You Are Here > > > > > Cycling

Great Britain Cycling

GBR Great BritainSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 28 summer games in 20 countries
Events: 36

Participants: 312 (275 men and 37 women)
Youngest Participant: Ian Banbury (18 years, 239 days), 1976 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Jack Sibbit (41 years, 126 days), 1936 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Bradley Wiggins (8 medals)

Go to the main Cycling index

36 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's Road Race, Individual 108 2 3 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
2 Men's Road Race, Team 53 4 4 24 athletes with 1 medal
3 Men's Individual Time Trial 7 1 3 4 Chris Froome (2 medals)
4 Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 36
5 Men's Sprint 44 4 5 1 10 Jason Kenny (3 medals)
6 Men's 333⅓ metres Time Trial 6 1 1 Herbert Crowther (1 medal)
7 Men's 1,000 metres Time Trial 18 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
8 Men's Keirin 5 3 1 4 Chris Hoy (2 medals)
9 Men's Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres 33 2 4 1 7 Ernest Chambers (2 medals)
10 Men's Team Sprint 7 3 1 4 Chris Hoy and Jason Kenny (3 medals)
11 Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres 11 3 1 4 Bradley Wiggins (2 medals)
12 Men's Team Pursuit, 1,980 yards 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
13 Men's Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres 69 3 2 9 14 Bradley Wiggins (4 medals)
14 Men's Points Race 5 1 1 Chris Newton (1 medal)
15 Men's Madison 3 1 1 Rob Hayles and Bradley Wiggins (1 medal)
16 Men's Omnium 2 1 1 2 Ed Clancy and Mark Cavendish (1 medal)
17 Men's 5,000 metres 13 1 1 2 Herbert Crowther and Ben Jones (1 medal)
18 Men's 20 kilometres 14 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
19 Men's 25 kilometres 1 1 1 Lloyd Hildebrand (1 medal)
20 Men's 50 kilometres 5 2 1 3 Cyril Alden (2 medals)
21 Men's 100 kilometres 12 1 1 2 Charles Bartlett and Charles Denny (1 medal)
22 Men's 12-Hours Race 1 1 1 Frederick Keeping (1 medal)
23 Men's Mountainbike, Cross-Country 6
24 Men's BMX 2
25 Women's Road Race, Individual 20 1 1 2 Nicole Cooke and Lizzie Armitstead (1 medal)
26 Women's Individual Time Trial 6 1 1 Emma Pooley (1 medal)
27 Women's Sprint 4 1 2 1 4 Vicki Pendleton (2 medals)
28 Women's 500 metres Time Trial 1
29 Women's Keirin 2 1 1 2 Vicki Pendleton and Becky James (1 medal)
30 Women's Team Sprint 2
31 Women's Individual Pursuit, 3,000 metres 4 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
32 Women's Team Pursuit 5 2 2 Joanna Rowsell Shand and Laura Trott (2 medals)
33 Women's Points Race 3
34 Women's Omnium 1 2 2 Laura Trott (2 medals)
35 Women's Mountainbike, Cross-Country 4
36 Women's BMX 1