You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Greece at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

GRE Greece: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Greece: 65 in 16 sports
Participants for Greece: 92 (56 men and 36 women)
Youngest Participant for Greece: Miltiadis Tentoglou (18 years, 148 days)
Oldest Participant for Greece: Evangelia Psarra (42 years, 50 days)
Most Medals for Greece (Athlete): Anna Korakaki (2 medals)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

92 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anna Korakaki Female 20 Shooting 1 1 2
2 Eleftherios Petrounias Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
3 Ekaterini Stefanidi Female 26 Athletics 1 1
4 Spyros Gianniotis Male 36 Swimming 1 1
5 Pavlos Kagialis Male 32 Sailing 1 1
6 Panagiotis Mantis Male 34 Sailing 1 1
7 Khristos Afroudakis Male 32 Water Polo
8 Khaido Alexouli Female 25 Athletics
9 Ioanna Anagnostopoulou Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
10 Khrysoula Anagnostopoulou Female 24 Athletics
11 Mikhailis Anastasakis Male 21 Athletics
12 Dionysios Angelopoulos Male 23 Rowing
13 Dimitrios Antoniadis Male 24 Cycling
14 Kelly Araouzou Female 25 Swimming
15 Sofia Asoumanaki Female 19 Rowing
16 Kostas Baniotis Male 29 Athletics
17 Sofia Bekatorou Female 38 Sailing
18 Maria Belimpasaki Female 25 Athletics
19 Vangelis Delakas Male 31 Water Polo
20 Georgios Dervisis Male 21 Water Polo
21 Stefanos Dimitriadis Male 26 Swimming
22 Dimitrios Dimitriou Male 19 Swimming
23 Eleni Doika Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
24 Kostas Douvalidis Male 29 Athletics
25 Theodora Drakou Female 24 Swimming
26 Varvara Filiou Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
27 Kostas Filippidis Male 29 Athletics
28 Konstantinos Flegkas Male 28 Water Polo
29 Ioannis Fountoulis Male 28 Water Polo
30 Stefanos Galanopoulos Male 23 Water Polo
31 Konstantinos Genidounias Male 23 Water Polo
32 Spyros Giannaros Male 24 Rowing
33 Panagiotis Gionis Male 36 Table Tennis
34 Kristian Golomeev Male 23 Swimming
35 Alexandros Gounas Male 26 Water Polo
36 Theodoros Iakovidis Male 25 Weightlifting
37 Sofia Ifantidou Female 31 Athletics
38 Ilias Iliadis Male 29 Judo
39 Mikhailis Kalomoiris Male 29 Athletics
40 Khristos Katrantzis Male 24 Swimming
41 Apostolos Khristou Male 19 Swimming
42 Ioannis Khristou Male 33 Rowing
43 Vyron Kokkalanis Male 30 Sailing
44 Khristodoulos Kolomvos Male 27 Water Polo
45 Zoi Kontogianni Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
46 Aikaterini-Maria Kontokhristopoulou Female 19 Fencing
47 Dimitrios Koulouris Male 25 Swimming
48 Panagiotis Magdanis Male 25 Rowing
49 Vlasis Maras Male 33 Gymnastics
50 Odysseus Meladinis Male 26 Swimming
51 Khristoforos Merousis Male 34 Athletics
52 Mikhaela Metallidou Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
53 Vasiliki Millousi Female 32 Gymnastics
54 Makis Mitas Male 31 Shooting
55 Giannis Mittakis Male 26 Sailing
56 Kostas Mourikis Male 28 Water Polo
57 Roman Moustopoulos Male 23 Judo
58 Emmanouil Mylonakis Male 31 Water Polo
59 Aikaterini Nikolaidou Female 23 Rowing
60 Anna Ntountounaki Female 20 Swimming
61 Stefanos Ntouskos Male 19 Rowing
62 Antigoni Ntrismpioti Female 32 Athletics
63 Paraskevi Papakhristou Female 27 Athletics
64 Alexandros Papamikhail Male 27 Athletics
65 Evangelia Papazoglou Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
66 Alexia Pappas Female 26 Athletics
67 Mike Pateniotis Male 32 Sailing
68 Elisavet Pesiridou Female 24 Athletics
69 Ioannis Petrou Male 19 Rowing
70 Evangelia Platanioti Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
71 Kyriakos Pontikeas Male 25 Water Polo
72 Maria Prevolaraki Female 24 Wrestling
73 Evangelia Psarra Female 42 Archery
74 Ourania Rempouli Female 27 Athletics
75 Sofia Riga Female 28 Athletics
76 Stavroula Samara Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
77 Panagiotis Samilidis Male 22 Swimming
78 Gelly Skarlatou Female 40 Sailing
79 Nikolas Skarvelis Male 23 Athletics
80 Giannis Tamouridis Male 36 Cycling
81 Miltiadis Tentoglou Male 18 Athletics
82 Likourgos Tsakonas Male 26 Athletics
83 Giannis Tsilis Male 30 Rowing
84 Panagiota Tsinopoulou Female 25 Athletics
85 Giorgos Tziallas Male 29 Rowing
86 Eirini Vasileiou Female 26 Athletics
87 Andreas Vazaios Male 22 Swimming
88 Panagiota Vlachaki Female 25 Athletics
89 Angelos Vlachopoulos Male 24 Water Polo
90 Khristos Volikakis Male 28 Cycling
91 Vasiliki Vougiouka Female 30 Fencing
92 Kristel Vourna Female 24 Swimming