Jamaica Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

JAM Jamaica at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016

Events for Jamaica: 25
Participants for Jamaica: 52 (23 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Jamaica: Jaheel Hyde (19 years, 195 days)
Oldest Participant for Jamaica: Kenia Sinclair (36 years, 35 days)
Most Medals for Jamaica (Athlete): Usain Bolt and Elaine Thompson (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Usain Bolt 29 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Yohan Blake 26 Men's 100 metres 4
Nickel Ashmeade 26 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Usain Bolt 29 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Nickel Ashmeade 26 Men's 200 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Yohan Blake 26 Men's 200 metres 6 h3 r2/3

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Javon Francis 21 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Rusheen McDonald 23 Men's 400 metres 6 h2 r2/3
Fitzroy Dunkley 23 Men's 400 metres 4 h1 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kemoy Campbell 25 Men's 5,000 metres 10 h1 r1/2

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Omar McLeod 22 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 1 Gold
Andrew Riley 27 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r2/3
Deuce Carter 25 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Damar Forbes 25 Men's Long Jump 12
Aubrey Smith 28 Men's Long Jump AC r1/2

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Clive Pullen 21 Men's Triple Jump 33 r1/2

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
O'Dayne Richards 27 Men's Shot Put 8

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Fedrick Dacres 22 Men's Discus Throw 34 r1/2

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Elaine Thompson 24 Women's 200 metres 1 Gold
Simone Facey 31 Women's 200 metres 3 h3 r2/3
Veronica Campbell-Brown 34 Women's 200 metres 3 h9 r1/3

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Natoya Goule 25 Women's 800 metres 3 h8 r1/3
Simoya Campbell 22 Women's 800 metres 7 h6 r1/3
Kenia Sinclair 36 Women's 800 metres 7 h7 r1/3

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aisha Praught 26 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 14

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kimmie Williams 27 Women's Triple Jump 7
Shanieka Thomas 24 Women's Triple Jump 14 r1/2

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Danniel Thomas 23 Women's Shot Put 25 r1/2

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tarasue Barnett 22 Women's Discus Throw 16 r1/2
Shadae Lawrence 20 Women's Discus Throw 22 r1/2
Kellion Knibb 22 Women's Discus Throw AC r1/2

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daina Levy 23 Women's Hammer Throw 30 r1/2

Sports