You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Germany at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Germany: 217 in 29 sports
Participants for Germany: 418 (224 men and 194 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Elena Wassen (15 years, 290 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Ludger Beerbaum (52 years, 358 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 9 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

418 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sebastian Brendel Male 28 Canoeing 2 2
2 Marcus Groß Male 26 Canoeing 2 2
3 Max Rendschmidt Male 22 Canoeing 2 2
4 Michael Jung Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1 2
5 Isabell Werth Female 47 Equestrianism 1 1 2
6 Kristina Bröring-Sprehe Female 29 Equestrianism 1 1 2
7 Kristina Vogel Female 25 Cycling 1 1 2
8 Tina Dietze Female 28 Canoeing 2 2
9 Franziska Weber Female 27 Canoeing 2 2
10 Carina Bär Female 26 Rowing 1 1
11 Saskia Bartusiak Female 33 Football 1 1
12 Melanie Behringer Female 30 Football 1 1
13 Sara Däbritz Female 21 Football 1 1
14 Lena Goeßling Female 30 Football 1 1
15 Hans Gruhne Male 27 Rowing 1 1
16 Fabian Hambüchen Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Christoph Harting Male 26 Athletics 1 1
18 Josephine Henning Female 26 Football 1 1
19 Max Hoff Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
20 Svenja Huth Female 25 Football 1 1
21 Mandy Islacker Female 27 Football 1 1
22 Henri Junghänel Male 28 Shooting 1 1
23 Tabea Kemme Female 24 Football 1 1
24 Isabel Kerschowski Female 28 Football 1 1
25 Annike Krahn Female 31 Football 1 1
26 Simone Laudehr Female 30 Football 1 1
27 Barbara Lechner-Engleder Female 33 Shooting 1 1
28 Melanie Leupolz Female 22 Football 1 1
29 Tom Liebscher Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
30 Julia Lier Female 24 Rowing 1 1
31 Laura Ludwig Female 30 Beach Volleyball 1 1
32 Leonie Maier Female 23 Football 1 1
33 Dzsenifer Marozsán Female 24 Football 1 1
34 Anja Mittag Female 31 Football 1 1
35 Babett Peter Female 28 Football 1 1
36 Alexandra Popp Female 25 Football 1 1
37 Christian Reitz Male 29 Shooting 1 1
38 Thomas Röhler Male 24 Athletics 1 1
39 Sönke Rothenberger Male 21 Equestrianism 1 1
40 Lisa Schmidla Female 25 Rowing 1 1
41 Dorothee Schneider Female 47 Equestrianism 1 1
42 Lauritz Schoof Male 25 Rowing 1 1
43 Almuth Schult Female 25 Football 1 1
44 Karl Schulze Male 28 Rowing 1 1
45 Annekatrin Thiele Female 31 Rowing 1 1
46 Jan Vandrey Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
47 Kira Walkenhorst Female 25 Beach Volleyball 1 1
48 Phillipp Wende Male 31 Rowing 1 1
49 Sandra Auffarth Female 29 Equestrianism 1 1
50 Robert Bauer Male 21 Football 1 1
51 Lars Bender Male 27 Football 1 1
52 Sven Bender Male 27 Football 1 1
53 Julian Brandt Male 20 Football 1 1
54 Max Christiansen Male 19 Football 1 1
55 Felix Drahotta Male 27 Rowing 1 1
56 Matthias Ginter Male 22 Football 1 1
57 Serge Gnabry Male 21 Football 1 1
58 Leon Goretzka Male 21 Football 1 1
59 Ying Han Female 33 Table Tennis 1 1
60 Sabrina Hering Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
61 Timo Horn Male 23 Football 1 1
62 Malte Jakschik Male 23 Rowing 1 1
63 Eric Johannesen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
64 Monika Karsch Female 33 Shooting 1 1
65 Angelique Kerber Female 28 Tennis 1 1
66 Ingrid Klimke Female 48 Equestrianism 1 1
67 Lukas Klostermann Male 20 Football 1 1
68 Julia Krajewski Female 27 Equestrianism 1 1
69 Steffi Kriegerstein Female 23 Canoeing 1 1
70 Andreas Kuffner Male 29 Rowing 1 1
71 Philipp Max Male 22 Football 1 1
72 Maximilian Meyer Male 20 Football 1 1
73 Maximilian Munski Male 28 Rowing 1 1
74 Hannes Ocik Male 25 Rowing 1 1
75 Nils Petersen Male 27 Football 1 1
76 Grischa Prömel Male 21 Football 1 1
77 Maximilian Reinelt Male 27 Rowing 1 1
78 Martin Sauer Male 33 Rowing 1 1
79 Richard Schmidt Male 29 Rowing 1 1
80 Davie Selke Male 21 Football 1 1
81 Xiaona Shan Female 33 Table Tennis 1 1
82 Petrissa Solja Female 22 Table Tennis 1 1
83 Niklas Süle Male 20 Football 1 1
84 Jeremy Toljan Male 21 Football 1 1
85 Lisa Unruh Female 28 Archery 1 1
86 Christian Ahlmann Male 41 Equestrianism 1 1
87 Ludger Beerbaum Male 52 Equestrianism 1 1
88 Timo Boll Male 35 Table Tennis 1 1
89 Linus Butt Male 29 Hockey 1 1
90 Daniel Deußer Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
91 Christian Dissinger Male 24 Handball 1 1
92 Paul Drux Male 21 Handball 1 1
93 Steffen Fäth Male 26 Handball 1 1
94 Florian Fuchs Male 24 Hockey 1 1
95 Moritz Fürste Male 31 Hockey 1 1
96 Uwe Gensheimer Male 29 Handball 1 1
97 Mats Grambusch Male 23 Hockey 1 1
98 Tom Grambusch Male 20 Hockey 1 1
99 Kai Häfner Male 27 Handball 1 1
100 Lisa Hahn-Altenburg Female 26 Hockey 1 1
101 Martin Häner Male 27 Hockey 1 1
102 Artem Harutyunyan Male 25 Boxing 1 1
103 Franzisca Hauke Female 26 Hockey 1 1
104 Tobias Hauke Male 28 Hockey 1 1
105 Patrick Hausding Male 27 Diving 1 1
106 Erik Heil Male 26 Sailing 1 1
107 Silvio Heinevetter Male 31 Handball 1 1
108 Timm Herzbruch Male 19 Hockey 1 1
109 Nicolas Jacobi Male 29 Hockey 1 1
110 Daniel Jasinski Male 26 Athletics 1 1
111 Hannah Krüger Female 27 Hockey 1 1
112 Denis Kudla Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
113 Julius Kühn Male 23 Handball 1 1
114 Finn Lemke Male 24 Handball 1 1
115 Nike Lorenz Female 19 Hockey 1 1
116 Marie Mävers Female 25 Hockey 1 1
117 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Female 46 Equestrianism 1 1
118 Julia Müller Female 30 Hockey 1 1
119 Mathias Müller Male 24 Hockey 1 1
120 Janne Müller-Wieland Female 29 Hockey 1 1
121 Pia-Sophie Oldhafer Female 24 Hockey 1 1
122 Selin Oruz Female 19 Hockey 1 1
123 Timur Oruz Male 21 Hockey 1 1
124 Katharina Otte Female 29 Hockey 1 1
125 Dimitrij Ovtcharov Male 27 Table Tennis 1 1
126 Hendrik Pekeler Male 25 Handball 1 1
127 Cécile Pieper Female 21 Hockey 1 1
128 Thomas Plößel Male 28 Sailing 1 1
129 Ronald Rauhe Male 34 Canoeing 1 1
130 Tobias Reichmann Male 28 Handball 1 1
131 Kristina Reynolds Female 32 Hockey 1 1
132 Christopher Rühr Male 22 Hockey 1 1
133 Sophie Scheder Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
134 Anne Schröder Female 21 Hockey 1 1
135 Lisa Schütze Female 19 Hockey 1 1
136 Annika Sprink Female 20 Hockey 1 1
137 Charlotte Stapenhorst Female 21 Hockey 1 1
138 Bastian Steger Male 35 Table Tennis 1 1
139 Martin Strobel Male 30 Handball 1 1
140 Jana Teschke Female 25 Hockey 1 1
141 Moritz Trompertz Male 20 Hockey 1 1
142 Laura Vargas Koch Female 26 Judo 1 1
143 Steffen Weinhold Male 30 Handball 1 1
144 Niklas Wellen Male 21 Hockey 1 1
145 Miriam Welte Female 29 Cycling 1 1
146 Christopher Wesley Male 29 Hockey 1 1
147 Fabian Wiede Male 22 Handball 1 1
148 Patrick Wiencek Male 27 Handball 1 1
149 Andreas Wolff Male 25 Handball 1 1
150 Martin Zwicker Male 29 Hockey 1 1
151 Arthur Abele Male 30 Athletics
152 Leonie Adam Female 23 Trampolining
153 Mareike Adams Female 26 Rowing
154 Hannes Aigner Male 27 Canoeing
155 Tabea Alt Female 16 Gymnastics
156 Franz Anton Male 26 Canoeing
157 Marie-Cathérine Arnold Female 24 Rowing
158 Jackie Baumann Female 20 Athletics
159 Annika Beck Female 22 Tennis
160 Leonie Beck Female 19 Swimming
161 Charlotte Becker Female 33 Cycling
162 Jana Beckmann Female 33 Shooting
163 Jan Benzien Male 34 Canoeing
164 Jana Berezko-Marggrander Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
165 Paul Biedermann Male 29 Swimming
166 Annika Bochmann Female 25 Sailing
167 Markus Böckermann Male 30 Beach Volleyball
168 Henning Bommel Male 33 Cycling
169 Karla Borger Female 27 Beach Volleyball
170 Dorothea Brandt Female 32 Swimming
171 Anton Braun Male 26 Rowing
172 Andre Breitbarth Male 26 Judo
173 Nils Brembach Male 23 Athletics
174 Lisa Brennauer Female 28 Cycling
175 Luis Brethauer Male 23 Cycling
176 Andreas Bretschneider Male 26 Gymnastics
177 Christine Brinker-Wenzel Female 35 Shooting
178 Daniel Brodmeier Male 28 Shooting
179 Dustin Brown Male 31 Tennis
180 Annika Bruhn Female 23 Swimming
181 Ralf Buchheim Male 32 Shooting
182 Emanuel Buchmann Male 23 Cycling
183 Philipp Buhl Male 26 Sailing
184 Matthias Bühler Male 29 Athletics
185 Kim Bui Female 27 Gymnastics
186 Britta Büthe Female 28 Beach Volleyball
187 Alyn Camara Male 27 Athletics
188 Alex Čejka Male 45 Golf
189 Shanice Craft Female 23 Athletics
190 Tobias Dahm Male 29 Athletics
191 Lukas Dauser Male 23 Gymnastics
192 Steffen Deibler Male 29 Swimming
193 Christian Diener Male 23 Swimming
194 Karsten Dilla Male 27 Athletics
195 Patrick Dogue Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
196 Carl Dohmann Male 26 Athletics
197 Marie-Louise Dräger Female 35 Rowing
198 Pamela Dutkiewicz Female 24 Athletics
199 Joachim Eilers Male 26 Cycling
200 Jenny Elbe Female 26 Athletics
201 René Enders Male 29 Cycling
202 Tobias Englmaier Male 28 Judo
203 Robin Erewa Male 25 Athletics
204 Stephan Feck Male 26 Diving
205 Christoph Fildebrandt Male 27 Swimming
206 Julia Fischer Female 26 Athletics
207 Florian Floto Male 28 Archery
208 Julian Flügel Male 30 Athletics
209 Lars Flüggen Male 26 Beach Volleyball
210 Aline Focken Female 25 Wrestling
211 Tobias Franzmann Male 25 Rowing
212 Rico Freimuth Male 28 Athletics
213 Karl-Richard Frey Male 25 Judo
214 Michael Fuchs Male 34 Badminton
215 Manuel Fumic Male 34 Cycling
216 Sandra Gal Female 31 Golf
217 Sara Gambetta Female 23 Athletics
218 Oliver Geis Male 25 Shooting
219 Ferdinand Gerz Male 27 Sailing
220 Simon Geschke Male 30 Cycling
221 Kristin Gierisch Female 25 Athletics
222 Jan-Philip Glania Male 27 Swimming
223 Johanna Goliszewski Female 30 Badminton
224 Carolin Golubytskyi Female 30 Fencing
225 Nadine Gonska Female 26 Athletics
226 David Graf Male 27 Boxing
227 Lisa Graf Female 23 Swimming
228 Vanessa Grimberg Female 23 Swimming
229 Helen Grobert Female 24 Cycling
230 Anna-Lena Grönefeld Female 31 Tennis
231 Selina Gschwandtner Female 22 Shooting
232 Rabia Gülec Female 22 Taekwondo
233 Tahir Gülec Male 23 Taekwondo
234 Rebekka Haase Female 23 Athletics
235 Marcel Hacker Male 39 Rowing
236 Anna Hahner Female 26 Athletics
237 Lisa Hahner Female 26 Athletics
238 Isabelle Härle Female 28 Swimming
239 Robert Harting Male 31 Athletics
240 Kerstin Hartmann Female 28 Rowing
241 Max Hartung Male 26 Fencing
242 Anne Haug Female 33 Triathlon
243 Betty Heidler Female 32 Athletics
244 Jacob Heidtmann Male 21 Swimming
245 Fabian Heinle Male 22 Athletics
246 Philip Heintz Male 25 Swimming
247 Nina Hemmer Female 23 Wrestling
248 Franziska Hentke Female 27 Swimming
249 Christina Hering Female 21 Athletics
250 Robert Hering Male 26 Athletics
251 Natalie Hermann Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
252 Max Heß Male 20 Athletics
253 Nadine Hildebrand Female 28 Athletics
254 Johannes Hintze Male 17 Swimming
255 Lara Hoffmann Female 25 Athletics
256 Raphael Holzdeppe Male 26 Athletics
257 Björn Hornikel Male 24 Swimming
258 Christin Hussong Female 22 Athletics
259 Lucas Jakubczyk Male 31 Athletics
260 Michael Janker Male 24 Shooting
261 Alexander John Male 30 Athletics
262 Peter Joppich Male 33 Fencing
263 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch Female 25 Athletics
264 Victoria Jurczok Female 26 Sailing
265 Julian Justus Male 28 Shooting
266 Romy Kasper Female 28 Cycling
267 Martin Kaymer Male 31 Golf
268 Kai Kazmirek Male 25 Athletics
269 Anastasija Khmelnytska Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
270 Stefan Kiraj Male 27 Canoeing
271 Kathrin Klaas Female 32 Athletics
272 Sascha Klein Male 30 Diving
273 Konstanze Klosterhalfen Female 19 Athletics
274 Roger Kluge Male 30 Cycling
275 Anna Knauer Female 21 Cycling
276 Sven Knipphals Male 30 Athletics
277 Jonathan Koch Male 30 Rowing
278 Marco Koch Male 26 Swimming
279 Sarah Köhler Female 22 Swimming
280 Paul Kohlhoff Male 21 Sailing
281 Fabienne Kohlmann Female 26 Athletics
282 Philipp Kohlschreiber Male 32 Tennis
283 Maximilian Korge Male 21 Rowing
284 Sanaa Koubaa Female 31 Athletics
285 Mareen Kräh Female 32 Judo
286 Gesa Felicitas Krause Female 24 Athletics
287 Mieke Kröger Female 23 Cycling
288 Stephan Krüger Male 27 Rowing
289 Jasmin Külbs Female 24 Judo
290 Leonie Kullmann Female 16 Swimming
291 Maria Kurjo Female 26 Diving
292 Sabine Kusterer Female 25 Weightlifting
293 Maximilian Levy Male 29 Cycling
294 Claudia Lichtenberg Female 30 Cycling
295 Laura Lindemann Female 20 Triathlon
296 Andre Link Male 21 Shooting
297 Christopher Linke Male 27 Athletics
298 Anika Lorenz Female 25 Sailing
299 Andreas Löw Male 34 Shooting
300 Gina Lückenkemper Female 19 Athletics
301 Luise Malzahn Female 26 Judo
302 Kathrin Marchand Female 25 Rowing
303 Sven Maresch Male 29 Judo
304 Tony Martin Male 31 Cycling
305 Arajik Marutjan Male 23 Boxing
306 Caroline Masson Female 27 Golf
307 Lisa Mayer Female 20 Athletics
308 Aleixo-Platini Menga Male 28 Athletics
309 Jenny Mensing Female 30 Swimming
310 Serge Michel Male 27 Boxing
311 Malaika Mihambo Female 22 Athletics
312 Moritz Milatz Male 34 Cycling
313 Sosthene Moguenara Female 26 Athletics
314 Friederike Möhlenkamp Female 23 Athletics
315 Moritz Moos Male 22 Rowing
316 Laura Müller Female 20 Athletics
317 Nadine Müller Female 30 Athletics
318 Nico Müller Male 22 Weightlifting
319 Carla Nelte Female 25 Badminton
320 Marcel Nguyen Male 28 Gymnastics
321 Luisa Niemesch Female 20 Wrestling
322 Christina Obergföll Female 34 Athletics
323 Marc Odenthal Male 25 Judo
324 Jennifer Oeser Female 32 Athletics
325 Eike Onnen Male 34 Athletics
326 Florian Orth Male 27 Athletics
327 Jason Osborne Male 22 Rowing
328 Birgit Overzier-Michels Female 31 Badminton
329 Andrea Petkovic Female 28 Tennis
330 Erik Pfeifer Male 29 Boxing
331 Melanie Pfeifer Female 29 Canoeing
332 Philipp Pflieger Male 29 Athletics
333 Tatjana Pinto Female 24 Athletics
334 Maximilian Planer Male 25 Rowing
335 Stephanie Pohl Female 28 Cycling
336 Hagen Pohle Male 24 Athletics
337 Eduard Popp Male 25 Wrestling
338 Daniela Potapova Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
339 Nadja Pries Female 22 Cycling
340 Alexej Prochorow Male 26 Weightlifting
341 Mateusz Przybylko Male 24 Athletics
342 Tina Punzel Female 21 Diving
343 Clemens Rapp Male 27 Swimming
344 Claudia Rath Female 30 Athletics
345 Maya Rehberg Female 22 Athletics
346 Christian Reichert Male 31 Swimming
347 Theo Reinhardt Male 25 Cycling
348 Julian Reus Male 28 Athletics
349 Richard Ringer Male 27 Athletics
350 Cindy Roleder Female 26 Athletics
351 Annika Roloff Female 25 Athletics
352 Miryam Roper Female 34 Judo
353 Eva Rösken Female 32 Shooting
354 Lisa Ryzih Female 27 Athletics
355 Carolin Schäfer Female 24 Athletics
356 Lucas Schäfer Male 21 Rowing
357 Pauline Schäfer Female 19 Gymnastics
358 Tobias Scherbarth Male 30 Athletics
359 Anja Scherl Female 30 Athletics
360 Annika Schleu Female 26 Modern Pentathlon
361 Paulina Schmiedel Female 23 Swimming
362 Karin Schnaase Female 31 Badminton
363 Nils Schomber Male 22 Cycling
364 Lena Schöneborn Female 30 Modern Pentathlon
365 Johannes Schöttler Male 31 Badminton
366 Christina Schwanitz Female 30 Athletics
367 Sebastian Seidl Male 26 Judo
368 Elisabeth Seitz Female 22 Gymnastics
369 Maria Selmaier Female 24 Wrestling
370 Laura Siegemund Female 28 Tennis
371 Ruth Spelmeyer Female 25 Athletics
372 Jürgen Spieß Male 32 Weightlifting
373 Sabine Spitz Female 44 Cycling
374 Frank Stäbler Male 27 Wrestling
375 Linda Stahl Female 30 Athletics
376 Julia Stavickaja Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
377 Marlene Steinherr Female 30 Sailing
378 Gudrun Stock Female 21 Cycling
379 David Storl Male 26 Athletics
380 Jan-Lennard Struff Male 26 Tennis
381 Martina Strutz Female 34 Athletics
382 Ronja Sturm Female 20 Rowing
383 Nora Subschinski Female 28 Diving
384 Diana Sujew Female 25 Athletics
385 Matyas Szabo Male 24 Fencing
386 Oliver Szymanski Male 26 Sailing
387 Sideris Tasiadis Male 26 Canoeing
388 Homiyu Tesfaye Male 23 Athletics
389 Kersten Thiele Male 23 Cycling
390 Sina Tkaltschewitsch Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
391 Andreas Toba Male 25 Gymnastics
392 Hamza Touba Male 24 Boxing
393 Gregor Traber Male 23 Athletics
394 Martyna Trajdos Female 27 Judo
395 Lena Urbaniak Female 23 Athletics
396 Almir Velagic Male 34 Weightlifting
397 Johannes Vetter Male 23 Athletics
398 Florian Vogel Male 21 Swimming
399 Christian vom Lehn Male 24 Swimming
400 Igor Wandtke Male 25 Judo
401 Conny Waßmuth Female 33 Canoeing
402 Elena Wassen Female 15 Diving
403 Julian Weber Male 21 Athletics
404 Domenic Weinstein Male 21 Cycling
405 Florian Wellbrock Male 18 Swimming
406 Alexandra Wenk Female 21 Swimming
407 Carolina Werner Female 22 Sailing
408 Alex Wester Female 22 Athletics
409 Lars Wichert Male 29 Rowing
410 Damian Wierling Male 20 Swimming
411 Toni Wilhelm Male 33 Sailing
412 Felix Wimberger Male 26 Rowing
413 Charlene Woitha Female 22 Athletics
414 Philipp Wolf Male 23 Swimming
415 Martin Wolfram Male 24 Diving
416 Trixi Worrack Female 34 Cycling
417 Christian Zillekens Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
418 Marc Zwiebler Male 32 Badminton