You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Netherlands at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Netherlands: 122 in 23 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 237 (105 men and 132 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Marrit Steenbergen (16 years, 209 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Jur Vrieling (47 years, 17 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Anna van der Breggen (2 medals)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

237 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anna van der Breggen Female 26 Cycling 1 1 2
2 Marit Bouwmeester Female 28 Sailing 1 1
3 Maaike Head Female 32 Rowing 1 1
4 Elis Ligtlee Female 22 Cycling 1 1
5 Ilse Paulis Female 23 Rowing 1 1
6 Dorian van Rijsselberge Male 27 Sailing 1 1
7 Sharon van Rouwendaal Female 22 Swimming 1 1
8 Ferry Weertman Male 24 Swimming 1 1
9 Sanne Wevers Female 24 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Chantal Achterberg Female 31 Rowing 1 1
11 Nicole Beukers Female 25 Rowing 1 1
12 Willemijn Bos Female 28 Hockey 1 1
13 Carline Bouw Female 31 Rowing 1 1
14 Matthijs Büchli Male 23 Cycling 1 1
15 Eva de Goede Female 27 Hockey 1 1
16 Xan de Waard Female 20 Hockey 1 1
17 Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel Female 29 Hockey 1 1
18 Tom Dumoulin Male 25 Cycling 1 1
19 Nouchka Fontijn Female 28 Boxing 1 1
20 Ellen Hoog Female 30 Hockey 1 1
21 Inge Janssen Female 27 Rowing 1 1
22 Kelly Jonker Female 26 Hockey 1 1
23 Marloes Keetels Female 23 Hockey 1 1
24 Laurien Leurink Female 21 Hockey 1 1
25 Maartje Paumen Female 30 Hockey 1 1
26 Dafne Schippers Female 24 Athletics 1 1
27 Joyce Sombroek Female 25 Hockey 1 1
28 Naomi van As Female 33 Hockey 1 1
29 Margot van Geffen Female 26 Hockey 1 1
30 Jelle van Gorkom Male 25 Cycling 1 1
31 Caia van Maasakker Female 27 Hockey 1 1
32 Kitty van Male Female 28 Hockey 1 1
33 Maria Verschoor Female 22 Hockey 1 1
34 Lidewij Welten Female 26 Hockey 1 1
35 Alexander Brouwer Male 26 Beach Volleyball 1 1
36 Kaj Hendriks Male 28 Rowing 1 1
37 Robert Lücken Male 31 Rowing 1 1
38 Robert Meeuwsen Male 28 Beach Volleyball 1 1
39 Boaz Meylink Male 32 Rowing 1 1
40 Boudewijn Röell Male 27 Rowing 1 1
41 Olivier Siegelaar Male 29 Rowing 1 1
42 Dirk Uittenbogaard Male 26 Rowing 1 1
43 Anicka van Emden Female 29 Judo 1 1
44 Mechiel Versluis Male 29 Rowing 1 1
45 Peter Wiersum Male 31 Rowing 1 1
46 Tone Wieten Male 22 Rowing 1 1
47 Lois Abbingh Female 23 Handball
48 Jacco Arends Male 25 Badminton
49 Sander Baart Male 28 Hockey
50 Billy Bakker Male 27 Hockey
51 Maret Balkestein-Grothues Female 27 Volleyball
52 Annemiek Bekkering Female 24 Sailing
53 Claudia Belderbos Female 31 Rowing
54 Yvon Beliën Female 22 Volleyball
55 Kiki Bertens Female 24 Tennis
56 Jessica Blaszka Female 23 Wrestling
57 Merel Blom Female 29 Equestrianism
58 Solomon Bockarie-Bayoh Male 29 Athletics
59 Melissa Boekelman Female 27 Athletics
60 Liemarvin Bonevacia Male 27 Athletics
61 Theo Bos Male 32 Cycling
62 Roel Braas Male 29 Rowing
63 Pieter Braun Male 23 Athletics
64 Yvette Broch Female 25 Handball
65 Nadine Broersen Female 26 Athletics
66 Maarten Brzoskowski Male 20 Swimming
67 Anne Buijs Female 24 Volleyball
68 Giovanni Codrington Male 28 Athletics
69 Adelinde Cornelissen Female 37 Equestrianism
70 Jorrit Croon Male 17 Hockey
71 Lilian de Geus Female 24 Sailing
72 Coen de Koning Male 33 Sailing
73 Robin de Kruijf Female 25 Volleyball
74 Bob de Voogd Male 27 Hockey
75 Sander de Wijn Male 26 Hockey
76 Frank de Wit Male 20 Judo
77 Laura de Witte Female 20 Athletics
78 Lisanne de Witte Female 23 Athletics
79 Andrea Deelstra Female 31 Athletics
80 Inge Dekker Female 30 Swimming
81 Bart Deurloo Male 25 Gymnastics
82 Mitch Dielemans Male 23 Archery
83 Laura Dijkema Female 26 Volleyball
84 Dion Dreesens Male 23 Swimming
85 Jeroen Dubbeldam Male 43 Equestrianism
86 Annette Duetz Female 23 Sailing
87 Kelly Dulfer Female 22 Handball
88 Britt Eerland Female 22 Table Tennis
89 Dex Elmont Male 32 Judo
90 Fabian Florant Male 33 Athletics
91 Uschi Freitag Female 26 Diving
92 Edward Gal Male 46 Equestrianism
93 Madiea Ghafoor Female 23 Athletics
94 Michelle Goos Female 26 Handball
95 Henk Grol Male 31 Judo
96 Nycke Groot Female 28 Handball
97 Robin Haase Male 29 Tennis
98 Sifan Hassan Female 23 Athletics
99 Femke Heemskerk Female 28 Swimming
100 Tim Heijbrock Male 30 Rowing
101 Jeroen Hertzberger Male 30 Hockey
102 Rogier Hofman Male 29 Hockey
103 Ellen Hogerwerf Female 27 Rowing
104 Jeffrey Hoogland Male 23 Cycling
105 Jasmina Janković Female 29 Handball
106 Aletta Jorritsma Female 27 Rowing
107 Robbert Kemperman Male 26 Hockey
108 Niek Kimmann Male 20 Cycling
109 Rachel Klamer Female 25 Triathlon
110 Andrea Kneppers Female 23 Swimming
111 Maureen Koster Female 24 Athletics
112 Ranomi Kromowidjojo Female 25 Swimming
113 Steven Kruijswijk Male 29 Cycling
114 Susan Kuijken Female 30 Athletics
115 Enrico La Cruz Male 22 Boxing
116 Harold Langen Male 29 Rowing
117 Monica Lanz Female 25 Rowing
118 Jiao Li Female 43 Table Tennis
119 Jie Li Female 32 Table Tennis
120 Tim Lips Male 30 Equestrianism
121 Ailly Luciano Female 25 Handball
122 Joost Luiten Male 30 Golf
123 Angela Malestein Female 23 Handball
124 Churandy Martina Male 32 Athletics
125 Madelein Meppelink Female 26 Beach Volleyball
126 Roy Meyer Male 25 Judo
127 Hans Peter Minderhoud Male 42 Equestrianism
128 Bauke Mollema Male 29 Cycling
129 Jeroen Mooren Male 31 Judo
130 Mandy Mulder Female 29 Sailing
131 Peter Müllenberg Male 28 Boxing
132 Eefje Muskens Female 27 Badminton
133 Alice Naber-Lozeman Female 45 Equestrianism
134 Abdi Nageeye Male 27 Athletics
135 Robin Neumann Female 18 Swimming
136 Ae-Ri Noort Female 33 Rowing
137 Reinder Nummerdor Male 39 Beach Volleyball
138 Reshmie Oogink Female 26 Taekwondo
139 Hensley Paulina Male 23 Athletics
140 Selena Piek Female 24 Badminton
141 Judith Pietersen Female 27 Volleyball
142 Joris Pijs Male 29 Rowing
143 Celeste Plak Female 20 Volleyball
144 Femke Pluim Female 22 Athletics
145 Wout Poels Male 28 Cycling
146 Kim Polling Female 25 Judo
147 Estavana Polman Female 23 Handball
148 Pieter-Jan Postma Male 34 Sailing
149 Mirco Pruijser Male 26 Hockey
150 Frank Rijken Male 19 Gymnastics
151 Karien Robbers Female 22 Rowing
152 Jean-Julien Rojer Male 34 Tennis
153 Lies Rustenburg Female 26 Rowing
154 Jamile Samuel Female 24 Athletics
155 Tessie Savelkouls Female 24 Judo
156 Myrthe Schoot Female 27 Volleyball
157 Glenn Schuurman Male 25 Hockey
158 Ben Schwietert Male 19 Swimming
159 Naomi Sedney Female 21 Athletics
160 Eelco Sintnicolaas Male 29 Athletics
161 Lonneke Slöetjes Female 25 Volleyball
162 Martine Smeets Female 26 Handball
163 Harrie Smolders Male 36 Equestrianism
164 Laura Smulders Female 22 Cycling
165 Danick Snelder Female 26 Handball
166 Sophie Souwer Female 29 Rowing
167 Debby Stam-Pilon Female 32 Volleyball
168 Marrit Steenbergen Female 16 Swimming
169 Quinta Steenbergen Female 31 Volleyball
170 Mitchel Steenman Male 32 Rowing
171 Jaap Stockmann Male 32 Hockey
172 Kyle Stolk Male 20 Swimming
173 Femke Stoltenborg Female 25 Volleyball
174 Wim Stroetinga Male 31 Cycling
175 Anne Terpstra Female 25 Cycling
176 Eythora Thorsdottir Female 17 Gymnastics
177 Kira Toussaint Female 22 Swimming
178 Hidde Turkstra Male 28 Hockey
179 Noël van 't End Male 25 Judo
180 Nils van 't Hoenderdaal Male 22 Cycling
181 Seve van Ass Male 24 Hockey
182 Merle van Benthem Female 23 Cycling
183 Theo van de Vendel Male 35 Equestrianism
184 Sjef van den Berg Male 21 Archery
185 Björn van den Ende Male 30 Rowing
186 Joost van der Burg Male 22 Cycling
187 Laura van der Heijden Female 26 Handball
188 Robert van der Horst Male 31 Hockey
189 Maud van der Meer Female 24 Swimming
190 Rick van der Ven Male 25 Archery
191 Maikel van der Vleuten Male 28 Equestrianism
192 Jantine van der Vlist Female 30 Beach Volleyball
193 Vincent van der Want Male 30 Rowing
194 Mink van der Weerden Male 27 Hockey
195 Ellen van Dijk Female 29 Cycling
196 Wianka van Dorp Female 28 Rowing
197 Yuri van Gelder Male 33 Gymnastics
198 Twan van Gendt Male 24 Cycling
199 Jort van Gennep Male 21 Rowing
200 Céline van Gerner Female 21 Gymnastics
201 Sophie van Gestel Female 25 Beach Volleyball
202 Rudi van Houts Male 32 Cycling
203 Marleen van Iersel Female 28 Beach Volleyball
204 Nicky van Leuveren Female 26 Athletics
205 Sanne van Olphen Female 27 Handball
206 Vera van Pol Female 22 Gymnastics
207 Laurine van Riessen Female 28 Cycling
208 Olivia van Rooijen Female 27 Rowing
209 Rutger van Schaardenburg Male 28 Sailing
210 Tessa van Schagen Female 22 Athletics
211 Peter van Schie Male 28 Rowing
212 Jan-Willem van Schip Male 21 Cycling
213 Diederik van Silfhout Male 28 Equestrianism
214 Anneloes van Veen Female 25 Sailing
215 José van Veen Female 30 Rowing
216 Annemiek van Vleuten Female 33 Cycling
217 Christiaan Varenhorst Male 26 Beach Volleyball
218 Jip Vastenburg Female 22 Athletics
219 Tim Veldt Male 32 Cycling
220 Valentin Verga Male 26 Hockey
221 Sanne Verhagen Female 23 Judo
222 Marhinde Verkerk Female 30 Judo
223 Joeri Verlinden Male 28 Swimming
224 Esmee Vermeulen Female 20 Swimming
225 Sebastiaan Verschuren Male 27 Swimming
226 Bas Verwijlen Male 32 Fencing
227 Anouk Vetter Female 23 Athletics
228 Govert Viergever Male 27 Rowing
229 Nadine Visser Female 21 Athletics
230 Marianne Vos Female 29 Cycling
231 Jur Vrieling Male 47 Equestrianism
232 Jeffrey Wammes Male 29 Gymnastics
233 Tess Wester Female 23 Handball
234 Lieke Wevers Female 24 Gymnastics
235 Kirsten Wild Female 33 Cycling
236 Afrodite Zegers Female 24 Sailing
237 Epke Zonderland Male 30 Gymnastics