You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Great Britain at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Great Britain: 198 in 26 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 360 (201 men and 159 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Amy Tinkler (16 years, 286 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: John Whitaker (61 years, 12 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Jason Kenny and Max Whitlock (3 medals)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

360 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jason Kenny Male 28 Cycling 3 3
2 Max Whitlock Male 23 Gymnastics 2 1 3
3 Mo Farah Male 33 Athletics 2 2
4 Laura Trott Female 24 Cycling 2 2
5 Charlotte Dujardin Female 31 Equestrianism 1 1 2
6 Liam Heath Male 31 Canoeing 1 1 2
7 Jack Laugher Male 21 Diving 1 1 2
8 Adam Peaty Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
9 Callum Skinner Male 23 Cycling 1 1 2
10 Jazz Carlin Female 25 Swimming 2 2
11 James Guy Male 20 Swimming 2 2
12 Becky James Female 24 Cycling 2 2
13 Duncan Scott Male 19 Swimming 2 2
14 Nicola Adams Female 33 Boxing 1 1
15 Giselle Ansley Female 24 Hockey 1 1
16 Katie Archibald Female 22 Cycling 1 1
17 Elinor Barker Female 21 Cycling 1 1
18 Paul Bennett Male 27 Rowing 1 1
19 Sophie Bray Female 26 Hockey 1 1
20 Alistair Brownlee Male 28 Triathlon 1 1
21 Steven Burke Male 28 Cycling 1 1
22 Ed Clancy Male 31 Cycling 1 1
23 Saskia Clark Female 36 Sailing 1 1
24 Joe Clarke Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
25 Crista Cullen Female 30 Hockey 1 1
26 Alex Danson Female 31 Hockey 1 1
27 Owain Doull Male 23 Cycling 1 1
28 Scott Durant Male 28 Rowing 1 1
29 Helen Glover Female 30 Rowing 1 1
30 Matt Gotrel Male 27 Rowing 1 1
31 Alex Gregory Male 32 Rowing 1 1
32 Phelan Hill Male 37 Rowing 1 1
33 Maddie Hinch Female 27 Hockey 1 1
34 Philip Hindes Male 23 Cycling 1 1
35 Jade Jones Female 23 Taekwondo 1 1
36 Matt Langridge Male 33 Rowing 1 1
37 Constantine Louloudis Male 24 Rowing 1 1
38 Hannah Macleod Female 32 Hockey 1 1
39 Shona McCallin Female 24 Hockey 1 1
40 Chris Mears Male 23 Diving 1 1
41 Hannah Mills Female 28 Sailing 1 1
42 Andy Murray Male 29 Tennis 1 1
43 George Nash Male 26 Rowing 1 1
44 Lily Owsley Female 21 Hockey 1 1
45 Sam Quek Female 27 Hockey 1 1
46 Tom Ransley Male 30 Rowing 1 1
47 Pete Reed Male 35 Rowing 1 1
48 Helen Richardson-Walsh Female 34 Hockey 1 1
49 Kate Richardson-Walsh Female 36 Hockey 1 1
50 Justin Rose Male 36 Golf 1 1
51 Joanna Rowsell Shand Female 27 Cycling 1 1
52 Will Satch Male 27 Rowing 1 1
53 Moe Sbihi Male 28 Rowing 1 1
54 Giles Scott Male 29 Sailing 1 1
55 Nick Skelton Male 58 Equestrianism 1 1
56 Heather Stanning Female 31 Rowing 1 1
57 Susannah Townsend Female 27 Hockey 1 1
58 Andy Triggs Hodge Male 37 Rowing 1 1
59 Georgie Twigg Female 25 Hockey 1 1
60 Laura Unsworth Female 28 Hockey 1 1
61 Hollie Webb Female 25 Hockey 1 1
62 Nicola White Female 28 Hockey 1 1
63 Bradley Wiggins Male 36 Cycling 1 1
64 Karen Bennett Female 27 Rowing 1 1
65 Fiona Bigwood Female 40 Equestrianism 1 1
66 Jonny Brownlee Male 26 Triathlon 1 1
67 Olivia Carnegie-Brown Female 25 Rowing 1 1
68 Mark Cavendish Male 31 Cycling 1 1
69 Zoe de Toledo Female 29 Rowing 1 1
70 Nick Dempsey Male 35 Sailing 1 1
71 Jess Eddie Female 31 Rowing 1 1
72 Jessica Ennis-Hill Female 30 Athletics 1 1
73 David Florence Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
74 Katherine Grainger Female 40 Rowing 1 1
75 Katie Greves Female 33 Rowing 1 1
76 Carl Hester Male 49 Equestrianism 1 1
77 Frances Houghton Female 35 Rowing 1 1
78 Richard Hounslow Male 34 Canoeing 1 1
79 Joe Joyce Male 30 Boxing 1 1
80 Zoe Lee Female 30 Rowing 1 1
81 Stephen Milne Male 22 Swimming 1 1
82 Lutalo Muhammad Male 25 Taekwondo 1 1
83 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor Female 20 Swimming 1 1
84 Bryony Page Female 25 Trampolining 1 1
85 Robbie Renwick Male 28 Swimming 1 1
86 Jon Schofield Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
87 Louis Smith Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
88 Polly Swann Female 28 Rowing 1 1
89 Victoria Thornley Female 28 Rowing 1 1
90 Chris Walker-Hebborn Male 26 Swimming 1 1
91 Dan Wallace Male 23 Swimming 1 1
92 Melanie Wilson Female 32 Rowing 1 1
93 Spencer Wilton Male 43 Equestrianism 1 1
94 Dina Asher-Smith Female 20 Athletics 1 1
95 Joshua Buatsi Male 23 Boxing 1 1
96 Eilidh Child-Doyle Female 29 Athletics 1 1
97 Sally Conway Female 29 Judo 1 1
98 Tom Daley Male 22 Diving 1 1
99 Emily Diamond Female 25 Athletics 1 1
100 Marcus Ellis Male 26 Badminton 1 1
101 Chris Froome Male 31 Cycling 1 1
102 Daniel Goodfellow Male 19 Diving 1 1
103 Desiree Henry Female 20 Athletics 1 1
104 Sophie Hitchon Female 25 Athletics 1 1
105 Vicky Holland Female 30 Triathlon 1 1
106 Chris Langridge Male 31 Badminton 1 1
107 Ed Ling Male 33 Shooting 1 1
108 Katy Marchant Female 23 Cycling 1 1
109 Kelly Massey Female 31 Athletics 1 1
110 Daryll Neita Female 19 Athletics 1 1
111 Christine Ohuruogu Female 32 Athletics 1 1
112 Anyika Onuora Female 31 Athletics 1 1
113 Asha Philip Female 25 Athletics 1 1
114 Greg Rutherford Male 29 Athletics 1 1
115 Steve Scott Male 31 Shooting 1 1
116 Amy Tinkler Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
117 Bianca Walkden Female 24 Taekwondo 1 1
118 Nile Wilson Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
119 Chris Adcock Male 27 Badminton
120 Gabby Adcock Female 25 Badminton
121 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey Male 27 Athletics
122 Sophie Ainsworth Female 27 Sailing
123 Mark Aldred Male 29 Rowing
124 Muhammad Ali Male 20 Boxing
125 Claire Allan Female 31 Rugby Sevens
126 Olivia Allison-Federici Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
127 David Ames Male 27 Hockey
128 Jess Andrews Female 23 Athletics
129 Lizzie Armitstead Female 27 Cycling
130 Qais Ashfaq Male 23 Boxing
131 Nathan Bailey Male 23 Trampolining
132 Chris Baker Male 25 Athletics
133 Sarah Barrow Female 27 Diving
134 Chris Bartley Male 32 Rowing
135 Jack Beaumont Male 22 Rowing
136 Lani Belcher Female 27 Canoeing
137 Chris Bennett Male 26 Athletics
138 Mark Bennett Male 23 Rugby Sevens
139 Craig Benson Male 22 Swimming
140 Gordon Benson Male 22 Triathlon
141 Brinn Bevan Male 19 Gymnastics
142 Dan Bibby Male 25 Rugby Sevens
143 Alicia Blagg Female 19 Diving
144 Holly Bleasdale-Bradshaw Female 24 Athletics
145 Tom Bosworth Male 26 Athletics
146 Alastair Brogdon Male 28 Hockey
147 Abbie Brown Female 20 Rugby Sevens
148 Seren Bundy-Davies Female 21 Athletics
149 Phil Burgess Male 28 Rugby Sevens
150 Jack Burnell Male 23 Swimming
151 Andy Butchart Male 24 Athletics
152 Alan Campbell Male 33 Rowing
153 Nick Catlin Male 27 Hockey
154 Rachel Cawthorn Female 27 Canoeing
155 Peter Chambers Male 26 Rowing
156 Richard Chambers Male 31 Rowing
157 Mahama Cho Male 26 Taekwondo
158 Joe Choong Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
159 Katie Clark Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
160 Lawrence Clarke Male 26 Athletics
161 Jono Clegg Male 27 Rowing
162 Georgia Coates Female 17 Swimming
163 John Collins Male 27 Rowing
164 David Condon Male 25 Hockey
165 Jamie Cooke Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
166 Kat Copeland Female 25 Rowing
167 Joe Cordina Male 24 Boxing
168 Tonia Couch Female 27 Diving
169 Sam Cross Male 23 Rugby Sevens
170 Steve Cummings Male 35 Cycling
171 Luke Cutts Male 28 Athletics
172 James Dasaolu Male 28 Athletics
173 Georgia Davies Female 25 Swimming
174 James Davies Male 25 Rugby Sevens
175 James Davis Male 25 Fencing
176 Adam Dixon Male 29 Hockey
177 Alyson Dixon Female 37 Athletics
178 Charlotte Dobson Female 30 Sailing
179 Beckie Downie Female 24 Gymnastics
180 Ellie Downie Female 17 Gymnastics
181 Paul Drinkhall Male 26 Table Tennis
182 Kat Driscoll Female 30 Trampolining
183 Mark Dry Male 28 Athletics
184 Kyle Edmund Male 21 Tennis
185 James Ellington Male 30 Athletics
186 Kyle Evans Male 22 Cycling
187 Tom Farrell Male 25 Athletics
188 Ellie Faulkner Female 23 Swimming
189 Grant Ferguson Male 22 Cycling
190 Heather Fisher Female 32 Rugby Sevens
191 Colin Fleming Male 31 Tennis
192 Benjamin Fletcher Male 24 Judo
193 Will Fletcher Male 26 Rowing
194 Dylan Fletcher-Scott Male 28 Sailing
195 Naomi Folkard Female 32 Archery
196 Antony Fowler Male 25 Boxing
197 Dan Fox Male 33 Hockey
198 William Fox-Pitt Male 47 Equestrianism
199 Claudia Fragapane Female 18 Gymnastics
200 Kate French Female 25 Modern Pentathlon
201 Pippa Funnell Female 47 Equestrianism
202 Rebecca Gallantree Female 31 Diving
203 Adam Gemili Male 22 Athletics
204 Elliot Giles Male 22 Athletics
205 Kirsty Gilmour Female 22 Badminton
206 Mark Gleghorne Male 31 Hockey
207 Robbie Grabarz Male 28 Athletics
208 Jack Green Male 24 Athletics
209 Charlie Grice Male 22 Athletics
210 Angus Groom Male 24 Rowing
211 Nicola Groves Female 27 Sailing
212 Chris Grube Male 31 Sailing
213 Fran Halsall Female 26 Swimming
214 Laurence Halsted Male 32 Fencing
215 Angela Hannah Female 30 Canoeing
216 Nikki Harris Female 29 Cycling
217 Ruby Harrold Female 20 Gymnastics
218 Camilla Hattersley Female 21 Swimming
219 Callum Hawkins Male 24 Athletics
220 Derek Hawkins Male 27 Athletics
221 Amber Hill Female 18 Shooting
222 Michael Hoare Male 30 Hockey
223 Matt Hudson-Smith Male 21 Athletics
224 Charley Hull Female 20 Golf
225 Natasha Hunt Female 27 Rugby Sevens
226 Patrick Huston Male 20 Archery
227 Dom Inglot Male 30 Tennis
228 Stewart Innes Male 25 Rowing
229 Ashley Jackson Male 28 Hockey
230 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Female 23 Athletics
231 Jasmine Joyce Female 20 Rugby Sevens
232 Josh Kelly Male 22 Boxing
233 Richard Kilty Male 26 Athletics
234 Dom King Male 33 Athletics
235 Kitty King Female 33 Equestrianism
236 Tim Kneale Male 33 Shooting
237 Johanna Konta Female 25 Tennis
238 Richard Kruse Male 33 Fencing
239 Cam Kurle Male 19 Swimming
240 Morgan Lake Female 19 Athletics
241 Jade Lally Female 29 Athletics
242 Peter Lambert Male 29 Rowing
243 Nigel Levine Male 27 Athletics
244 Iain Lewers Male 32 Hockey
245 Oliver Lindsay-Hague Male 25 Rugby Sevens
246 Max Litchfield Male 21 Swimming
247 Elena Little-Allen Female 44 Shooting
248 Ieuan Lloyd Male 23 Swimming
249 Ben Maher Male 33 Equestrianism
250 Simon Mantell Male 32 Hockey
251 Savannah Marshall Female 25 Boxing
252 Harry Martin Male 23 Hockey
253 Catriona Matthew Female 46 Golf
254 Eilish McColgan Female 25 Athletics
255 Ruaridh McConnochie Male 24 Rugby Sevens
256 Pat McCormack Male 21 Boxing
257 Jen McIntosh Female 25 Shooting
258 Ashley McKenzie Male 27 Judo
259 Katy McLean Female 30 Rugby Sevens
260 Marcus Mepstead Male 26 Fencing
261 Barry Middleton Male 32 Hockey
262 Hannah Miley Female 26 Swimming
263 Nick Miller Male 23 Athletics
264 Ross Millington Male 26 Athletics
265 Tom Mitchell Male 27 Rugby Sevens
266 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Male 22 Athletics
267 Laura Muir Female 23 Athletics
268 Rob Mullett Male 29 Athletics
269 Ross Murdoch Male 22 Swimming
270 Jamie Murray Male 30 Tennis
271 Samantha Murray Female 26 Modern Pentathlon
272 Dan Norton Male 28 Rugby Sevens
273 Chris O'Hare Male 25 Athletics
274 Colin Oates Male 33 Judo
275 Cindy Ofili Female 21 Athletics
276 Lawrence Okolie Male 23 Boxing
277 Heather Olver Female 30 Badminton
278 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke Female 26 Athletics
279 Rajiv Ouseph Male 29 Badminton
280 Luke Patience Male 29 Sailing
281 Jo Pavey Female 42 Athletics
282 Keri-Anne Payne Female 28 Swimming
283 Fiona Pennie Female 33 Canoeing
284 Liam Phillips Male 27 Cycling
285 George Pinner Male 29 Hockey
286 Liam Pitchford Male 23 Table Tennis
287 Emma Pooley Female 33 Cycling
288 Tiffany Porter Female 28 Athletics
289 Beth Potter Female 24 Athletics
290 Natalie Powell Female 25 Judo
291 Andy Pozzi Male 24 Athletics
292 Shara Proctor Female 27 Athletics
293 Ben Proud Male 21 Swimming
294 Grace Reid Female 20 Diving
295 Molly Renshaw Female 20 Swimming
296 Alice Richardson Female 29 Rugby Sevens
297 Michael Rimmer Male 30 Athletics
298 Mark Robertson Male 31 Rugby Sevens
299 Sebastian Rodger Male 25 Athletics
300 James Rodwell Male 31 Rugby Sevens
301 Martyn Rooney Male 29 Athletics
302 Sonia Samuels Female 37 Athletics
303 Louisa Sawers-Gurski Female 28 Canoeing
304 Jazmin Sawyers Female 22 Athletics
305 Ben Saxton Male 26 Sailing
306 Emily Scarratt Female 26 Rugby Sevens
307 Alice Schlesinger Female 28 Judo
308 Emily Scott Female 24 Rugby Sevens
309 Lynsey Sharp Female 26 Athletics
310 Bryony Shaw Female 33 Sailing
311 Tim Shuttleworth Male 19 Swimming
312 Alain Sign Male 30 Sailing
313 Rebii Simon Female 20 Canoeing
314 Alan Sinclair Male 30 Rowing
315 Ian Sloan Male 22 Hockey
316 Lauren Smith Female 24 Badminton
317 Nekoda Smythe-Davis Female 23 Judo
318 Non Stanford Female 27 Triathlon
319 Ian Stannard Male 29 Cycling
320 Danny Talbot Male 25 Athletics
321 Gemma Tattersall Female 31 Equestrianism
322 Charlotte Taylor Female 30 Rowing
323 Tsegai Tewelde Male 26 Athletics
324 Geraint Thomas Male 30 Cycling
325 Kristian Thomas Male 27 Gymnastics
326 Nick Thompson Male 30 Sailing
327 Rebekah Tiler Female 17 Weightlifting
328 Lois Toulson Female 16 Diving
329 Sam Townsend Male 30 Rowing
330 Helen Tucker-Jenkins Female 32 Triathlon
331 Chloé Tutton Female 20 Swimming
332 Stephanie Twell Female 26 Athletics
333 Lorraine Ugen Female 24 Athletics
334 Chijindu Ujah Male 22 Athletics
335 Andy Vernon Male 30 Athletics
336 Lennie Waite Female 30 Athletics
337 Jess Walker Female 26 Canoeing
338 Samuel Walker Male 21 Table Tennis
339 Jonathan Walton Male 25 Rowing
340 Sam Ward Male 25 Hockey
341 Danielle Waterman Female 31 Rugby Sevens
342 Joanne Watmore Female 29 Rugby Sevens
343 Heather Watson Female 24 Tennis
344 Marcus Watson Male 25 Rugby Sevens
345 Sonny Webster Male 22 Weightlifting
346 Laura Weightman Female 25 Athletics
347 Henry Weir Male 26 Hockey
348 John Whitaker Male 60 Equestrianism
349 Michael Whitaker Male 56 Equestrianism
350 Laura Whittle Female 31 Athletics
351 Danny Willett Male 28 Golf
352 Delano Williams Male 22 Athletics
353 Jodie Williams Female 22 Athletics
354 Andrew Willis Male 25 Swimming
355 Aimee Willmott Female 23 Swimming
356 Amy Wilson-Hardy Female 24 Rugby Sevens
357 Freddie Woodward Male 21 Diving
358 Galal Yafai Male 23 Boxing
359 Adam Yates Male 23 Cycling
360 Alison Young Female 29 Sailing