You Are Here > > > > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Portugal at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

POR Portugal: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Portugal: 59 in 14 sports
Participants for Portugal: 65 (55 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Portugal: Sónia Moura (16 years, 111 days)
Oldest Participant for Portugal: Patrick de Barros (43 years, 230 days)
Most Medals for Portugal (Athlete): Rosa Mota (1 medal)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

65 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rosa Mota Female 30 Athletics 1 1
2 António Abrantes Male 20 Athletics
3 Arnaldo Abrantes Male 26 Athletics
4 Pedro Agostinho Male 23 Athletics
5 Mabílio Albuquerque Male 19 Swimming
6 Henrique Anjos Male 36 Sailing
7 José Bandeira Male 26 Fencing
8 Luís Barroso Male 22 Athletics
9 Manuel Barroso Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
10 Rui Borges Borges Male 21 Swimming
11 António Brinco Male 20 Canoeing
12 Luís Caliço Male 19 Sailing
13 Paulo Camacho Male 18 Swimming
14 Ezequiel Canário Male 28 Athletics
15 Dionísio Castro Male 24 Athletics
16 Domingos Castro Male 24 Athletics
17 Paulo Catarino Male 24 Athletics
18 Hélder Cavaco Male 23 Shooting
19 Artur Costa Male 18 Swimming
20 Fernando Couto Male 28 Athletics
21 Pedro Cristóvão Male 23 Judo
22 Aurora Cunha Female 29 Athletics
23 Luís Cunha Male 23 Athletics
24 Paulo Miguel Curvelo Male 28 Athletics
25 Pedro Miguel Curvelo Male 28 Athletics
26 Hugo d'Assunção Male 29 Judo
27 Manuel da Costa Male 42 Equestrianism
28 Mário da Silva Male 27 Athletics
29 Patrick de Barros Male 43 Sailing
30 Ana de Sousa Female 19 Archery
31 Albertina Dias Female 23 Athletics
32 Paulo Duarte Male 21 Weightlifting
33 Roberto Durão Male 29 Fencing
34 Sérgio Esteves Male 20 Swimming
35 Conceição Ferreira Female 26 Athletics
36 José Garcia Male 24 Canoeing
37 Eduardo Gomes Male 22 Canoeing
38 Patrícia Jorge Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
39 José Leitão Male 23 Athletics
40 João Lima Male 26 Athletics
41 Filipe Lombá Male 28 Athletics
42 Albertina Machado Female 26 Athletics
43 Diogo Madeira Male 18 Swimming
44 José Marques Male 20 Wrestling
45 Sónia Moura Female 16 Gymnastics
46 Sandra Neves Female 19 Swimming
47 Hélder Oliveira Male 28 Athletics
48 Hélder Pinheiro Male 18 Gymnastics
49 António Pinto Male 22 Athletics
50 José Pinto Male 32 Athletics
51 Óscar Pinto Male 26 Fencing
52 João Rebelo Male 27 Shooting
53 José Regalo Male 24 Athletics
54 Carlos Reis Male 33 Archery
55 Fernanda Ribeiro Female 19 Athletics
56 João Santos Male 24 Swimming
57 Renato Santos Male 23 Judo
58 Rui Santos Male 21 Archery
59 Álvaro Silva Male 23 Athletics
60 Joaquim Silva Male 27 Athletics
61 Vasco Sousa Male 24 Swimming
62 Paulo Trindade Male 21 Swimming
63 José Urbano Male 22 Athletics
64 Henrique Villaret Male 23 Swimming
65 Alexandre Yokochi Male 23 Swimming