You Are Here > > > > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Japan at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Japan: 79 in 14 sports
Participants for Japan: 220 (201 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Tsuneko Furuta (15 years, 201 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Asanosuke Matsui (36 years, 57 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

220 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Masanori Yusa Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Shigeo Arai Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Naoto Tajima Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Shunpei Uto Male 17 Swimming 1 1 2
5 Tetsuo Hamuro Male 18 Swimming 1 1
6 Hideko Maehata Female 22 Swimming 1 1
7 Son Gi-Jeong Male 21 Athletics 1 1
8 Shigeo Sugiura Male 19 Swimming 1 1
9 Masaharu Taguchi Male 20 Swimming 1 1
10 Noboru Terada Male 18 Swimming 1 1
11 Masao Harada Male 23 Athletics 1 1
12 Shuhei Nishida Male 26 Athletics 1 1
13 Ryuji Fujita Male 29 Art Competitions 1 1
14 Masaji Kiyokawa Male 23 Swimming 1 1
15 Reizo Koike Male 20 Swimming 1 1
16 Shozo Makino Male 21 Swimming 1 1
17 Shoryu Nan Male 23 Athletics 1 1
18 Sueo Oe Male 22 Athletics 1 1
19 Sujaku Suzuki Male 44 Art Competitions 1 1
20 Isao Abe Male 24 Athletics
21 Osamu Abe Male 22 Rowing
22 Kiyoshi Adachi Male 22 Athletics
23 Toyoyi Aihara Male 22 Athletics
24 Kumao Aochi Male 21 Athletics
25 Toru Arai Female Art Competitions
26 Hikoroku Arimoto Male 20 Gymnastics
27 Yoshiro Asakuma Male 22 Athletics
28 Chang Ri-Jin Male 18 Basketball
29 Seiken Cho Male 26 Athletics
30 Kinosuke Ebihara Male 31 Art Competitions
31 Yoichi Endo Male 20 Rowing
32 Norio Fujimura Male 21 Sailing
33 Sakuichi Fukazawa Male 39 Art Competitions
34 Tokio Fukuda Male 21 Athletics
35 Ryusei Furukawa Male 43 Art Competitions
36 Jihei Furusho Male 21 Water Polo
37 Tsuneko Furuta Female 15 Swimming
38 Yasuharu Furuta Male 21 Athletics
39 Shigeki Goto Male Art Competitions
40 Shunkichi Hamada Male 25 Hockey
41 Tadao Harumura Male 35 Art Competitions
42 Yoshioki Hasegawa Male 44 Art Competitions
43 Shunpei Hashioka Male 25 Boxing
44 Shokichi Hata Male 54 Art Competitions
45 Takashi Hatakeyama Male 19 Rowing
46 Inosuke Hazama Male 40 Art Competitions
47 Shinkichi Higashiyama Male 28 Art Competitions
48 Jitsuzo Hinago Male 43 Art Competitions
49 Takeo Hori Male 23 Rowing
50 Tadao Horie Male 22 Football
51 Masao Ichihara Male 22 Athletics
52 Yuhachi Ikeda Male 49 Art Competitions
53 Keiji Imai Male 18 Athletics
54 Tetsuo Imai Male 24 Athletics
55 Hirotsugu Inanami Male 27 Equestrianism
56 Genichiro Inokuma Male 33 Art Competitions
57 Masayoshi Ise Male 29 Art Competitions
58 Shigeko Ishida Female Art Competitions
59 Sunao Ishiharada Male 21 Swimming
60 Tsuruzo Ishii Male 49 Art Competitions
61 Junichiro Ishikawa Male Art Competitions
62 Hajime Ishimaru Female Art Competitions
63 Michihiro Ito Male 21 Hockey
64 Noboru Ito Male 33 Art Competitions
65 Saburo Ito Male 21 Swimming
66 Shigenobu Ito Male 55 Art Competitions
67 Suzuko Ito Male Art Competitions
68 Takeo Ito Male 21 Hockey
69 Hoka Iwabuchi Male Art Competitions
70 Manabu Iwahashi Male 28 Equestrianism
71 Jin Hwan Male Art Competitions
72 Fujio Kakuta Male 25 Gymnastics
73 Shogo Kamo Male 19 Football
74 Takeshi Kamo Male 21 Football
75 Takehiko Kanagoki Male 22 Basketball
76 Shuzo Kanda Male Art Competitions
77 Hironobu Kaneko Male 38 Art Competitions
78 Masaru Kashiwahara Male 21 Rowing
79 Torajiro Kataoka Male 21 Water Polo
80 Eizo Kato Male 29 Art Competitions
81 Takahisa Kato Male Art Competitions
82 Shigetaka Katsuhisa Male 24 Water Polo
83 Chosei Kawakami Male 41 Art Competitions
84 Taizo Kawamoto Male 22 Football
85 Eiichi Kazama Male 20 Wrestling
86 Makoto Kikuchi Male Hockey
87 Kim Yong-Sik Male 26 Football
88 Hideto Kishida Male 37 Art Competitions
89 Osamu Kitamura Male 24 Rowing
90 Asaji Kobayashi Male 38 Art Competitions
91 Ritsudo Kobayashi Male Art Competitions
92 Takamura Kodama Male Art Competitions
93 Masanobu Kofuchi Male Art Competitions
94 Bunya Koh Male 26 Art Competitions
95 Ryohei Koiso Male 33 Art Competitions
96 Fumi Kojima Female 19 Athletics
97 Kazue Kojima Female 19 Swimming
98 Yasuhiko Kojima Male 17 Swimming
99 Etsuko Komiya Female 16 Athletics
100 Fusako Kono Female 20 Diving
101 Tomio Koyanagi Male 20 Diving
102 Hiroyoshi Kubota Male 23 Athletics
103 Saburo Kurata Male 33 Art Competitions
104 Daiji Kurauchi Male Hockey
105 Nobushige Kusamitsu Male 44 Art Competitions
106 Masayasu Maeda Male 22 Basketball
107 Senpan Maekawa Male 47 Art Competitions
108 Tadashi Mamiya Male Art Competitions
109 Shoichi Masutomi Male 24 Wrestling
110 Asanosuke Matsui Male 36 Equestrianism
111 Satoshi Matsui Male 21 Basketball
112 Akira Matsunaga Male 21 Football
113 Eiichiro Matsuno Male 21 Athletics
114 Hiroshi Matsunobu Male 20 Gymnastics
115 Hide Mineshima Female 20 Athletics
116 Isamu Mita Male 23 Rowing
117 Tsutomuko Mitsudome Male 21 Rowing
118 Miyoko Mitsui Female 17 Athletics
119 Takuo Mitsui Male 26 Sailing
120 Shukichi Mitsukuri Male 40 Art Competitions
121 Bunji Miura Male Art Competitions
122 Kyushichi Miyajima Male Art Competitions
123 Yoshio Miyake Male 22 Gymnastics
124 Sajiro Miyama Male 19 Boxing
125 Mitsuo Mizutani Male 20 Wrestling
126 Hatsuko Morioka Female 21 Swimming
127 Saburo Moroi Male 32 Art Competitions
128 Shiko Munakata Male 32 Art Competitions
129 Uichi Munakata Male 20 Basketball
130 Tadashi Murakami Male 23 Athletics
131 Kohei Murakoso Male 30 Athletics
132 Hidekichi Nagamatsu Male 21 Boxing
133 Haruo Nagasaka Male Art Competitions
134 Sanya Nakade Male Art Competitions
135 Takao Nakae Male 23 Basketball
136 Haruyoshi Nakagawa Male 25 Rowing
137 Kiyoshi Nakamura Male 23 Athletics
138 Takuji Nakamura Male 39 Art Competitions
139 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino Female 16 Athletics
140 Chiyoto Nakano Male 23 Boxing
141 Kanjiro Namie Male Art Competitions
142 Ryoji Naraoka Male 28 Athletics
143 Hiroshi Negami Male 23 Swimming
144 Tadashi Negishi Male 23 Rowing
145 Takeichi, Baron Nishi Male 34 Equestrianism
146 Junko Nishida Female 20 Athletics
147 Hiroshi Nosaka Male 21 Gymnastics
148 Tensen Ogyu Male 54 Art Competitions
149 Tenyo Ohta Male Art Competitions
150 Toshio Ohtsu Male 24 Hockey
151 Koichi Oita Male 22 Football
152 Masayo Osawa Female 23 Diving
153 Reiko Osawa Female 20 Diving
154 Kenkichi Oshima Male 27 Athletics
155 Shumin Ota Male Art Competitions
156 Keikan Ri Male 21 Boxing
157 Seikyu Ri Male 25 Basketball
158 Yasutaro Sakagami Male 24 Water Polo
159 Yoshio Sakai Male 26 Hockey
160 Rihei Sano Male 23 Football
161 Kichizo Sasaki Male 24 Athletics
162 Eiho Sato Male Art Competitions
163 Key Sato Male 29 Art Competitions
164 Shusui Sekigawa Male 23 Rowing
165 Tsuneo Shibahara Male 19 Diving
166 Tadashi Shimijima Male 23 Rowing
167 Kamezo Shimizu Male 61 Art Competitions
168 Kotaro Shimizu Male 25 Athletics
169 Chikara Shirasaka Male 22 Rowing
170 Tamao Shiwaku Male 30 Athletics
171 Dokan Sone Male 21 Gymnastics
172 Fusashige Suzuki Male 22 Athletics
173 Monta Suzuki Male 23 Athletics
174 Yasuo Suzuki Male 23 Football
175 Yoshiteru Suzuki Male 26 Rowing
176 Shizuo Takada Male 27 Athletics
177 Zenjiro Takahashi Male 24 Water Polo
178 Seishi Takanezawa Male Art Competitions
179 Minoru Takarabe Male 28 Sailing
180 Rikizo Takata Male 35 Art Competitions
181 Osamu Takechi Male Hockey
182 Yoshitaka Takeda Male 25 Gymnastics
183 Rei Takemura Female 17 Swimming
184 Teizo Takeuchi Male 27 Football
185 Kojiro Tamba Male 24 Wrestling
186 Hideo Tanaka Male 26 Athletics
187 Hiroshi Tanaka Male 21 Athletics
188 Noboru Tanaka Male Hockey
189 Mutsuo Taniguchi Male 23 Athletics
190 Kosei Tano Male 22 Water Polo
191 Ken Tasaka Male Art Competitions
192 Motoo Tatsuhara Male 23 Football
193 Taro Teshima Male 24 Rowing
194 Kenshi Togami Male 24 Athletics
195 Toshinao Tomie Male 25 Athletics
196 Kiichiro Toyama Male 26 Gymnastics
197 Isamu Toyofuji Male Art Competitions
198 Unoko Tsuboi Female 18 Swimming
199 Hiroshi Tsuruta Male Art Competitions
200 Yoshikazu Uchida Male 51 Art Competitions
201 Noboru Ueno Male 19 Athletics
202 Tokutaro Ukon Male 22 Football
203 Koichi Wada Male 20 Water Polo
204 Takimi Wakayama Male 22 Water Polo
205 Kazu Wakita Male 28 Art Competitions
206 Sadao Wakizaka Male Hockey
207 Kimio Yada Male 22 Athletics
208 Kosaku Yamada Male 50 Art Competitions
209 Shingo Yamada Male 27 Art Competitions
210 Taichi Yamada Male 19 Rowing
211 Susumu Yamaguchi Male 39 Art Competitions
212 Naotake Yamamoto Male Art Competitions
213 Sadako Yamamoto Female 21 Athletics
214 Tokuo Yamamoto Male Art Competitions
215 Takehiko Yanagi Male 20 Hockey
216 Masao Yazawa Male 21 Athletics
217 Kenshichi Yokoyama Male 19 Basketball
218 Kiichi Yoshida Male 17 Swimming
219 Hideichi Yoshioka Male 21 Wrestling
220 Takayoshi Yoshioka Male 27 Athletics