You Are Here > > > > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Hungary at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Hungary: 126 in 20 sports
Participants for Hungary: 171 (88 men and 83 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Boglárka Kapás (15 years, 111 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Zoltán Czukor (45 years, 248 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): László Cseh (3 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

171 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 László Cseh Male 22 Swimming 3 3
2 Natasa Douchev-Janics Female 26 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Katalin Kovács Female 32 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Tibor Benedek Male 36 Water Polo 1 1
5 Péter Biros Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
6 István Gergely Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
7 Norbert Hosnyánszky Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
8 Tamás Kásás Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
9 Gábor Kis Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
10 Gergő Kiss Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
11 Norbert Madaras Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
12 Tamás Molnár Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
13 Zoltán Szécsi Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
14 Attila Vajda Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
15 Dániel Varga Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
16 Dénes Varga Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
17 Tamás Varga Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
18 Zoltán Fodor Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
19 Danuta Kozák Female 21 Canoeing 1 1
20 Gabriella Szabó Female 21 Canoeing 1 1
21 Tamás Kiss Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
22 György Kozmann Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
23 Ildikó Mincza-Nébald Female 38 Fencing 1 1
24 Gréta Arn Female 29 Tennis
25 Ottó Aubéli Male 33 Wrestling
26 Péter Bácsi Male 25 Wrestling
27 Bernadett Baczkó Female 22 Judo
28 Gábor Balog Male 17 Swimming
29 Gábor Balogh Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
30 János Barabyai Male 24 Weightlifting
31 Nóra Barta Female 24 Diving
32 Pál Bedák Male 22 Boxing
33 István Beé Male 36 Canoeing
34 Zoltán Benkő Male 25 Canoeing
35 Zsombor Berecz Male 22 Sailing
36 Gábor Boczkó Male 31 Fencing
37 Dorina Böczögő Female 16 Gymnastics
38 Bernadett Bódi Female 22 Handball
39 Richárd Bodor Male 29 Swimming
40 László Bodrogi Male 31 Cycling
41 Barna Bor Male 21 Judo
42 Katalin Bor Female 18 Swimming
43 Rita Borbás Female 27 Handball
44 Beatrix Boulsevicz Female 21 Swimming
45 Gábor Bozsik Male 26 Canoeing
46 Fruzsina Brávik Female 21 Water Polo
47 Éva Csernoviczki Female 21 Judo
48 Zsófia Csonka Female 24 Shooting
49 Zoltán Czukor Male 45 Athletics
50 Eszter Dara Female 18 Swimming
51 Mihály Deák-Bárdos Male 33 Wrestling
52 Tamás Decsi Male 25 Fencing
53 Diána Detre Female 24 Sailing
54 Éva Dobár Female 15 Swimming
55 Rita Drávucz Female 28 Water Polo
56 Róbert Fazekas Male 32 Athletics
57 Bernadett Ferling Female 31 Handball
58 Edina Füsti Female 26 Athletics
59 Áron Gádorfalvi Male 30 Sailing
60 Róbert Gál Male 29 Gymnastics
61 Balázs Gercsák Male 21 Swimming
62 Csaba Gercsák Male 19 Swimming
63 Roland Gerebics Male 28 Shooting
64 Anita Görbicz Female 25 Handball
65 Leila Gyenesei Female 22 Modern Pentathlon
66 Anett Györe Female 26 Water Polo
67 Dániel Gyurta Male 19 Swimming
68 Dániel Hadfi Male 26 Judo
69 Orsolya Herr Female 23 Handball
70 Zsolt Hirling Male 24 Rowing
71 Anikó Hódi Female 22 Cycling
72 Ágnes Hornyák Female 25 Handball
73 Patrícia Horváth Female 30 Water Polo
74 Viktor Horváth Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
75 Katinka Hosszú Female 19 Swimming
76 Diána Igaly Female 43 Shooting
77 Géza Imre Male 33 Fencing
78 János Jakab Male 22 Table Tennis
79 Zsu Jakabos Female 19 Swimming
80 Anikó Kálovics Female 31 Athletics
81 Norbert Kalucza Male 21 Boxing
82 Zoltán Kammerer Male 30 Canoeing
83 Boglárka Kapás Female 15 Swimming
84 Gyula Káté Male 26 Boxing
85 Tamás Kerékjártó Male 29 Swimming
86 Gergő Kis Male 20 Swimming
87 Dániel Kiss Male 26 Athletics
88 Gergely Kiss Male 24 Wrestling
89 Dóra Kisteleki Female 25 Water Polo
90 Edina Knapek Female 30 Fencing
91 Villő Kormos Female 20 Diving
92 Emese Kovács Female 17 Swimming
93 Iván Kovács Male 38 Fencing
94 Norbert Kovács Male 20 Swimming
95 Mónika Kovacsicz Female 24 Handball
96 Zoltán Kővágó Male 29 Athletics
97 Dominik Kozma Male 17 Swimming
98 Gábor Kucsera Male 25 Canoeing
99 Krisztián Kulcsár Male 37 Fencing
100 Lajos Kürthy Male 21 Athletics
101 Péter Kusztor Male 23 Cycling
102 Csaba Kuttor Male 32 Triathlon
103 Balázs Lontay Male 24 Fencing
104 Tamás Lőrincz Male 21 Wrestling
105 Petra Lovas Female 28 Table Tennis
106 Ádám Madarassy Male 23 Swimming
107 Balázs Makány Male 21 Swimming
108 Gábor Máté Male 29 Athletics
109 Anett Mészáros Female 21 Judo
110 Aida Mohamed Female 32 Fencing
111 Krisztina Molnár Female 32 Athletics
112 Ágnes Mutina Female 20 Swimming
113 Orsolya Nagy Female 30 Fencing
114 Réka Nagy Female 21 Swimming
115 Zsolt Nemcsik Male 30 Fencing
116 Csongor Olteán Male 24 Athletics
117 Éva Orbán Female 23 Athletics
118 Katalin Pálinger Female 29 Handball
119 Krisztina Papp Female 25 Athletics
120 Krisztián Pars Male 26 Athletics
121 András Parti Male 25 Cycling
122 Réka Pecz Female 16 Swimming
123 Anikó Pelle Female 29 Water Polo
124 Barbara Petráhn Female 29 Athletics
125 Krisztina Pigniczki-Sepsi Female 32 Handball
126 Georgina Póta Female 23 Table Tennis
127 Ágnes Primász Female 28 Water Polo
128 Vilmos Radasics Male 24 Cycling
129 Beáta Rakonczai Female 31 Athletics
130 Roland Rudolf Male 23 Swimming
131 Mátyás Sáfrán Male 22 Canoeing
132 Mihály Sáfrán Male 23 Canoeing
133 Marianna Sastin Female 25 Wrestling
134 Péter Sidi Male 29 Shooting
135 Márton Sík Male 24 Canoeing
136 Ildikó Sós Zirigh Female 31 Water Polo
137 Mercedes Stieber Female 33 Water Polo
138 Nikolett Szabó Female 28 Athletics
139 Zita Szabó Female 32 Triathlon
140 Piroska Szamoránsky Female 22 Handball
141 Emese Szász Female 25 Fencing
142 Ágnes Szávay Female 19 Tennis
143 Imre Szellő Male 25 Boxing
144 Nikolett Szepesi Female 20 Swimming
145 Áron Szilágyi Male 18 Fencing
146 Krisztina Szremkó Female 36 Water Polo
147 Gabriella Szűcs Female 23 Handball
148 Krisztián Takács Male 22 Swimming
149 Orsolya Takács Female 23 Water Polo
150 Petra Teveli Female 28 Athletics
151 Zsuzsanna Tomori Female 21 Handball
152 Orsolya Tompa Female 17 Swimming
153 Anita Tóth Female 28 Shooting
154 Krisztina Tóth Female 34 Table Tennis
155 Timea Tóth Female 27 Handball
156 Virginie Újlaki Female 24 Fencing
157 Miklós Ungvári Male 27 Judo
158 Ágnes Valkai Female 27 Water Polo
159 Gabriella Varga Female 26 Fencing
160 Miklós Varga Male 20 Boxing
161 Tamás Varga Male 30 Rowing
162 Edit Vári Female 33 Athletics
163 István Veréb Male 20 Wrestling
164 Ákos Vereckei Male 30 Canoeing
165 Evelyn Verrasztó Female 19 Swimming
166 Orsolya Vérten Female 26 Handball
167 Lajos Virág Male 31 Wrestling
168 Zsuzsa Vőrős Female 31 Modern Pentathlon
169 Krisztina Zantleitner Female 34 Water Polo
170 Attila Zsivóczky Male 31 Athletics
171 Győrgyi Zsivóczky-Farkas Female 23 Athletics