You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Georgia at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

GEO Georgia: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Georgia: 40 in 12 sports
Participants for Georgia: 40 (30 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Georgia: Teona Bostashvili (18 years, 201 days)
Oldest Participant for Georgia: Nino Salukvadze (47 years, 190 days)
Most Medals for Georgia (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

40 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Vladimer Khinchegashvili Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
2 Lasha Talakhadze Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Varlam Lip'art'eliani Male 27 Judo 1 1
4 Shmagi Bolkvadze Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
5 Geno Petriashvili Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
6 Lasha Shavdatuashvili Male 24 Judo 1 1
7 Irak'li Turmanidze Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
8 Benik Abramyan Male 31 Athletics
9 Sandro Aminashvili Male 24 Wrestling
10 Nikoloz Basilashvili Male 24 Tennis
11 Sandro Bazadze Male 23 Fencing
12 Teona Bostashvili Female 18 Swimming
13 Avtandil Ch'rik'ishvili Male 25 Judo
14 Giorgi Chkheidze Male 18 Weightlifting
15 Zurabi Datunashvili Male 25 Wrestling
16 Kristine Esebua Female 31 Archery
17 Luba Golovina Female 26 Trampolining
18 Beka Gviniashvili Male 20 Judo
19 Anast'asia Hot'pridi Female 20 Weightlifting
20 Zurabi Iakobishvili Male 24 Wrestling
21 Iakob Kajaia Male 22 Wrestling
22 Daviti Kharazishvili Male 24 Athletics
23 Bachana Khorava Male 23 Athletics
24 Roberti Kobliashvili Male 22 Wrestling
25 Valentina Liashenko Female 35 Athletics
26 Yuliya Lobzhenidze Female 38 Archery
27 Tsotne Machavariani Male 18 Shooting
28 Iakob Makarashvili Male 30 Wrestling
29 Vazha Margvelashvili Male 22 Judo
30 Revazi Nadareishvili Male 25 Wrestling
31 Zaza Nadiradze Male 22 Canoeing
32 Elizbar Odikadze Male 27 Wrestling
33 Adam Okruashvili Male 27 Judo
34 Amiran Papinashvili Male 28 Judo
35 Salome Pazhava Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
36 Khatuna Phutkaradze-Narimanidze Female 42 Archery
37 Irak'li Revishvili Male 26 Swimming
38 Nino Salukvadze Female 47 Shooting
39 Esther Stam Female 29 Judo
40 Lasha Torgvaidze Male 23 Athletics