Great Britain Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016

Events for Great Britain: 38
Participants for Great Britain: 73 (38 men and 35 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Morgan Lake (19 years, 99 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Jo Pavey (42 years, 327 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Mo Farah (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chijindu Ujah 22 Men's 100 metres 4 h2 r3/4
James Dasaolu 28 Men's 100 metres 6 h3 r3/4
James Ellington 30 Men's 100 metres 5 h6 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Gemili 22 Men's 200 metres 4
Danny Talbot 25 Men's 200 metres 3 h1 r2/3
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake 22 Men's 200 metres 5 h3 r2/3

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Matt Hudson-Smith 21 Men's 400 metres 8
Martyn Rooney 29 Men's 400 metres 5 h4 r1/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michael Rimmer 30 Men's 800 metres 8 h1 r2/3
Elliot Giles 22 Men's 800 metres 7 h4 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charlie Grice 22 Men's 1,500 metres 12
Chris O'Hare 25 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h2 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mo Farah 33 Men's 5,000 metres 1 Gold
Andy Butchart 24 Men's 5,000 metres 6
Tom Farrell 25 Men's 5,000 metres 20 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andy Pozzi 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/3
Lawrence Clarke 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jack Green 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r2/3
Sebastian Rodger 25 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h4 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rob Mullett 29 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 12 h1 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tom Bosworth 26 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 6

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dom King 33 Men's 50 kilometres Walk AC

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robbie Grabarz 28 Men's High Jump 4T
Chris Baker 25 Men's High Jump 16 r1/2

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Luke Cutts 28 Men's Pole Vault 22T r1/2

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Greg Rutherford 29 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Bennett 26 Men's Hammer Throw 19 r1/2
Mark Dry 28 Men's Hammer Throw 21 r1/2
Nick Miller 23 Men's Hammer Throw 22 r1/2

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Desiree Henry 20 Women's 100 metres 4 h3 r3/4
Asha Philip 25 Women's 100 metres 8 h2 r3/4
Daryll Neita 19 Women's 100 metres 4 h8 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dina Asher-Smith 20 Women's 200 metres 5
Jodie Williams 22 Women's 200 metres 8 h2 r2/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christine Ohuruogu 32 Women's 400 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Emily Diamond 25 Women's 400 metres 6 h2 r2/3
Seren Bundy-Davies 21 Women's 400 metres 7 h2 r1/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lynsey Sharp 26 Women's 800 metres 6
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke 26 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Laura Muir 23 Women's 1,500 metres 7
Laura Weightman 25 Women's 1,500 metres 11

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eilish McColgan 25 Women's 5,000 metres 13
Stephanie Twell 26 Women's 5,000 metres 8 h2 r1/2
Laura Whittle 31 Women's 5,000 metres 10 h1 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alyson Dixon 37 Women's Marathon 28
Sonia Samuels 37 Women's Marathon 30

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eilidh Child-Doyle 29 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 8

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lennie Waite 30 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 17 h3 r1/2

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Morgan Lake 19 Women's High Jump 10T

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Holly Bleasdale-Bradshaw 24 Women's Pole Vault 5

Women's Long Jump

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jade Lally 29 Women's Discus Throw 28 r1/2

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sophie Hitchon 25 Women's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze

Women's Heptathlon