You Are Here > > > > 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

Germany at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 30, 1932 to August 14, 1932)
Opening Ceremony: July 30, 1932
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1932

Events for Germany: 67 in 15 sports
Participants for Germany: 145 (136 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Olga Jensch-Jordan (19 years, 151 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Karl Hähnel (39 years, 296 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Arthur Jonath (2 medals)

Go to the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games page

145 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Arthur Jonath Male 22 Athletics 1 1 2
2 Paul Bauer Male 35 Art Competitions 1 1
3 Jakob Brendel Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
4 Hans Eller Male 21 Rowing 1 1
5 Horst Hoeck Male 28 Rowing 1 1
6 Rudolf Ismayr Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
7 Walter Meyer Male 27 Rowing 1 1
8 Carlheinz Neumann Male 26 Rowing 1 1
9 Franz Schmid Male 27 Alpinism 1 1
10 Toni Schmid Male 22 Alpinism 1 1
11 Joachim Spremberg Male 23 Rowing 1 1
12 Karl Aletter Male 26 Rowing 1 1
13 Emil Benecke Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
14 Gerhard Boetzelen Male 26 Rowing 1 1
15 Erich Borchmeyer Male 27 Athletics 1 1
16 Ellen Braumüller Female 21 Athletics 1 1
17 Herbert Buhtz Male 21 Rowing 1 1
18 Erich Campe Male 20 Boxing 1 1
19 Otto Cordes Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
20 Hans Eckstein Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
21 Wolfgang Ehrl Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
22 Walter Flinsch Male 29 Rowing 1 1
23 Jean Földeak Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
24 Ernst Gaber Male 25 Rowing 1 1
25 Itze Gunst Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
26 Heinz Hax Male 32 Shooting 1 1
27 Fritz Hendrix Male 21 Athletics 1 1
28 Helmut Körnig Male 26 Athletics 1 1
29 Hans Maier Male 23 Rowing 1 1
30 Erich Rademacher Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
31 Joachim Rademacher Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
32 Josef Schleinkofer Male 22 Boxing 1 1
33 Hans Schulze Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
34 Heiko Schwartz Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
35 Hans Wölpert Male 33 Weightlifting 1 1
36 Hans Ziglarski Male 26 Boxing 1 1
37 Wolrad Eberle Male 24 Athletics 1 1
38 Tilly Fleischer Female 20 Athletics 1 1
39 Joachim Karsch Male 35 Art Competitions 1 1
40 Richard Konwiarz Male 49 Art Competitions 1 1
41 Ede Sperling Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
42 Josef Straßberger Male 37 Weightlifting 1 1
43 Hermann Alker Male 47 Art Competitions
44 Ludwig Angerer Male 41 Art Competitions
45 Adam Antes Male 40 Art Competitions
46 Ernst Balser Male 38 Art Competitions
47 Fritz Bauer Male 26 Rowing
48 Willi Baumeister Male 43 Art Competitions
49 Edgar Behr Male 21 Sailing
50 Rudolf Belling Male 45 Art Competitions
51 Heinrich Bender Male 29 Rowing
52 Charlotte Berend-Corinth Female 52 Art Competitions
53 Hans Berger Male 26 Boxing
54 Hans Bernlöhr Male 25 Boxing
55 Rudolf Bode Male 51 Art Competitions
56 Johannes Boehland Male 29 Art Competitions
57 Ernst Böhm Male 42 Art Competitions
58 Rudolf Bosselt Male 61 Art Competitions
59 Max Bromme Male 53 Art Competitions
60 Jochen Büchner Male 27 Athletics
61 Erich Büttner Male 42 Art Competitions
62 Erwin Casmir Male 36 Fencing
63 Max Clarenbach Male 52 Art Competitions
64 Max Danz Male 23 Athletics
65 Paul de Bruyn Male 24 Athletics
66 Otto Dill Male 48 Art Competitions
67 Marie Dollinger Female 21 Athletics
68 Hubert Ebner Male 26 Cycling
69 Julius Engelhard Male 49 Art Competitions
70 Leo Esser Male 25 Diving
71 Herbert Garbe Male 44 Art Competitions
72 Ernst Geerling Male 23 Athletics
73 Georg Gehring Male 28 Wrestling
74 Georg Gelbke Male 49 Art Competitions
75 Ernst Gerlach Male Art Competitions
76 Oskar Gloeckler Male 38 Art Competitions
77 Fritz Göhring Male Art Competitions
78 Walter Gropius Male 49 Art Competitions
79 Paul Gruson Male 36 Art Competitions
80 Wilhelm Guttmann Male 46 Art Competitions
81 Karl Hahn Male 39 Art Competitions
82 Karl Hähnel Male 39 Athletics
83 Erich Heckel Male 48 Art Competitions
84 Hans-Wolfgang Heidland Male 20 Rowing
85 Fritz Heinsheimer Male 35 Art Competitions
86 Hermann Heiß Male 34 Art Competitions
87 Joachim Hellgrewe Male 44 Art Competitions
88 Grete Heublein Female 24 Athletics
89 Emil Hirschfeld Male 28 Athletics
90 Ludwig Hohlwein Male 58 Art Competitions
91 Wilhelm Hölter Male 49 Art Competitions
92 Ulrich Hübner Male 60 Art Competitions
93 Wilhelm Hübotter Male 37 Art Competitions
94 Theodor Hüllinghoff Male 21 Rowing
95 Willy Jaeckel Male 44 Art Competitions
96 Olga Jensch-Jordan Female 19 Diving
97 Franz Kartz Male 25 Boxing
98 Hermann Keimel Male 33 Art Competitions
99 Walther Klemm Male 49 Art Competitions
100 Erich Köchermann Male 28 Athletics
101 Heinz Kohlhaas Male 20 Boxing
102 Walther Kohlhase Male 24 Art Competitions
103 Ernst Küppers Male 28 Swimming
104 Max Laeuger Male 67 Art Competitions
105 Gerhard Marcks Male 43 Art Competitions
106 Julius Maus Male 25 Cycling
107 Helene Mayer Female 21 Fencing
108 Adolf Metzner Male 22 Athletics
109 Alfred Meyer Male 49 Art Competitions
110 Konrad Miersch Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
111 Helmuth Naudé Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
112 Walter Nehb Male 23 Athletics
113 Oskar Nerlinger Male 39 Art Competitions
114 Fritz Nottbrock Male 22 Athletics
115 Helma Notte Female 20 Athletics
116 Hans Pape Male 37 Art Competitions
117 Otto Peltzer Male 32 Athletics
118 Theodor Pilartz Male 45 Art Competitions
119 Otto Placzek Male 48 Art Competitions
120 Anton Räderscheidt Male 39 Art Competitions
121 Waldemar Raemisch Male 43 Art Competitions
122 Willi Remer Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
123 Helmut Schäfer Male 23 Weightlifting
124 Otto Schnitzer Male Art Competitions
125 Hans Schwegerle Male 50 Art Competitions
126 Otto Ernst Schweizer Male 42 Art Competitions
127 Erwin Sietas Male 22 Swimming
128 Hans-Heinrich Sievert Male 22 Athletics
129 Paul Sievert Male 37 Athletics
130 Renée Sintenis Female 44 Art Competitions
131 Werner Spannagel Male 22 Boxing
132 Constantin Starck Male 66 Art Competitions
133 Max Syring Male 23 Athletics
134 Henry Tröndle Male 26 Cycling
135 Gerhard von Düsterlho Male 22 Rowing
136 Theodor von Gosen Male 59 Art Competitions
137 Josef Wackerle Male 52 Art Competitions
138 Ludwig Waldschmidt Male 45 Art Competitions
139 Erwin Wegner Male 23 Athletics
140 Gottfried Weimann Male 24 Athletics
141 Arthur Wellmann Male 47 Art Competitions
142 Willi Welscher Male 25 Athletics
143 Werner Wittig Male 23 Cycling
144 Gert Wollheim Male 37 Art Competitions
145 August Hermann Zeiz Male 38 Art Competitions