palframan Female 22 Athletics
95 Ryan Patterson Male 22 Gymnastics
96 Lee-Ann Persse Female 27 Rowing
97 Dina Phalula Female 32 Athletics
98 Zack Piontek Male 25 Judo
99 Lynique Prinsloo Female 25 Athletics
100 Mari Rabie Female 29 Triathlon
101 Lebohang Ramalepe Female 24 Football
102 Christopher Reid Male 20 Swimming
103 James Reid Male 24 Cycling
104 Paula Reto Female 26 Golf
105 Sebastien Rousseau Male 25 Swimming
106 Jacob Rozani Male 28 Athletics
107 Dylan Sage Male 24 Rugby Sevens
108 Ruswahl Samaai Male 24 Athletics
109 Gillian Sanders Female 34 Triathlon
110 Dominique Scott Female 24 Athletics
111 Seabelo Senatla Male 23 Rugby Sevens
112 Jermaine Seoposenwe Female 22 Football
113 Tanya Seymour Female 32 Equestrianism
114 Lebogang Shange Male 26 Athletics
115 Akani Simbine Male 22 Athletics
116 Ashleigh Simon Female 27 Golf
117 Leandra Smeda Female 27 Football
118 John Smith Male 26 Rowing
119 Jonathan Smith Male 24 Rowing
120 Kwagga Smith Male 23 Rugby Sevens
121 Philip Snyman Male 29 Rugby Sevens
122 Wayne Snyman Male 31 Athletics
123 Roscko Specman Male 27 Rugby Sevens
124 Brandon Stone Male 23 Golf
125 Brad Tandy Male 25 Swimming
126 Tsholofelo Thipe Female 29 Athletics
127 James Thompson Male 29 Rowing
128 Reinhardt van Rensburg Male 24 Athletics
129 Rocco van Rooyen Male 23 Athletics
130 Janine van Wyk Female 29 Football
131 Jaco Van Zyl Male 37 Golf
132 L. J. van Zyl Male 31 Athletics
133 Nothando Vilakazi Female 27 Football
134 Julia Vincent Female 21 Diving
135 Michelle Weber Female 19 Swimming