You Are Here > > > > 2014 Sochi Winter Games

Japan at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games

JPN Japan: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Sochi, Russia (February 6, 2014 to February 23, 2014)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 2014
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 2014

Events for Japan: 60 in 15 sports
Participants for Japan: 111 (48 men and 62 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Ayumu Hirano (15 years, 75 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Noriaki Kasai (41 years, 256 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Noriaki Kasai (2 medals)

Go to the 2014 Sochi Winter Games page

110 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Noriaki Kasai Male 41 Ski Jumping 1 1 2
2 Yuzuru Hanyu Male 19 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Ayumu Hirano Male 15 Snowboarding 1 1
4 Tomoka Takeuchi Female 30 Snowboarding 1 1
5 Akito Watabe Male 25 Nordic Combined 1 1
6 Taku Hiraoka Male 18 Snowboarding 1 1
7 Daiki Ito Male 28 Ski Jumping 1 1
8 Ayana Onozuka Female 25 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
9 Reruhi Shimizu Male 20 Ski Jumping 1 1
10 Taku Takeuchi Male 26 Ski Jumping 1 1
11 Yurie Adachi Female 28 Ice Hockey
12 Kanae Aoki Female 28 Ice Hockey
13 Ryo Aono Male 23 Snowboarding
14 Mao Asada Female 23 Figure Skating
15 Sho Endo Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
16 Yuka Fujimori Female 27 Snowboarding
17 Moeko Fujimoto Female 21 Ice Hockey
18 Nana Fujimoto Female 24 Ice Hockey
19 Shoko Fujimura Female 26 Speed Skating
20 Yumie Hayashi-Funayama Female 35 Curling
21 Yuka Hirano Female 27 Ice Hockey
22 Mika Hori Female 21 Ice Hockey
23 Junko Hoshino Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
24 Masako Hozumi Female 27 Speed Skating
25 Hidenori Isa Male 37 Biathlon
26 Masako Ishida Female 33 Cross Country Skiing
27 Shiho Ishizawa Female 27 Speed Skating
28 Ayuko Ito Female 27 Short Track Speed Skating
29 Miki Ito Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
30 Yuki Ito Female 19 Ski Jumping
31 Yuki Kadono Male 17 Snowboarding
32 Yuji Kamijo Male 27 Speed Skating
33 Hidenari Kanayama Male 23 Luge
34 Joji Kato Male 29 Speed Skating
35 Taihei Kato Male 29 Nordic Combined
36 Ryuichi Kihara Male 21 Figure Skating
37 Ayaka Kikuchi Female 26 Speed Skating
38 Miki Kobayashi Female 26 Biathlon
39 Nao Kodaira Female 27 Speed Skating
40 Shiori Koike Female 20 Ice Hockey
41 Taro Kondo Male 19 Speed Skating
42 Yoko Kondo Female 34 Ice Hockey
43 Akane Konishi Female 18 Ice Hockey
44 Hanae Kubo Female 31 Ice Hockey
45 Toshiki Kuroiwa Male 20 Bobsleigh
46 Akira Lenting Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
47 Tatsuki Machida Male 23 Figure Skating
48 Yusuke Minato Male 28 Nordic Combined
49 Manami Mitsuboshi Female 30 Freestyle Skiing
50 Hisashi Miyazaki Male 32 Bobsleigh
51 Hiroyuki Miyazawa Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
52 Kanako Murakami Female 19 Figure Skating
53 Arisa Murata Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
54 Hideaki Nagai Male 30 Nordic Combined
55 Keiichiro Nagashima Male 31 Speed Skating
56 Yuki Nakajima Female 23 Biathlon
57 Ami Nakamura Female 26 Ice Hockey
58 Nobu Naruse Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
59 Ayumu Nedefuji Male 19 Snowboarding
60 Noboyuki Nishi Male 28 Freestyle Skiing
61 Yuya Oikawa Male 33 Speed Skating
62 Rana Okada Female 23 Snowboarding
63 Yuichi Onda Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
64 Kaho Onodera Female 22 Curling
65 Ayumi Onodera-Ogasawara Female 35 Curling
66 Chiho Osawa Female 21 Ice Hockey
67 Misaki Oshigiri Female 21 Speed Skating
68 Cathy Reed Female 26 Figure Skating
69 Chris Reed Male 24 Figure Skating
70 Tomoko Sakagami Female 30 Ice Hockey
71 Yui Sakai Female 26 Short Track Speed Skating
72 Satoshi Sakashita Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating
73 Ryosuke Sakazume Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating
74 Biba Sakurai Female 24 Short Track Speed Skating
75 Yuki Sasahara Male 29 Skeleton
76 Akira Sasaki Male 32 Alpine Skiing
77 Shintaro Sato Male 33 Bobsleigh
78 Sayuri Shimizu Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating
79 Miho Shishiuchi Female 21 Ice Hockey
80 Miyako Sumiyoshi Female 26 Speed Skating
81 Akiko Suzuki Female 28 Figure Skating
82 Fuyuko Suzuki Female 25 Biathlon
83 Hiroshi Suzuki Male 40 Bobsleigh
84 Rina Suzuki Female 23 Biathlon
85 Sena Suzuki Female 22 Ice Hockey
86 Maki Tabata Female 39 Speed Skating
87 Nana Takagi Female 21 Speed Skating
88 Daisuke Takahashi Male 27 Figure Skating
89 Hiroatsu Takahashi Male 29 Skeleton
90 Narumi Takahashi Female 22 Figure Skating
91 Yuzo Takamido Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating
92 Sara Takanashi Female 17 Ski Jumping
93 Chiho Takao Female 29 Freestyle Skiing
94 Aina Takeuchi Female 22 Ice Hockey
95 Ayaka Toko Female 19 Ice Hockey
96 Michiko Tomabechi Female 34 Curling
97 Kentaro Tsuda Male 30 Freestyle Skiing
98 Maki Tsuji Female 28 Speed Skating
99 Aiko Uemura Female 34 Freestyle Skiing
100 Rui Ukita Female 17 Ice Hockey
101 Yoshito Watabe Male 22 Nordic Combined
102 Yuta Watase Male 31 Ski Jumping
103 Shane Williamson Male 18 Speed Skating
104 Yurina Yamada Female 17 Ski Jumping
105 Daichi Yamanaka Male 23 Speed Skating
106 Tomoe Yamane Female 27 Ice Hockey
107 Haruna Yoneyama Female 22 Ice Hockey
108 Chinami Yoshida Female 22 Curling
109 Keishin Yoshida Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
110 Naoki Yuasa Male 30 Alpine Skiing