You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Japan at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Japan: 186 in 32 sports
Participants for Japan: 336 (171 men and 164 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Natsumi Sakai (15 years, 50 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Toshiki Masui (46 years, 277 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Kosuke Hagino (3 medals)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

335 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kosuke Hagino Male 21 Swimming 1 1 1 3
2 Kohei Uchimura Male 27 Gymnastics 2 2
3 Kenzo Shirai Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1 2
4 Jun Mizutani Male 27 Table Tennis 1 1 2
5 Yukiko Inui Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
6 Risako Mitsui Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
7 Mashu Baker Male 21 Judo 1 1
8 Sara Dosho Female 21 Wrestling 1 1
9 Kaori Icho Female 32 Wrestling 1 1
10 Rie Kaneto Female 27 Swimming 1 1
11 Ryohei Kato Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Risako Kawai Female 21 Wrestling 1 1
13 Misaki Matsutomo Female 24 Badminton 1 1
14 Shohei Ono Male 24 Judo 1 1
15 Haruka Tachimoto Female 26 Judo 1 1
16 Ayaka Takahashi Female 26 Badminton 1 1
17 Yusuke Tanaka Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Eri Tosaka Female 22 Wrestling 1 1
19 Koji Yamamuro Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Aska Cambridge Male 23 Athletics 1 1
21 Hisayoshi Harasawa Male 24 Judo 1 1
22 Rei Higuchi Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
23 Shota Iizuka Male 25 Athletics 1 1
24 Yoshihide Kiryu Male 20 Athletics 1 1
25 Koki Niwa Male 21 Table Tennis 1 1
26 Shinobu Ota Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
27 Masato Sakai Male 21 Swimming 1 1
28 Ryota Yamagata Male 24 Athletics 1 1
29 Saori Yoshida Female 33 Wrestling 1 1
30 Maharu Yoshimura Male 23 Table Tennis 1 1
31 Hirooki Arai Male 28 Athletics 1 1
32 Masashi Ebinuma Male 26 Judo 1 1
33 Naito Ehara Male 23 Swimming 1 1
34 Ai Fukuhara Female 27 Table Tennis 1 1
35 Ryunosuke Haga Male 25 Judo 1 1
36 Aika Hakoyama Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
37 Takuya Haneda Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
38 Natsumi Hoshi Female 25 Swimming 1 1
39 Kasumi Ishikawa Female 23 Table Tennis 1 1
40 Mima Ito Female 15 Table Tennis 1 1
41 Yuki Kobori Male 22 Swimming 1 1
42 Ami Kondo Female 21 Judo 1 1
43 Kei Marumo Female 24 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
44 Takeshi Matsuda Male 32 Swimming 1 1
45 Kaori Matsumoto Female 28 Judo 1 1
46 Hiromi Miyake Female 30 Weightlifting 1 1
47 Takanori Nagase Male 22 Judo 1 1
48 Kanami Nakamaki Female 24 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
49 Mai Nakamura Female 27 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
50 Misato Nakamura Female 27 Judo 1 1
51 Kei Nishikori Male 26 Tennis 1 1
52 Nozomi Okuhara Female 21 Badminton 1 1
53 Kano Omata Female 20 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
54 Daiya Seto Male 22 Swimming 1 1
55 Naohisa Takato Male 23 Judo 1 1
56 Kanae Yamabe Female 25 Judo 1 1
57 Kurumi Yoshida Female 24 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
58 Seiya Adachi Male 21 Water Polo
59 Teruyoshi Akiyama Male 44 Shooting
60 Mikiko Ando Female 23 Weightlifting
61 Chika Aoki Female 26 Fencing
62 Tomomi Aoki Female 21 Swimming
63 Atsushi Arai Male 22 Water Polo
64 Ryohei Arai Male 25 Athletics
65 Erika Araki Female 32 Volleyball
66 Yukiya Arashiro Male 31 Cycling
67 Sakiyo Asano Female 29 Hockey
68 Takuma Asano Male 21 Football
69 Taro Daniel Male 23 Tennis
70 Kazuto Doi Male 24 Sailing
71 Manami Doi Female 22 Sailing
72 Misaki Doi Female 25 Tennis
73 Yuki Ebihara Female 30 Athletics
74 Hiroyuki Endo Male 29 Badminton
75 Wataru Endo Male 23 Football
76 Takashi Eto Male 25 Athletics
77 Hiroki Fujiharu Male 27 Football
78 Takuro Fujii Male 31 Swimming
79 Kenji Fujimitsu Male 30 Athletics
80 Hiromasa Fujimori Male 24 Swimming
81 Isamu Fujisawa Male 28 Athletics
82 Kenki Fukuoka Male 23 Rugby Sevens
83 Kayoko Fukushi Female 34 Athletics
84 Chisato Fukushima Female 28 Athletics
85 Daisuke Fukushima Male 38 Equestrianism
86 Takaharu Furukawa Male 31 Archery
87 Teruya Goto Male 24 Rugby Sevens
88 Kazuhiro Goya Male 23 Rugby Sevens
89 Mayu Hamada Female 22 Taekwondo
90 Kazushi Hano Male 25 Rugby Sevens
91 Kiichi Harada Male 43 Equestrianism
92 Riki Harakawa Male 22 Football
93 Daigo Hasegawa Male 26 Athletics
94 Junya Hasegawa Male 22 Swimming
95 Suzuka Hasegawa Female 16 Swimming
96 Airi Hatakeyama Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
97 Kenichi Hayakawa Male 30 Badminton
98 Nagisa Hayashi Female 29 Hockey
99 Yuki Hayashi Female 31 Archery
100 Shota Hazui Male 29 Water Polo
101 Nao Hibino Female 21 Tennis
102 Masakatsu Hikosaka Male 25 Rugby Sevens
103 Yasunari Hirai Male 26 Swimming
104 Eri Hozumi Female 22 Tennis
105 Yosuke Ideguchi Male 19 Football
106 Chihiro Igarashi Female 21 Swimming
107 Atsuto Iida Male 22 Water Polo
108 Yuta Ikeda Male 30 Golf
109 Rikako Ikee Female 16 Swimming
110 Runa Imai Female 15 Swimming
111 Kimihiko Imamura Male 32 Sailing
112 Tomohiro Inoue Male 29 Wrestling
113 Ryosuke Irie Male 26 Swimming
114 Megumi Iseda Female 29 Sailing
115 Naoko Ishihara Female 41 Shooting
116 Yuki Ishii Female 25 Volleyball
117 Suehiro Ishikawa Male 36 Athletics
118 Minami Itahashi Female 16 Diving
119 Mai Ito Female 32 Athletics
120 Masaki Ito Male 27 Trampolining
121 Yoichi Itokazu Male 25 Weightlifting
122 Shohei Iwamoto Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
123 Yuki Kadono Male 25 Water Polo
124 Konomi Kai Female 23 Athletics
125 Masashi Kamekawa Male 23 Football
126 Masaki Kaneko Male 24 Swimming
127 Yuzo Kanemaru Male 28 Athletics
128 Yuka Kanematsu Female 34 Rugby Sevens
129 Shingo Katayama Male 43 Golf
130 Nobuya Kato Male 21 Athletics
131 Yurie Kato Female 29 Triathlon
132 Sho Kawamoto Male 23 Athletics
133 Motomi Kawamura Female 20 Hockey
134 Kaori Kawanaka Female 25 Archery
135 Kenta Kazuno Male 30 Badminton
136 Yumi Kida Female 31 Swimming
137 Saori Kimura Female 29 Volleyball
138 Takamasa Kitagawa Male 19 Athletics
139 Yuko Kitai Female 43 Equestrianism
140 Hisanori Kitajima Male 31 Athletics
141 Ryuzo Kitajima Male 30 Equestrianism
142 Kenji Kobase Male 29 Swimming
143 Junya Koga Male 29 Swimming
144 Mifuyu Koide Female 20 Rugby Sevens
145 Ai Kondo Yoshida Female 35 Sailing
146 Kaede Kondo Female 24 Basketball
147 Shinzo Koroki Male 30 Football
148 Yasuhiro Koseki Male 24 Swimming
149 Kazushige Kuboki Male 27 Cycling
150 Satomi Kubokura Female 34 Athletics
151 Ayane Kurihara Female 26 Badminton
152 Mika Kurihara Female 27 Basketball
153 Akane Kuroki Female 37 Equestrianism
154 Masatoshi Kushibiki Male 23 Football
155 Ano Kuwai Female 26 Rugby Sevens
156 Yusaku Kuwazuru Male 30 Rugby Sevens
157 Lomano Lemeki Male 27 Rugby Sevens
158 Rui Machida Female 23 Basketball
159 Yukio Makino Male 36 Sailing
160 Yuka Mamiya Female 26 Basketball
161 Yukari Mano Female 22 Hockey
162 Toshiki Masui Male 46 Equestrianism
163 Rie Matsubara Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
164 Tomoyuki Matsuda Male 40 Shooting
165 Namika Matsumoto Female 24 Weightlifting
166 Yayoi Matsumoto Female 26 Swimming
167 Daisuke Matsunaga Male 21 Athletics
168 Yuki Matsushita Male 24 Athletics
169 Tomoya Miguchi Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
170 Kaho Minagawa Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
171 Takumi Minamino Male 21 Football
172 Kazuyasu Minobe Male 29 Fencing
173 Kana Mitsugi Female 24 Rugby Sevens
174 Aki Mitsuhashi Female 26 Hockey
175 Keiko Miyagawa Female 30 Sailing
176 Sae Miyakawa Female 16 Gymnastics
177 Haruka Miyashita Female 21 Volleyball
178 Yuki Miyazawa Female 23 Basketball
179 Naho Miyoshi Female 22 Basketball
180 Sachi Mochida Female 17 Swimming
181 Eita Mori Male 33 Shooting
182 Koichiro Morioka Male 31 Athletics
183 Arashi Morisaka Male 20 Boxing
184 Sanae Motokawa Female 24 Basketball
185 Ginga Munetomo Male 22 Trampolining
186 Mai Murakami Female 19 Gymnastics
187 Kota Murayama Male 23 Athletics
188 Sei Muroya Male 22 Football
189 Yurie Nabeya Female 22 Volleyball
190 Hazuki Nagai Female 21 Hockey
191 Yuri Nagai Female 24 Hockey
192 Saori Nagamine Female 23 Archery
193 Miyu Nagaoka Female 25 Volleyball
194 Moeko Nagaoka Female 22 Basketball
195 Yoshitaku Nagasako Male 22 Cycling
196 Miyuki Nakagawa Female 29 Hockey
197 Seiichiro Nakagawa Male 37 Cycling
198 Shoya Nakajima Male 21 Football
199 Akihiko Nakamura Male 25 Athletics
200 Chiharu Nakamura Female 28 Rugby Sevens
201 Katsumi Nakamura Male 22 Swimming
202 Kosuke Nakamura Male 21 Football
203 Hiroshi Nakano Male 28 Rowing
204 Rana Nakano Female 18 Trampolining
205 Mie Nakashima Female 30 Hockey
206 Yosuke Nakayama Male 29 Weightlifting
207 Yukie Nakayama Female 37 Shooting
208 Daisuke Narimatsu Male 26 Boxing
209 Emi Nishikori Female 23 Hockey
210 Ayaka Nishimura Female 27 Hockey
211 Shiho Nishioka Female 27 Fencing
212 Nozomi Nokano-Sato Female 30 Fencing
213 Harukyo Nomura Female 23 Golf
214 Sakura Noshitani Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
215 Keisuke Nozawa Male 25 Athletics
216 Asako O Female 28 Basketball
217 Hiroki Ogita Male 28 Athletics
218 Ayami Oishi Female 25 Rowing
219 Yoshiaki Oiwa Male 40 Equestrianism
220 Kumiko Okada Female 24 Athletics
221 Naoya Okada Male 25 Shooting
222 Keigo Okawa Male 26 Water Polo
223 Yume Okuroda Female 22 Rugby Sevens
224 Hideki Omoto Male 31 Rowing
225 Misaki Onishi Female 31 Athletics
226 Mayumi Ono Female 31 Hockey
227 Suguru Osako Male 25 Athletics
228 Ryota Oshima Male 23 Football
229 Yuki Ota Male 30 Fencing
230 Shiho Oyama Female 39 Golf
231 Maki Sakaguchi Female 27 Hockey
232 Katsuyuki Sakai Male 27 Rugby Sevens
233 Natsumi Sakai Female 15 Swimming
234 Sho Sakai Male 23 Diving
235 Saori Sakoda Female 28 Volleyball
236 Satoru Sasaki Male 30 Athletics
237 Sho Sasaki Male 34 Badminton
238 Shota Sasaki Male 23 Canoeing
239 Tsubasa Sasaki Male 21 Canoeing
240 Akiko Sato Female 32 Shooting
241 Arisa Sato Female 27 Volleyball
242 Yuka Sato Female 24 Triathlon
243 Daichi Sawano Male 35 Athletics
244 Hanami Sekine Female 20 Athletics
245 Akane Shibata Female 28 Hockey
246 Mitsuaki Shiga Male 24 Water Polo
247 Haruyo Shimamura Female 24 Volleyball
248 Minami Shimizu Female 23 Hockey
249 Sakiko Shimizu Female 24 Swimming
250 Yusuke Shimizu Male 27 Water Polo
251 Kazuya Shiojiri Male 19 Athletics
252 Tsukasa Shiotani Male 27 Football
253 Shinri Shioura Male 24 Swimming
254 Yuta Shitara Male 24 Athletics
255 Kameli Soejima Male 33 Rugby Sevens
256 Aiko Sugihara Female 16 Gymnastics
257 Sayuri Sugimoto Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
258 Yuichi Sugita Male 27 Tennis
259 Taizo Sugitani Male 40 Equestrianism
260 Ayaka Suzuki Female 26 Rugby Sevens
261 Ayuko Suzuki Female 24 Athletics
262 Musashi Suzuki Male 22 Football
263 Satomi Suzuki Female 25 Swimming
264 Maki Takada Female 26 Basketball
265 Eiki Takahashi Male 23 Athletics
266 Kenji Takahashi Male 33 Sailing
267 Masanao Takahashi Male 34 Equestrianism
268 Miho Takahashi Female 23 Swimming
269 Anju Takamizawa Female 20 Athletics
270 Sena Takano Female 18 Sailing
271 Hiroaki Takao Male 24 Weightlifting
272 Kei Takase Male 27 Athletics
273 Yuka Takashima Female 28 Athletics
274 Sohsuke Takatani Male 27 Wrestling
275 Reiko Takeda Female 31 Equestrianism
276 Koji Takei Male 26 Water Polo
277 Aya Takeuchi Female 29 Rugby Sevens
278 Tomoya Tamura Male 23 Athletics
279 Tomomi Tanaka Female 28 Athletics
280 Katsuyuki Tanamura Male 27 Water Polo
281 Noriko Taniguchi Female 23 Rugby Sevens
282 Takayuki Tanii Male 33 Athletics
283 Kanami Tashiro Female 25 Volleyball
284 Miku Tashiro Female 22 Judo
285 Hirokatsu Tayama Male 34 Triathlon
286 Asuka Teramoto Female 20 Gymnastics
287 Miho Teramura Female 21 Swimming
288 Ken Terauchi Male 35 Diving
289 Ramu Tokashiki Female 25 Basketball
290 Yoshitaka Tokunaga Male 24 Rugby Sevens
291 Kenta Tokunan Male 28 Fencing
292 Chiaki Tomita Female 22 Rowing
293 Makiko Tomita Female 25 Rugby Sevens
294 Makoto Tomizawa Male 32 Sailing
295 Natsumi Tomonaga Female 24 Modern Pentathlon
296 Shohei Toyoshima Male 27 Rugby Sevens
297 Sakura Tsukagoshi Female 25 Cycling
298 Lote Tuqiri Male 28 Rugby Sevens
299 Miki Uchida Female 21 Swimming
300 Kohei Uchima Male 27 Cycling
301 Yuki Uchiyama Female 18 Gymnastics
302 Ai Ueda Female 32 Triathlon
303 Naomichi Ueda Male 21 Football
304 Miyuki Uehara Female 20 Athletics
305 Mami Umeki Female 21 Judo
306 Keisuke Ushiro Male 30 Athletics
307 Yuta Wakimoto Male 27 Cycling
308 Julian Walsh Male 19 Athletics
309 Ippei Watanabe Male 19 Swimming
310 Kanako Watanabe Female 19 Swimming
311 Kazunari Watanabe Male 32 Cycling
312 Rio Watari Female 24 Wrestling
313 Kanae Yagi Female 24 Weightlifting
314 Shinya Yajima Male 22 Football
315 Akane Yamaguchi Female 19 Badminton
316 Mai Yamaguchi Female 33 Volleyball
317 Marie Yamaguchi Female 26 Rugby Sevens
318 Misaki Yamaguchi Female 26 Swimming
319 Kohei Yamamoto Male 32 Cycling
320 Seito Yamamoto Male 24 Athletics
321 Mio Yamanaka Female 20 Rugby Sevens
322 Kohei Yamashita Male 21 Athletics
323 Toshikazu Yamashita Male 39 Shooting
324 Akira Yanase Male 27 Water Polo
325 Kenya Yasuda Male 27 Water Polo
326 Aki Yazawa Female 24 Canoeing
327 Kazuki Yazawa Male 27 Canoeing
328 Wataru Yazawa Male 25 Athletics
329 Chisato Yokoo Female 24 Rugby Sevens
330 Kiko Yokota Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
331 Eri Yonamine Female 25 Cycling
332 Asami Yoshida Female 28 Basketball
333 Miho Yoshioka Female 25 Sailing
334 Hazuki Yuda Female 27 Hockey
335 Kotoki Zayasu Female 26 Volleyball