You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Italy at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Italy: 171 in 26 sports
Participants for Italy: 309 (168 men and 141 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Sara Franceschi (17 years, 187 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Giovanni Pellielo (46 years, 209 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

309 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Niccolò Campriani Male 28 Shooting 2 2
2 Tania Cagnotto Female 31 Diving 1 1 2
3 Gabriele Detti Male 21 Swimming 2 2
4 Diana Bacosi Female 33 Shooting 1 1
5 Fabio Basile Male 21 Judo 1 1
6 Daniele Garozzo Male 23 Fencing 1 1
7 Gregorio Paltrinieri Male 21 Swimming 1 1
8 Gabriele Rossetti Male 21 Shooting 1 1
9 Elia Viviani Male 27 Cycling 1 1
10 Rosaria Aiello Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
11 Oleg Antonov Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
12 Roberta Bianconi Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
13 Emanuele Birarelli Male 35 Volleyball 1 1
14 Rachele Bruni Female 25 Swimming 1 1
15 Simone Buti Male 32 Volleyball 1 1
16 Chiara Cainero Female 38 Shooting 1 1
17 Massimo Colaci Male 31 Volleyball 1 1
18 Aleksandra Cotti Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
19 Francesca Dallapè Female 30 Diving 1 1
20 Elisa Di Francisca Female 33 Fencing 1 1
21 Tania Di Mario Female 37 Water Polo 1 1
22 Giulia Emmolo Female 24 Water Polo 1 1
23 Rossella Fiamingo Female 25 Fencing 1 1
24 Marco Fichera Male 22 Fencing 1 1
25 Teresa Frassinetti Female 30 Water Polo 1 1
26 Arianna Garibotti Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
27 Enrico Garozzo Male 27 Fencing 1 1
28 Simone Giannelli Male 19 Volleyball 1 1
29 Odette Giuffrida Female 21 Judo 1 1
30 Giulia Gorlero Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
31 Marco Innocenti Male 37 Shooting 1 1
32 Osmany Juantorena Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
33 Filippo Lanza Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
34 Daniele Lupo Male 25 Beach Volleyball 1 1
35 Paolo Nicolai Male 27 Beach Volleyball 1 1
36 Giovanni Pellielo Male 46 Shooting 1 1
37 Matteo Piano Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
38 Paolo Pizzo Male 33 Fencing 1 1
39 Francesca Pomeri Female 23 Water Polo 1 1
40 Elisa Queirolo Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
41 Federica Radicchi Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
42 Salvatore Rossini Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
43 Andrea Santarelli Male 23 Fencing 1 1
44 Pasquale Sottile Male 36 Volleyball 1 1
45 Chiara Tabani Female 21 Water Polo 1 1
46 Laura Teani Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
47 Luca Vettori Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
48 Ivan Zaytsev Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
49 Giovanni Abagnale Male 21 Rowing 1 1
50 Matteo Aicardi Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
51 Michaël Bodegas Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
52 Matteo Castaldo Male 30 Rowing 1 1
53 Frank Chamizo Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
54 Marco Del Lungo Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
55 Marco Di Costanzo Male 24 Rowing 1 1
56 Francesco Di Fulvio Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
57 Pietro Figlioli Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
58 Andrea Fondelli Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
59 Valentino Gallo Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
60 Niccolò Gitto Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
61 Matteo Lodo Male 21 Rowing 1 1
62 Elisa Longo Borghini Female 24 Cycling 1 1
63 Domenico Montrone Male 30 Rowing 1 1
64 Alessandro Nora Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
65 Christian Presciutti Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
66 Nicholas Presciutti Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
67 Stefano Tempesti Male 37 Water Polo 1 1
68 Alessandro Velotto Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
69 Giuseppe Vicino Male 23 Rowing 1 1
70 Luca Agamennoni Male 35 Rowing
71 Fabio Aru Male 26 Cycling
72 Giorgio Avola Male 27 Fencing
73 Andrea Baldini Male 30 Fencing
74 Abdoullah Bamoussa Male 30 Athletics
75 Antonino Barillà Male 28 Shooting
76 Beatrice Bartelloni Female 23 Cycling
77 Noemi Batki Female 28 Diving
78 Romano Battisti Male 29 Rowing
79 Marco Belotti Male 27 Swimming
80 Giordano Benedetti Male 27 Athletics
81 Michele Benedetti Male 31 Diving
82 Elena Berta Female 24 Sailing
83 Nino Bertasio Male 28 Golf
84 Liam Bertazzo Male 24 Cycling
85 Sara Bertolasi Female 28 Rowing
86 Veronica Bertolini Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
87 Catherine Bertone Female 44 Athletics
88 Ilaria Bianchi Female 26 Swimming
89 Ilaria Bianco Female 36 Fencing
90 Vittorio Bissaro Male 29 Sailing
91 Lucilla Boari Female 19 Archery
92 Federico Bocchia Male 29 Swimming
93 Charlotte Bonin Female 29 Triathlon
94 Giorgia Bordignon Female 29 Weightlifting
95 Elisa Bozzo Female 29 Synchronized Swimming
96 Luca Braidot Male 25 Cycling
97 Stefano Brecciaroli Male 41 Equestrianism
98 Giorgia Bronzini Female 33 Cycling
99 Beatrice Callegari Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
100 Mattia Camboni Male 20 Sailing
101 Vincenzo Capelli Male 27 Rowing
102 Teodorico Caporaso Male 28 Athletics
103 Manuel Cappai Male 23 Boxing
104 Adrian Carambula Male 28 Beach Volleyball
105 Marzia Caravelli Female 34 Athletics
106 Diletta Carli Female 20 Swimming
107 Martina Carraro Female 23 Swimming
108 Damiano Caruso Male 28 Cycling
109 Andrea Cassarà Male 32 Fencing
110 Arianna Castiglioni Female 18 Swimming
111 Camilla Cattaneo Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
112 Elena Cecchini Female 24 Cycling
113 Martina Centofanti Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
114 Nadia Centoni Female 35 Volleyball
115 Linda Cerruti Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
116 Claudia Cesarini Female 29 Modern Pentathlon
117 Silvano Chesani Male 28 Athletics
118 Andrea Chiarabini Male 21 Diving
119 Maria Benedicta Chigbolu Female 27 Athletics
120 Cristina Chirichella Female 22 Volleyball
121 Jeanine Cicognini Female 29 Badminton
122 Francesca Clapcich Female 28 Sailing
123 Piero Codia Male 26 Swimming
124 Simone Consonni Male 21 Cycling
125 Giulia Conti Female 28 Sailing
126 Mauro Crenna Male 24 Canoeing
127 Enrico D'Aniello Male 20 Rowing
128 Andrea D'Arrigo Male 21 Swimming
129 Anna Danesi Female 20 Volleyball
130 Giovanni De Gennaro Male 24 Canoeing
131 Monica De Gennaro Female 29 Volleyball
132 Marco De Luca Male 35 Athletics
133 Riccardo De Luca Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
134 Alessandro De Marchi Male 30 Cycling
135 Martina De Memme Female 24 Swimming
136 Marco De Nicolo Male 39 Shooting
137 Francesca Deidda Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
138 Antonella Del Core Female 35 Volleyball
139 Dariya Derkach Female 23 Athletics
140 Eseosa Desalu Male 22 Athletics
141 Alex Di Giorgio Male 26 Swimming
142 Silvia Di Pietro Female 23 Swimming
143 Fabrizio Donato Male 39 Athletics
144 Luca Dotto Male 26 Swimming
145 Giulio Dressino Male 23 Canoeing
146 Ludovico Edalli Male 22 Gymnastics
147 Paola Egonu Female 17 Volleyball
148 Sara Errani Female 29 Tennis
149 Arianna Errigo Female 28 Fencing
150 Thomas Fabbiano Male 27 Tennis
151 Massimo Fabbrizi Male 38 Shooting
152 Alessandro Fabian Male 28 Triathlon
153 Erika Fasana Female 20 Gymnastics
154 Carlotta Ferlito Female 21 Gymnastics
155 Erika Ferraioli Female 30 Swimming
156 Vanessa Ferrari Female 25 Gymnastics
157 Costanza Ferro Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
158 Manila Flamini Female 28 Synchronized Swimming
159 Yuri Floriani Male 34 Athletics
160 Fabio Fognini Male 29 Tennis
161 Ayomide Folorunso Female 19 Athletics
162 Marco Aurelio Fontana Male 31 Cycling
163 Francesco Fossi Male 28 Rowing
164 Sara Franceschi Female 17 Swimming
165 Simona Frapporti Female 28 Cycling
166 Pierpaolo Frattini Male 32 Rowing
167 Marco Galiazzo Male 33 Archery
168 Matteo Galvan Male 27 Athletics
169 Filippo Ganna Male 20 Cycling
170 Emanuele Gaudiano Male 30 Equestrianism
171 Alessia Gennari Female 24 Volleyball
172 Laura Giombini Female 27 Beach Volleyball
173 Giuseppe Giordano Male 42 Shooting
174 Eleonora Giorgi Female 26 Athletics
175 Matteo Giupponi Male 27 Athletics
176 Martino Goretti Male 30 Rowing
177 Rossella Gregorio Female 25 Fencing
178 Libania Grenot Female 33 Athletics
179 Tania Guderzo Female 31 Cycling
180 Martina Guiggi Female 32 Volleyball
181 Loreta Gulotta Female 29 Fencing
182 Edwige Gwend Female 26 Judo
183 Gloria Hooper Female 24 Athletics
184 Stefanie Horn Female 25 Canoeing
185 Anna Incerti Female 36 Athletics
186 Fabio Infimo Male 28 Rowing
187 Veronica Inglese Female 25 Athletics
188 Karin Knapp Female 29 Tennis
189 Livio La Padula Male 30 Rowing
190 Stefano La Rosa Male 30 Athletics
191 Francesco Lamon Male 22 Cycling
192 Eva Lechner Female 31 Cycling
193 Luca Leonardi Male 25 Swimming
194 Marco Lingua Male 38 Athletics
195 Emanuele Liuzzi Male 25 Rowing
196 Eleonora Lo Bianco Female 36 Volleyball
197 Luigi Lodde Male 36 Shooting
198 Sofia Lodi Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
199 Paolo Lorenzi Male 34 Tennis
200 Margherita Magnani Female 29 Athletics
201 Filippo Magnini Male 34 Swimming
202 Sonia Malavisi Female 21 Athletics
203 Matteo Manassero Male 23 Golf
204 Claudia Mandia Female 23 Archery
205 Davide Manenti Male 27 Athletics
206 Valentino Manfredonia Male 26 Boxing
207 Vincenzo Mangiacapre Male 27 Boxing
208 Elios Manzi Male 20 Judo
209 Matteo Marconcini Male 26 Judo
210 Maria Marconi Female 31 Diving
211 Luca Marin Male 30 Swimming
212 Francesco Marrai Male 23 Sailing
213 Chiara Masini Luccetti Female 23 Swimming
214 Alessia Maurelli Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
215 Annamaria Mazzetti Female 27 Triathlon
216 Riccardo Mazzetti Male 32 Shooting
217 Marta Menegatti Female 25 Beach Volleyball
218 Elisa Meneghini Female 19 Gymnastics
219 Daniele Meucci Male 30 Athletics
220 Marcello Miani Male 32 Rowing
221 Andrea Micheletti Male 25 Rowing
222 Laura Milani Female 31 Rowing
223 Alice Mizzau Female 23 Swimming
224 Giulia Molinaro Female 26 Golf
225 Aldo Montano Male 37 Fencing
226 Valentina Moscatt Female 29 Judo
227 Mauro Nespoli Male 28 Archery
228 Vincenzo Nibali Male 31 Cycling
229 Diego Occhiuzzi Male 35 Fencing
230 Stefano Oppo Male 21 Rowing
231 Alessia Orro Female 18 Volleyball
232 Marco Orsi Male 25 Swimming
233 Serena Ortolani Female 29 Volleyball
234 Marta Pagnini Female 25 Rhythmic Gymnastics
235 Antonella Palmisano Female 24 Athletics
236 Margherita Panziera Female 20 Swimming
237 Mario Paonessa Male 25 Rowing
238 David Pasqualucci Male 20 Archery
239 Alessandra Patelli Female 24 Rowing
240 Camilla Patriarca Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
241 Francesca Pattaro Female 21 Cycling
242 Yadisleidy Pedroso Female 29 Athletics
243 Federica Pellegrini Female 27 Swimming
244 Mariangela Perrupato Female 27 Synchronized Swimming
245 Ruggero Pertile Male 41 Athletics
246 Pier Paolo Petroni Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
247 Aglaia Pezzato Female 22 Swimming
248 Stefania Pirozzi Female 22 Swimming
249 Luca Pizzini Male 27 Swimming
250 Giorgio Poggi Male 34 Sailing
251 Alessia Polieri Female 21 Swimming
252 Alex Ranghieri Male 29 Beach Volleyball
253 Alberto Ricchetti Male 31 Canoeing
254 Elisa Rigaudo Female 36 Athletics
255 Nicola Ripamonti Male 26 Canoeing
256 Matteo Rivolta Male 24 Swimming
257 Manfredi Rizza Male 25 Canoeing
258 Martina Rizzelli Female 18 Gymnastics
259 Valentina Rodini Female 21 Rowing
260 Luca Roman Male 30 Equestrianism
261 Pietro Roman Male 26 Equestrianism
262 Diego Rosa Male 27 Cycling
263 Jessica Rossi Female 24 Shooting
264 Desiree Rossit Female 22 Athletics
265 Simone Ruffini Male 26 Swimming
266 Clemente Russo Male 34 Boxing
267 Pietro Ruta Male 28 Rowing
268 Simone Sabbioni Male 19 Swimming
269 Yusneysi Santiusti Female 31 Athletics
270 Michele Santucci Male 27 Swimming
271 Guendalina Sartori Female 27 Archery
272 Mirco Scarantino Male 21 Weightlifting
273 Michele Scartezzini Male 24 Cycling
274 Arianna Schivo Female 29 Equestrianism
275 Andreas Seppi Male 32 Tennis
276 Giulia Sergas Female 36 Golf
277 Sara Sgarzi Female 30 Synchronized Swimming
278 Silvia Sicouri Female 28 Sailing
279 Alice Sinno Female 23 Sailing
280 Alice Sotero Female 25 Modern Pentathlon
281 Maria Enrica Spacca Female 30 Athletics
282 Matteo Stefanini Male 32 Rowing
283 Valeria Straneo Female 40 Athletics
284 Miriam Sylla Female 21 Volleyball
285 Carlo Tacchini Male 21 Canoeing
286 Flavia Tartaglini Female 31 Sailing
287 Irma Testa Female 18 Boxing
288 Andrea Tiberi Male 30 Cycling
289 Daigoro Timoncini Male 30 Wrestling
290 Ruggero Tita Male 24 Sailing
291 Giovanni Tocci Male 21 Diving
292 Carmine Tommasone Male 32 Boxing
293 Andrea Toniato Male 25 Swimming
294 Luisa Trombetti Female 22 Swimming
295 Alessia Trost Female 23 Athletics
296 Valentina Truppa Female 30 Equestrianism
297 Federico Turrini Male 29 Swimming
298 Davide Uccellari Male 24 Triathlon
299 Silvia Valsecchi Female 34 Cycling
300 Federico Vanelli Male 25 Swimming
301 Irene Vecchi Female 27 Fencing
302 Simone Venier Male 31 Rowing
303 Maicol Verzotto Male 28 Diving
304 Guido Vianello Male 22 Boxing
305 Roberta Vinci Female 33 Tennis
306 Silvia Zennaro Female 26 Sailing
307 Carlotta Zofkova Female 23 Swimming
308 Petra Zublasing Female 27 Shooting
309 Pietro Zucchetti Male 35 Sailing