Germany Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

GER Germany at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016

Events for Germany: 37
Participants for Germany: 84 (37 men and 47 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Konstanze Klosterhalfen (19 years, 176 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Christina Obergföll (34 years, 360 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lucas Jakubczyk 31 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Julian Reus 28 Men's 100 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Julian Reus 28 Men's 200 metres 3 h8 r1/3
Robin Erewa 25 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r1/3
Aleixo-Platini Menga 28 Men's 200 metres 5 h5 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Homiyu Tesfaye 23 Men's 1,500 metres 7 h2 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Florian Orth 27 Men's 5,000 metres 14 h2 r1/2
Richard Ringer 27 Men's 5,000 metres 20 h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Philipp Pflieger 29 Men's Marathon 55
Julian Flügel 30 Men's Marathon 71

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eike Onnen 34 Men's High Jump 24 r1/2
Mateusz Przybylko 24 Men's High Jump 28 r1/2

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tobias Scherbarth 30 Men's Pole Vault 25 r1/2
Raphael Holzdeppe 26 Men's Pole Vault 26 r1/2
Karsten Dilla 27 Men's Pole Vault 28T r1/2

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Fabian Heinle 22 Men's Long Jump 18 r1/2
Alyn Camara 27 Men's Long Jump 30 r1/2

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Max Heß 20 Men's Triple Jump 15 r1/2

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
David Storl 26 Men's Shot Put 7
Tobias Dahm 29 Men's Shot Put 22 r1/2

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christoph Harting 26 Men's Discus Throw 1 Gold
Daniel Jasinski 26 Men's Discus Throw 3 Bronze
Robert Harting 31 Men's Discus Throw 15 r1/2

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tatjana Pinto 24 Women's 100 metres 7 h3 r3/4
Rebekka Haase 23 Women's 100 metres 5 h8 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gina Lückenkemper 19 Women's 200 metres 5 h3 r2/3
Lisa Mayer 20 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r2/3
Nadine Gonska 26 Women's 200 metres 4 h8 r1/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ruth Spelmeyer 25 Women's 400 metres 6 h1 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christina Hering 21 Women's 800 metres 7 h4 r1/3
Fabienne Kohlmann 26 Women's 800 metres 7 h8 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Diana Sujew 25 Women's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r2/3
Konstanze Klosterhalfen 19 Women's 1,500 metres 10 h1 r2/3

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anja Scherl 30 Women's Marathon 44
Anna Hahner 26 Women's Marathon 81
Lisa Hahner 26 Women's Marathon 82

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jackie Baumann 20 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r1/3

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch 25 Women's High Jump 7T

Women's Pole Vault

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kristin Gierisch 25 Women's Triple Jump 11
Jenny Elbe 26 Women's Triple Jump 13 r1/2

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christina Schwanitz 30 Women's Shot Put 6
Sara Gambetta 23 Women's Shot Put 20 r1/2
Lena Urbaniak 23 Women's Shot Put 30 r1/2

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon