You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Nigeria at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

NGR Nigeria: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Nigeria: 36 in 10 sports
Participants for Nigeria: 71 (47 men and 24 women)
Youngest Participant for Nigeria: Ndifreke Udo (17 years, 355 days)
Oldest Participant for Nigeria: Segun Toriola (41 years, 329 days)
Most Medals for Nigeria (Athlete): 18 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

71 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Junior Ajayi Male 20 Football 1 1
2 Daniel Akpeyi Male 30 Football 1 1
3 Stanley Amuzie Male 20 Football 1 1
4 Okechukwu Azubuike Male 19 Football 1 1
5 Emmanuel Daniel Male 22 Football 1 1
6 Saturday Erimuya Male 18 Football 1 1
7 Oghenekaro Etebo Male 20 Football 1 1
8 Imoh Ezekiel Male 22 Football 1 1
9 Kingsley Madu Male 20 Football 1 1
10 John Mikel Mikel Male 29 Football 1 1
11 Usman Muhammed Male 22 Football 1 1
12 Popoola Saliu Male 21 Football 1 1
13 Abdullahi Shehu Male 23 Football 1 1
14 Muenfuh Sincere Male 18 Football 1 1
15 William Troost-Ekong Male 22 Football 1 1
16 Ndifreke Udo Male 17 Football 1 1
17 Aminu Umar Male 21 Football 1 1
18 Sadiq Umar Male 19 Football 1 1
19 Bode Abiodun Male 35 Table Tennis
20 Odunayo Adekuoroye Female 22 Wrestling
21 Aminat Adeniyi Female 23 Wrestling
22 Efe Ajagba Male 22 Boxing
23 Jonathan Akinyemi Male 27 Canoeing
24 Josh Akognon Male 30 Basketball
25 Doreen Amata Female 28 Athletics
26 Alade Aminu Male 28 Basketball
27 Oluwatobiloba Amusan Female 19 Athletics
28 Quadri Aruna Male 27 Table Tennis
29 Gloria Asumnu Female 31 Athletics
30 Margaret Bamgbose Female 22 Athletics
31 Ese Brume Female 20 Athletics
32 Amas Daniel Male 26 Wrestling
33 Ike Diogu Male 32 Basketball
34 Offiong Edem Female 29 Table Tennis
35 Ogho-Ogene Egwero Male 27 Athletics
36 Orukpe Eraiyokan Male 22 Athletics
37 Ebi Ere Male 35 Basketball
38 Michael Gbinije Male 24 Basketball
39 Mercy Genesis Female 18 Wrestling
40 Patience Okon George Female 24 Athletics
41 Antwon Hicks Male 33 Athletics
42 Ekene Ibekwe Male 31 Basketball
43 Shane Lawal Male 29 Basketball
44 Jennifer Madu Female 21 Athletics
45 Stephen Mozia Male 22 Athletics
46 Blessing Oborududu Female 27 Wrestling
47 Tega Odele Male 20 Athletics
48 Divine Oduduru Male 19 Athletics
49 Andy Ogide Male 29 Basketball
50 Amaka Ogoegbunam Female 26 Athletics
51 Chamberlain Oguchi Male 30 Basketball
52 Seye Ogunlewe Male 24 Athletics
53 Blessing Okagbare Female 27 Athletics
54 Tosin Oke Male 35 Athletics
55 Chinwe Okoro Female 27 Athletics
56 Nwanneka Okwelogu Female 21 Athletics
57 Olu Olamigoke Male 25 Athletics
58 Omolara Omotosho Female 23 Athletics
59 Samson Opuakpo Male 30 Swimming
60 Agnes Osazuwa Female 27 Athletics
61 Uhunoma Osazuwa Female 28 Athletics
62 Funke Oshonaike Female 40 Table Tennis
63 Hannah Rueben Female 22 Wrestling
64 Soso Tamarau Male 32 Wrestling
65 Rechael Tonjor Female 24 Swimming
66 Segun Toriola Male 41 Table Tennis
67 Miles Ukaoma Male 24 Athletics
68 Chierika Ukogu Female 23 Rowing
69 Michael Umeh Male 31 Basketball
70 Mariam Usman Female 25 Weightlifting
71 Ben Uzoh Male 28 Basketball