You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Mongolia at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

MGL Mongolia: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Mongolia: 41 in 9 sports
Participants for Mongolia: 43 (26 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Mongolia: Bayaryn Yosüi (16 years, 23 days)
Oldest Participant for Mongolia: Jantsangiin Gantögs (44 years, 116 days)
Most Medals for Mongolia (Athlete): Dorjsurengiin Sumiya and Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai (1 medal)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

43 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dorjsurengiin Sumiya Female 25 Judo 1 1
2 Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai Male 28 Boxing 1 1
3 Adiyasambuu Tsolmon Female 23 Judo
4 Baatarsükhiin Chinzorig Male 24 Boxing
5 Bat-Ochiryn Ser-Od Male 34 Athletics
6 Batsaikhanyn Dölgöön Male 29 Swimming
7 Battulgyn Temüülen Male 27 Judo
8 Bayartsogtyn Mönkhzayaa Female 22 Athletics
9 Bayaryn Yosüi Female 16 Swimming
10 Byambyn Tüvshinbat Male 29 Boxing
11 Dambadarjaagiin Gantulga Male 27 Athletics
12 Davaadorjiin Tömörkhüleg Male 25 Judo
13 Dorjkhandyn Khüderbulga Male 24 Wrestling
14 Erdenebatyn Bekhbayar Male 23 Wrestling
15 Erdenebatyn Tsendbaatar Male 19 Boxing
16 Erdenechimegiin Sumiya Female 26 Wrestling
17 Ganbaataryn Odbayar Male 26 Judo
18 Gankhuyagiin Gan-Erdene Male 23 Boxing
19 Gankhuyagiin Nandinzayaa Female 22 Shooting
20 Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran Male 30 Wrestling
21 Jantsangiin Gantögs Male 44 Archery
22 Jargalsaikhany Chuluunbat Male 31 Wrestling
23 Kharkhuugiin Enkh-Amar Male 23 Boxing
24 Lkhagvasürengiin Otgonbaatar Male 23 Judo
25 Luvsanlkhündeviin Otgonbayar Female 34 Athletics
26 Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg Female 26 Judo
27 Mönkhjantsangiin Ankhtsetseg Female 18 Weightlifting
28 Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar Male 32 Judo
29 Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa Female 27 Wrestling
30 Orgodolyn Üitümen Male 27 Wrestling
31 Ösökhbayaryn Chagnaadorj Male 19 Weightlifting
32 Otgonbaataryn Uuganbaatar Male 28 Judo
33 Otryadyn Gündegmaa Female 38 Shooting
34 Pürevdorjiin Orkhon Female 22 Wrestling
35 Pürevjargalyn Lkhamdegd Female 29 Judo
36 Purevjavyn Önörbat Male 28 Wrestling
37 Pürevjavyn Temüüjin Male 22 Taekwondo
38 Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg Female 26 Wrestling
39 Tsedevsurengiin Mönkhzaya Female 30 Judo
40 Tsend-Ayushiin Naranjargal Female 24 Judo
41 Tsend-Ochiryn Tsogtbaatar Male 20 Judo
42 Tseveenravdangiin Byambajav Male 26 Athletics
43 Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul Female 35 Shooting