You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

India at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

IND India: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for India: 67 in 15 sports
Participants for India: 112 (61 men and 51 women)
Youngest Participant for India: Preeti Dubey (18 years, 55 days)
Oldest Participant for India: Leander Paes (43 years, 51 days)
Most Medals for India (Athlete): P. V. Sindhu and Sakshi Malik (1 medal)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

112 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 P. V. Sindhu Female 21 Badminton 1 1
2 Sakshi Malik Female 23 Wrestling 1 1
3 Sharath Kamal Achanta Male 34 Table Tennis
4 Seema Antil Female 33 Athletics
5 Aditi Ashok Female 18 Golf
6 Manu Attri Male 23 Badminton
7 Lalita Babar Female 27 Athletics
8 Kumari Babita Female 26 Wrestling
9 Manika Batra Female 21 Table Tennis
10 Dattu Baban Bhokanal Male 25 Rowing
11 Abhinav Bindra Male 33 Shooting
12 Rohan Bopanna Male 36 Tennis
13 Dutee Chand Female 20 Athletics
14 Apurvi Chandela Female 23 Shooting
15 Shiv Chawrasia Male 38 Golf
16 Kynan Chenai Male 25 Shooting
17 Atanu Das Male 24 Archery
18 Mouma Das Female 32 Table Tennis
19 Bombayla Devi Female 31 Archery
20 Ayyasamy Dharun Male 19 Athletics
21 Preeti Dubey Female 18 Hockey
22 Yogeshwar Dutt Male 33 Wrestling
23 Deep Ekka Female 22 Hockey
24 Soumyajit Ghosh Male 23 Table Tennis
25 Thonakal Gopi Male 28 Athletics
26 Vikas Gowda Male 33 Athletics
27 Jwala Gutta Female 32 Badminton
28 O. P. Jaisha Female 33 Athletics
29 Jinson Johnson Male 25 Athletics
30 Chinglensana Kangujam Male 24 Hockey
31 Dipa Karmakar Female 22 Gymnastics
32 Shivani Kataria Female 18 Swimming
33 Vandana Katariya Female 24 Hockey
34 Khushbir Kaur Female 23 Athletics
35 Manpreet Kaur Female 26 Athletics
36 Navjot Kaur Female 21 Hockey
37 Mairaj Ahmad Khan Male 40 Shooting
38 Ravinder Khatri Male 24 Wrestling
39 Srikanth Kidambi Male 23 Badminton
40 Ganapathi Krishnan Male 27 Athletics
41 Manoj Kumar Male 29 Boxing
42 Sandeep Kumar Male 30 Athletics
43 Surender Kumar Male 22 Hockey
44 Deepika Kumari Female 22 Archery
45 Anirban Lahiri Male 29 Golf
46 Sunita Lakra Female 25 Hockey
47 Tintu Luka Female 27 Athletics
48 Renjith Maheshwary Male 30 Athletics
49 Laxmirani Majhi Female 27 Archery
50 Monika Malik Female 22 Hockey
51 Lilima Minz Female 22 Hockey
52 Chanu Saikhom Mirabai Female 21 Weightlifting
53 Sania Mirza Female 29 Tennis
54 Danish Mujtaba Male 27 Hockey
55 Srabani Nanda Female 25 Athletics
56 Prakash Nanjappa Male 40 Shooting
57 Gagan Narang Male 33 Shooting
58 Saina Nehwal Female 26 Badminton
59 Leander Paes Male 43 Tennis
60 Ayonika Paul Female 23 Shooting
61 Vinesh Phogat Female 21 Wrestling
62 Ashwini Ponnappa Female 26 Badminton
63 M.R. Povamma Female 26 Athletics
64 Nikki Pradhan Female 22 Hockey
65 Sajan Prakash Male 22 Swimming
66 Sushila Pukhrambam Female 24 Hockey
67 Sapna Punia Female 28 Athletics
68 Savita Punia Female 26 Hockey
69 Kunhu Muhammed Puthanpurakkal Male 29 Athletics
70 Jitu Rai Male 28 Shooting
71 Arokia Rajiv Male 25 Athletics
72 Kheta Ram Male 29 Athletics
73 Raghunath Vokkaliga Ramachandra Male 27 Hockey
74 Rani Rampal Female 21 Hockey
75 Poonam Rani Female 23 Hockey
76 Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran Male 28 Hockey
77 B. Sumeeth Reddy Male 24 Badminton
78 Ankit Sharma Male 24 Athletics
79 Nirmala Sheoran Female 21 Athletics
80 Heena Sidhu Female 26 Shooting
81 Nitendra Singh Rawat Male 29 Athletics
82 Manavjit Singh Sandhu Male 39 Shooting
83 Akashdeep Singh Male 21 Hockey
84 Avtar Singh Male 24 Judo
85 Chain Singh Male 27 Shooting
86 Gurmeet Singh Male 31 Athletics
87 Gurpreet Singh Male 28 Shooting
88 Hardeep Singh Male 25 Wrestling
89 Harmanpreet Singh Male 20 Hockey
90 Kothajit Singh Male 23 Hockey
91 Manish Singh Male 25 Athletics
92 Manpreet Singh Male 24 Hockey
93 Ramandeep Singh Male 23 Hockey
94 Rupinder Pal Singh Male 25 Hockey
95 Sardar Singh Male 30 Hockey
96 Sudha Singh Female 30 Athletics
97 Sathish Kumar Sivalingam Male 24 Weightlifting
98 Deepika Thakur Female 29 Hockey
99 Shiva Thapa Male 22 Boxing
100 Nikkin Thimmaiah Male 25 Hockey
101 Anuradha Thokchom Female 27 Hockey
102 Anilda Thomas Female 23 Athletics
103 Prarthana Thombare Female 22 Tennis
104 Sandeep Tomar Male 25 Wrestling
105 Namita Toppo Female 21 Hockey
106 Kavita Tungar Female 31 Athletics
107 S. K. Uthappa Male 22 Hockey
108 Sunil Sowmarpet Vitalacharya Male 27 Hockey
109 Devindar Walmiki Male 24 Hockey
110 Renuka Yadav Female 22 Hockey
111 Vikas Krishan Yadav Male 24 Boxing
112 Mohammad Anas Yahiya Male 21 Athletics