You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

South Korea at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for South Korea: 117 in 26 sports
Participants for South Korea: 207 (103 men and 104 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Lee Eun-Ju (17 years, 156 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Oh Yeong-Ran (43 years, 335 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

207 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Chang Hye-Jin Female 29 Archery 2 2
2 Ku Bon-Chan Male 23 Archery 2 2
3 Ki Bo-Bae Female 28 Archery 1 1 2
4 Choi Mi-Sun Female 20 Archery 1 1
5 Jin Jong-O Male 36 Shooting 1 1
6 Kim So-Hui Female 22 Taekwondo 1 1
7 Kim Woo-Jin Male 24 Archery 1 1
8 Lee Seung-Yun Male 21 Archery 1 1
9 Oh Hye-Ri Female 28 Taekwondo 1 1
10 Park In-Bee Female 28 Golf 1 1
11 Park Sang-Young Male 20 Fencing 1 1
12 An Ba-Ul Male 22 Judo 1 1
13 Jeong Bo-Kyeong Female 25 Judo 1 1
14 Kim Jong-Hyeon Male 31 Shooting 1 1
15 Gwak Dong-Han Male 24 Judo 1 1
16 Ja Dong-Min Male 29 Taekwondo 1 1
17 Jeong Gyeong-Eun Female 26 Badminton 1 1
18 Kim Hyeon-Wu Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
19 Kim Jeong-Hwan Male 32 Fencing 1 1
20 Kim Tae-Hun Male 21 Taekwondo 1 1
21 Lee Dae-Hun Male 24 Taekwondo 1 1
22 Shin Seung-Chan Female 21 Badminton 1 1
23 Yoon Jin-Hee Female 29 Weightlifting 1 1
24 An Byeong-Hun Male 24 Golf
25 An Chang-Rim Male 22 Judo
26 An Hyo-Ju Female 28 Hockey
27 An Se-Hyeon Female 20 Swimming
28 An Seul-Ki Female 24 Athletics
29 Bae Yeon-Ju Female 25 Badminton
30 Bae Yoo-Na Female 26 Volleyball
31 Baek Ee-Seul Female 21 Hockey
32 Baek Su-Yeon Female 25 Swimming
33 Bak Ji-Yun Female 23 Judo
34 Byeon Yeong-Jun Male 32 Athletics
35 Chang Ye-Na Female 26 Badminton
36 Cheon Eun-Bi Female 24 Hockey
37 Cho Gu-Ham Male 24 Judo
38 Cho Gwang-Hee Male 22 Canoeing
39 Cho Hye-Jin Female 21 Hockey
40 Choe Byeong-Kwang Male 25 Athletics
41 Choi Eun-Sook Female 30 Fencing
42 Choi Gyu-Wung Male 26 Swimming
43 Choi In-Jeong Female 26 Fencing
44 Choi Kyu-Baek Male 22 Football
45 Choi Min-Kyu Male 23 Canoeing
46 Choi Su-Min Female 26 Handball
47 Chun In-Gee Female 21 Golf
48 Go Seong-Hyeon Male 29 Badminton
49 Gu Bon-Gil Male 27 Fencing
50 Gu Sung-Yun Male 22 Football
51 Gwon Han-Na Female 26 Handball
52 Ha Jae-Min Male 27 Sailing
53 Ham Sang-Myeong Male 20 Boxing
54 Han Hye-Ryeong Female 30 Hockey
55 Han Myeong-Mok Male 25 Weightlifting
56 Han Seung-Woo Male 33 Shooting
57 Heo Jun Male 28 Fencing
58 Hong Yoo-Jin Female 27 Hockey
59 Hwang Hee-Chan Male 20 Football
60 Hwang Seo-Na Female 26 Fencing
61 Hwang Seon-Geun Female 23 Shooting
62 Hwang Yeon-Ju Female 29 Volleyball
63 Im Chae-Bin Male 24 Cycling
64 Im Gyeong-Hui Female 33 Athletics
65 Jang Geum-Young Female 36 Shooting
66 Jang Hee-Sun Female 30 Hockey
67 Jang Hyun-Soo Male 24 Football
68 Jang Su-Ji Female 28 Hockey
69 Jeon Hui-Suk Female 32 Fencing
70 Jeon Ji-Hee Female 23 Table Tennis
71 Jeon Yeong-Eun Female 28 Athletics
72 Jeong Ji-Geun Male 26 Shooting
73 Jeong Jin-Hwa Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
74 Jeong Jin-Seon Male 32 Fencing
75 Jeong Yu-Ra Female 24 Handball
76 Jeoung Young-Sik Male 24 Table Tennis
77 Ju Se-Hyeok Male 36 Table Tennis
78 Jun Woong-Tae Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
79 Jung Seung-Hwa Male 35 Fencing
80 Jung Seung-Hyun Male 22 Football
81 Kang Dong-Jin Male 28 Cycling
82 Kang Min-Su Male 30 Shooting
83 Kang Young-Mi Female 31 Fencing
84 Kim Bo-Mi Female 30 Hockey
85 Kim Chang-Ju Male 30 Sailing
86 Kim Deok-Hyeon Male 30 Athletics
87 Kim Dong-Jun Male 21 Football
88 Kim Dong-Seon Male 27 Equestrianism
89 Kim Dong-Yong Male 25 Rowing
90 Kim Eun-Hye Female 29 Shooting
91 Kim Gi-Jung Male 25 Badminton
92 Kim Gwan-Uk Male 26 Wrestling
93 Kim Ha-Na Female 26 Badminton
94 Kim Hae-Ran Female 32 Volleyball
95 Kim Han-Sol Male 20 Gymnastics
96 Kim Hui-Jin Female 25 Volleyball
97 Kim Hyeon-Jun Male 23 Shooting
98 Kim Hyeon-Seop Male 31 Athletics
99 Kim Hyun-Ji Female 22 Hockey
100 Kim Jan-Di Female 25 Judo
101 Kim Jang-Mi Female 23 Shooting
102 Kim Ji-Hoon Male 31 Sailing
103 Kim Ji-Yeon Female 28 Fencing
104 Kim Jin-Yi Female 23 Handball
105 Kim Jong-Eun Female 30 Hockey
106 Kim Jun-Hong Male 25 Shooting
107 Kim Kuk-Young Male 25 Athletics
108 Kim Min-Jeong Female 27 Judo
109 Kim Min-Jung Female 19 Shooting
110 Kim Min-Tae Male 22 Football
111 Kim Ok-Cheol Male 21 Cycling
112 Kim On-A Female 27 Handball
113 Kim Sa-Rang Male 26 Badminton
114 Kim Sei-Young Female 23 Golf
115 Kim Seo-Yeong Female 22 Swimming
116 Kim Seong-Min Male 29 Judo
117 Kim Seong-Yeon Female 25 Judo
118 Kim Su-Ji Female 29 Volleyball
119 Kim Sun-Woo Female 19 Modern Pentathlon
120 Kim Won-Jin Male 24 Judo
121 Kim Ye-Ji Female 21 Rowing
122 Kim Yeon-Gyeong Female 28 Volleyball
123 Kwak Jung-Hye Female 29 Shooting
124 Kwon Chang-Hoon Male 22 Football
125 Kwon Jun-Cheol Male 27 Shooting
126 Lee Chan-Dong Male 23 Football
127 Lee Chang-Min Male 22 Football
128 Lee Da-Seul Female 19 Athletics
129 Lee Dae-Myeong Male 27 Shooting
130 Lee Dong-Keun Male 25 Badminton
131 Lee Eun-Bi Female 25 Handball
132 Lee Eun-Ju Female 17 Gymnastics
133 Lee Hui-Sol Female 26 Weightlifting
134 Lee Hye-Jin Female 24 Cycling
135 Lee Hyo-Hee Female 35 Volleyball
136 Lee Jae-Yeong Female 19 Volleyball
137 Lee Jeong-Eun Female 21 Athletics
138 Lee Jung-Baik Male 29 Wrestling
139 Lee Kye-Rim Female 25 Shooting
140 Lee Sang-Su Male 25 Table Tennis
141 Lee Sang-Wook Male 30 Gymnastics
142 Lee Seul-Chan Male 22 Football
143 Lee Seung-Su Male 26 Judo
144 Lee So-Hee Female 22 Badminton
145 Lee Tae-Hun Male 30 Sailing
146 Lee Yong-Dae Male 27 Badminton
147 Lee Young-Sil Female 29 Hockey
148 Moon Chang-Jin Male 23 Football
149 Na A-Reum Female 26 Cycling
150 Nam Hyeon-Hui Female 34 Fencing
151 Nam Ji-Yeon Female 33 Volleyball
152 Nam Yeong-Sin Female 25 Handball
153 Nam Yu-Seon Female 31 Swimming
154 Oh Yeong-Ran Female 43 Handball
155 Park Chil-Seong Male 34 Athletics
156 Park Gi-Ju Female 26 Hockey
157 Park Gyeong-Du Male 32 Fencing
158 Park Hae-Mi Female 26 Shooting
159 Park Han-Woong Male 21 Weightlifting
160 Park Jeong-Ah Female 23 Volleyball
161 Park Jin-Young Female 19 Swimming
162 Park Mi-Hyeon Female 30 Hockey
163 Park Mi-Ra Female 29 Handball
164 Park Min-Soo Male 21 Gymnastics
165 Park Sang-Hoon Male 23 Cycling
166 Park Seung-A Female 25 Hockey
167 Park Tae-Hwan Male 26 Swimming
168 Park Yong-Woo Male 22 Football
169 Ryu Han-Su Male 28 Wrestling
170 Ryu Seung-Woo Male 22 Football
171 Seo Ji-Yeon Female 23 Fencing
172 Seo Joon-Yong Male 28 Cycling
173 Seo Jung-Eun Female 24 Hockey
174 Seong Ji-Hyeon Female 25 Badminton
175 Shim Jung-Sub Male 25 Athletics
176 Shin Dong-Hyen Male 26 Gymnastics
177 Sim Hae-In Female 28 Handball
178 Sim Sang-Min Male 23 Football
179 Sin A-Lam Female 29 Fencing
180 Son Heung-Min Male 24 Football
181 Son Je-Yong Male 22 Cycling
182 Son Myeong-Jun Male 22 Athletics
183 Son Wan-Ho Male 28 Badminton
184 Son Yeon-Jae Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
185 Son Young-Hee Female 23 Weightlifting
186 Song Hai-Rim Female 31 Handball
187 Suh Hyo-Won Female 29 Table Tennis
188 Suk Hyun-Jun Male 25 Football
189 Wang Jeung-Hun Male 20 Golf
190 Won Jeong-Sik Male 25 Weightlifting
191 Won Young-Jun Male 18 Swimming
192 Woo Ha-Ram Male 18 Diving
193 Woo Sang-Hyeok Male 20 Athletics
194 Wu Seon-Hui Female 38 Handball
195 Amy Yang Female 27 Golf
196 Yang Hae-Un Female 22 Table Tennis
197 Yang Hyo-Jin Female 26 Volleyball
198 Yeum Hye-Seon Female 25 Volleyball
199 Yoo Hyun-Ji Female 32 Handball
200 Yoon Ji-Su Female 23 Fencing
201 Yu Dong-Ju Male 22 Weightlifting
202 Yu Eun-Hui Female 26 Handball
203 Yu So-Jeong Female 20 Handball
204 Yu Won-Cheol Male 32 Gymnastics
205 Yu Yeon-Seong Male 29 Badminton
206 Yun Jun-Sik Male 24 Wrestling
207 Yun Seung-Hyun Male 22 Athletics