You Are Here > > > > 1972 München Summer Games

West Germany at the 1972 München Summer Games

FRG West Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for West Germany: 183 in 23 sports
Participants for West Germany: 424 (341 men and 83 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Stefan Kuhnke (13 years, 233 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Josef Neckermann (60 years, 95 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): Heide Rosendahl (3 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

424 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Heide Rosendahl Female 25 Athletics 2 1 3
2 Liselott Linsenhoff Female 44 Equestrianism 1 1 2
3 Hildegard Falck Female 23 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Rita Jahn-Wilden Female 24 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Werner Lampe Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
6 Josef Neckermann Male 60 Equestrianism 1 1 2
7 Gudrun Beckmann Female 17 Swimming 2 2
8 Heidi Reineck Female 20 Swimming 2 2
9 Jutta Weber Female 18 Swimming 2 2
10 Gerhard Auer Male 29 Rowing 1 1
11 Wolfgang Baumgart Male 22 Hockey 1 1
12 Uwe Benter Male 16 Rowing 1 1
13 Peter Berger Male 22 Rowing 1 1
14 Alois Bierl Male 28 Rowing 1 1
15 Jürgen Colombo Male 22 Cycling 1 1
16 Horst Dröse Male 22 Hockey 1 1
17 Hans-Johann Färber Male 25 Rowing 1 1
18 Dieter Freise Male 27 Hockey 1 1
19 Günter Haritz Male 23 Cycling 1 1
20 Udo Hempel Male 25 Cycling 1 1
21 Werner Kaessmann Male 25 Hockey 1 1
22 Bernd Kannenberg Male 30 Athletics 1 1
23 Carsten Keller Male 32 Hockey 1 1
24 Detlev Kittstein Male 28 Hockey 1 1
25 Ulrich Klaes Male 26 Hockey 1 1
26 Dieter Kottysch Male 29 Boxing 1 1
27 Peter Kraus Male 31 Hockey 1 1
28 Christiane Krause Female 21 Athletics 1 1
29 Michael Krause Male 26 Hockey 1 1
30 Fritz Ligges Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
31 Ulrike Meyfarth Female 16 Athletics 1 1
32 Ingrid Mickler-Becker Female 29 Athletics 1 1
33 Michael Peter Male 23 Hockey 1 1
34 Annegret Richter Female 21 Athletics 1 1
35 Wolfgang Rott Male 25 Hockey 1 1
36 Fritz Schmidt Male 29 Hockey 1 1
37 Günther Schumacher Male 23 Cycling 1 1
38 Rainer Seifert Male 24 Hockey 1 1
39 Hartwig Steenken Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
40 Wolfgang Strödter Male 24 Hockey 1 1
41 Eckardt Suhl Male 29 Hockey 1 1
42 Eduard Thelen Male 25 Hockey 1 1
43 Peter Trump Male 21 Hockey 1 1
44 Peter Vonhof Male 23 Cycling 1 1
45 Uli Vos Male 25 Hockey 1 1
46 Gerd Wiltfang Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
47 Hans Günter Winkler Male 46 Equestrianism 1 1
48 Konrad Wirnhier Male 35 Shooting 1 1
49 Klaus Wolfermann Male 26 Athletics 1 1
50 Willi Baues Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
51 Hans Baumgartner Male 23 Athletics 1 1
52 Hans Faßnacht Male 21 Swimming 1 1
53 Klaus Glahn Male 30 Judo 1 1
54 Gisela Grothaus Female 17 Canoeing 1 1
55 Reinhold Kauder Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
56 Rudolf Mang Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
57 Folkert Meeuw Male 25 Swimming 1 1
58 Gerhard Schiller Male 23 Swimming 1 1
59 Karin Schlüter Female 35 Equestrianism 1 1
60 Hans-Otto Schumacher Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
61 Klaus Steinbach Male 18 Swimming 1 1
62 Hans-Jürgen Veil Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
63 Hans-Günther Vosseler Male 23 Swimming 1 1
64 Paul Barth Male 26 Judo 1 1
65 Inge Bödding Female 25 Athletics 1 1
66 Vreni Eberle Female 21 Swimming 1 1
67 Klaus Ehl Male 23 Athletics 1 1
68 Joachim Ehrig Male 25 Rowing 1 1
69 Peter Funnekötter Male 26 Rowing 1 1
70 Lutz Gössing Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
71 Franz Held Male 24 Rowing 1 1
72 Jobst Hirscht Male 24 Athletics 1 1
73 Peter Hussing Male 24 Boxing 1 1
74 Horst Karsten Male 36 Equestrianism 1 1
75 Karlheinz Klotz Male 22 Athletics 1 1
76 Harry Klugmann Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
77 Annegret Kober Female 15 Swimming 1 1
78 Edeltraud Koch Female 17 Swimming 1 1
79 Willi Kuhweide Male 29 Sailing 1 1
80 Detlef Lewe Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
81 Ulli Libor Male 32 Sailing 1 1
82 Hans Lutz Male 23 Cycling 1 1
83 Karsten Meyer Male 34 Sailing 1 1
84 Peter Naumann Male 30 Sailing 1 1
85 Silke Pielen Female 16 Swimming 1 1
86 Wolfgang Plottke Male 24 Rowing 1 1
87 Anette Rückes Female 20 Athletics 1 1
88 Karl Schultz Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
89 Adolf Seger Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
90 Angela Steinbach Female 17 Swimming 1 1
91 Gerhard Wucherer Male 24 Athletics 1 1
92 Magdalena Wunderlich Female 20 Canoeing 1 1
93 Walter Adams Male 27 Athletics
94 Herwig Ahrendsen Male 24 Handball
95 Karl Ampt Male 23 Basketball
96 Paul Angenvoorth Male 27 Athletics
97 Thomas Aretz Male 23 Swimming
98 Margit Bach Female 21 Athletics
99 Heiner Baltes Male 23 Football
100 Jürgen Barth Male 29 Cycling
101 Alfred Baum Male 20 Canoeing
102 Reinhold Behr Male 23 Fencing
103 Brigitte Berendonk Female 30 Athletics
104 Eckart Berkes Male 23 Athletics
105 Dieter Berkmann Male 22 Cycling
106 Hans-Joachim Berndt Male 23 Sailing
107 Erika Bethmann Female 32 Fencing
108 Gregor Betz Male 23 Swimming
109 Horst Beyer Male 32 Athletics
110 Uwe Beyer Male 27 Athletics
111 Heinfried Birlenbach Male 31 Athletics
112 Hermann Bitz Male 21 Football
113 Rudolf Blaß Male 23 Canoeing
114 Peter Blecher Male 38 Shooting
115 Hartwig Bleidick Male 27 Football
116 Hans-Jürgen Bode Male 31 Handball
117 Karin Bormann Female 18 Swimming
118 Helmi Boxberger Female 22 Swimming
119 Hans-Jürgen Bradler Male 24 Football
120 Wolfgang Braun Male 28 Handball
121 Renate Breuer Female 32 Canoeing
122 Irmela Broniecki Female 28 Fencing
123 Peter Bucher Male 25 Handball
124 Hans-Ulrich Buchholz Male 27 Rowing
125 Ursula Büschking Female 30 Archery
126 Klaus-Dieter Buschle Male 22 Volleyball
127 Dieter Büttner Male 23 Athletics
128 Walter Convents Male 23 Fencing
129 Gunther Danne Male 29 Shooting
130 Ulrike Deppe Female 18 Canoeing
131 Wilfried Dietrich Male 38 Wrestling
132 Engelbert Dörbrandt Male 23 Judo
133 Rainer Dörrzapf Male 22 Weightlifting
134 Volker Duschner Male 26 Fencing
135 Bernd Effing Male 24 Gymnastics
136 Gerd Egger Male 28 Judo
137 Gisela Ellenberger Female 22 Athletics
138 Annette Ellerbracke Female 22 Volleyball
139 Bernard Endrich Male 23 Volleyball
140 Margot Eppinger Female 20 Athletics
141 Roswitha Esser Female 31 Canoeing
142 Walter Esser Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
143 Jochen Feldhoff Male 28 Handball
144 Diethard Finkelmann Male 31 Handball
145 Eberhard Fischer Male 29 Canoeing
146 Christel Frese Female 28 Athletics
147 Heinrich Fretwurst Male 35 Shooting
148 Olaf Fricke Male 21 Canoeing
149 Dirk Fudickar Male 26 Shooting
150 Alfred Gaida Male 21 Cycling
151 Renate Gärtner Female 19 Athletics
152 HaJo Geisler Male 17 Swimming
153 Anneliese Gerhards Female 37 Athletics
154 Jürgen Gerlach Male 23 Canoeing
155 Holger Geschwindner Male 26 Basketball
156 Max Geuter Male 34 Fencing
157 Eberhard Gienger Male 21 Gymnastics
158 Konrad Glas Male 32 Sailing
159 Günter Glasauer Male 24 Athletics
160 Hermann Glaser Male 25 Canoeing
161 Erwin Glock Male 47 Shooting
162 Traugott Glöckler Male 28 Athletics
163 Andreas Gloerfeld Male 24 Athletics
164 Hans-Ulrich Graßhoff Male 29 Volleyball
165 Dusan Grozaj Male 17 Swimming
166 Michael Günther Male 22 Swimming
167 Bernd Guse Male 31 Canoeing
168 Erwin Haas Male 27 Rowing
169 Friedhelm Häbermann Male 26 Football
170 Ewald Hammes Male 22 Football
171 Heinz Häussler Male 31 Gymnastics
172 Hermann Haverkamp Male 30 Water Polo
173 Alfons Hecher Male 28 Wrestling
174 Lorenz Hecher Male 25 Wrestling
175 Hans-Jürgen Hehn Male 27 Fencing
176 Franz Heilmeier Male 41 Sailing
177 Harald Hein Male 22 Fencing
178 Bernhard Heinemann Male 23 Canoeing
179 Andreas Hellmann Male 20 Swimming
180 Frithjof Henckel Male 22 Rowing
181 Rainer Hennes Male 29 Canoeing
182 Klaus-Peter Hennig Male 25 Athletics
183 Bernd Herrmann Male 20 Athletics
184 Michaela Herweck Female 24 Diving
185 Peter Hess Male 26 Boxing
186 Erika Heucke Female 29 Volleyball
187 Arthur Heyne Male 26 Rowing
188 Rüdiger Hild Male 23 Volleyball
189 Udo Hild Male 29 Rowing
190 Hans Jakob Hitz Male 23 Canoeing
191 Ottmar Hitzfeld Male 23 Football
192 Uli Hoeneß Male 20 Football
193 Peter Hoffmann Male 31 Canoeing
194 Hans Hoffmeister Male 36 Water Polo
195 Knut Höhne Male 22 Fencing
196 Reiner Hollmann Male 23 Football
197 Mike Holthaus Male 22 Swimming
198 Gerhard Hölzl Male 20 Diving
199 Karl Honz Male 21 Athletics
200 Rudi Hornig Male 34 Boxing
201 Wolfgang Hottenrott Male 32 Rowing
202 Fritz Huber Male 23 Wrestling
203 Reinhold Hucker Male 22 Wrestling
204 Norbert Huda Male 22 Diving
205 Heike Hustede-Nagel Female 26 Swimming
206 Rainer Jacob Male 25 Swimming
207 Ewald Jarmer Male 30 Boxing
208 Martin Jellinghaus Male 27 Athletics
209 Dieter Jung Male 31 Fencing
210 Jürgen Kalb Male 24 Football
211 Manni Kaltz Male 19 Football
212 Josef Karrer Male 33 Handball
213 Klaus Kater Male 24 Handball
214 Dietrich Keller Male 28 Basketball
215 Franz-Josef Kemper Male 26 Athletics
216 Angelika Kern Female 19 Gymnastics
217 Norbert Kindlmann Male 28 Rowing
218 Ulrike Klees Female 17 Swimming
219 Edwin Klein Male 24 Athletics
220 Manfred Klein Male 25 Rowing
221 Uwe Kliche Male 34 Weightlifting
222 Bernd Klingner Male 32 Shooting
223 Johannes Knab Male 25 Cycling
224 Silvester Knipfer Male 35 Shooting
225 Ernst Knoll Male 32 Wrestling
226 Hermann Köhler Male 22 Athletics
227 Amelie Koloska Female 27 Athletics
228 Klaus Konzorr Male 31 Diving
229 Wolfram Koppen Male 33 Judo
230 Karl Köther Male 30 Cycling
231 Günter Kowalewski Male 29 Wrestling
232 Angelika Kraus Female 22 Swimming
233 Bernd Krause Male 25 Rowing
234 Anne Kroniger Female 19 Athletics
235 Hans-Jörg Krüger Male 30 Basketball
236 Richard Krust Male 44 Archery
237 Richard Kuchler Male 21 Sailing
238 Stefan Kuhnke Male 13 Rowing
239 Kurt Küpper Male 23 Water Polo
240 Dieter Kuprella Male 26 Basketball
241 Reinhard Kuretzky Male 24 Athletics
242 Walter Kusch Male 18 Swimming
243 Gottfried Kustermann Male 28 Shooting
244 Rolf Lacour Male 35 Wrestling
245 Hans Lampe Male 24 Swimming
246 Klaus Lange Male 32 Handball
247 Heinz Laprell Male 25 Sailing
248 Dietrich Leh Male 29 Weightlifting
249 Heinz Leibinger Male 31 Shooting
250 Marianne Lepa Female 25 Volleyball
251 Manfred Letzerich Male 30 Athletics
252 Joachim Linnemann Male 21 Basketball
253 Ingrid Lorenz Female 21 Volleyball
254 Herbert Lübking Male 30 Handball
255 Günter Maas Male 30 Wrestling
256 Karen Mack Female 24 Athletics
257 Walter Mack Male 19 Swimming
258 Hermann Magerl Male 23 Athletics
259 Horst-Rüdiger Magnor Male 30 Athletics
260 Walter Mai Male 36 Sailing
261 Rudi Maier Male 27 Fencing
262 Willi Maier Male 23 Athletics
263 Pietro Masala Male 28 Weightlifting
264 Horst Mattern Male 28 Canoeing
265 Friedrich May Male 25 Sailing
266 Jürgen May Male 30 Athletics
267 Heinz Mayr Male 36 Athletics
268 Klaus Meetz Male 26 Volleyball
269 Günther Meier Male 31 Boxing
270 Kersten Meier Male 18 Swimming
271 Jochen Meißner Male 29 Rowing
272 Heinz Mertel Male 36 Shooting
273 Christa Merten Female 27 Athletics
274 Maxie Michael Female 21 Diving
275 Günter Mielke Male 29 Athletics
276 Dieter Mietz Male 28 Football
277 Rolf Milser Male 21 Weightlifting
278 Heiner Möller Male 23 Handball
279 Walter Mößinger Male 23 Gymnastics
280 Rainer Müller Male 26 Cycling
281 Ellen Mundinger Female 17 Athletics
282 Heinz Mußmann Male 26 Rowing
283 Hein-Direck Neu Male 28 Athletics
284 Peter Neuhaus Male 27 Handball
285 Peter Neumair Male 21 Wrestling
286 Bernd Nickel Male 23 Football
287 Günther Nickel Male 26 Athletics
288 Andrea Niederheide Female 14 Gymnastics
289 Helga Niemann Female 16 Swimming
290 Carla Nolpa Female 26 Archery
291 Hatto Nolte Male 23 Volleyball
292 Harald Norpoth Male 30 Athletics
293 Ingulf Nossek Male 28 Water Polo
294 Petra Nows Female 19 Swimming
295 Georg Nückles Male 24 Athletics
296 Theo Nüsing Male 22 Canoeing
297 Brigitte Oertel Female 18 Fencing
298 Volker Ohl Male 22 Athletics
299 Gerd Olbert Male 23 Water Polo
300 Algis Oleknavicius Male 25 Cycling
301 Jutta Oltersdorf Female 16 Gymnastics
302 Manfred Ommer Male 21 Athletics
303 Siegfried Ortmann Male 35 Archery
304 Erich Pasch Male 25 Canoeing
305 Volker Paulus Male 25 Volleyball
306 Irene Pepinghege Female 31 Canoeing
307 Hans-Joachim Perk Male 26 Athletics
308 Ulrich Peters Male 21 Canoeing
309 Wolfgang Peters Male 24 Canoeing
310 Günter Petersmann Male 31 Rowing
311 Rainer Pethran Male 21 Basketball
312 Lutz Philipp Male 31 Athletics
313 Rainer Podlesch Male 27 Cycling
314 Jochen Pollex Male 25 Basketball
315 Birgit Pörner Female 17 Volleyball
316 Peter Prause Male 29 Boxing
317 Monika Pulch Female 23 Fencing
318 Regina Pütz Female 22 Volleyball
319 Gerda Ranz Female 27 Athletics
320 Uwe Rathjen Male 29 Handball
321 Ralf Reichenbach Male 22 Athletics
322 Klaus Reichert Male 25 Fencing
323 Michael Reimann Male 20 Canoeing
324 Peter Remmel Male 18 Swimming
325 Annedore Richter Female 23 Volleyball
326 Karl-Hans Riehm Male 21 Athletics
327 Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider Male 23 Canoeing
328 Wolfgang Riesinger Male 21 Athletics
329 Toni Rimrod Male 24 Volleyball
330 Winfried Ringwald Male 21 Rowing
331 Reinhard Ritter Male 23 Gymnastics
332 Herbert Rogge Male 24 Handball
333 Peter Rosenkranz Male 19 Swimming
334 Hole Rößler Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
335 Klaus Rost Male 32 Wrestling
336 Rike Ruschenburg Female 26 Volleyball
337 Karin Rutz-Gießelmann Female 24 Fencing
338 Mario Sabatini Male 29 Wrestling
339 Ingrid Santer Female 17 Gymnastics
340 Ursula Sapp-Möckel Female 20 Diving
341 Traute Schäfer Female 29 Volleyball
342 Werner Schäfer Male 19 Boxing
343 Sylvia Schenk Female 20 Athletics
344 Elfgard Schittenhelm Female 24 Athletics
345 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske Male 26 Athletics
346 Josef Schmid Male 19 Athletics
347 Egon Schmitt Male 23 Football
348 Manfred Schöndorfer Male 23 Wrestling
349 Uta Schorn Female 15 Gymnastics
350 Werner Schraut Male 31 Weightlifting
351 Werner Schröter Male 28 Wrestling
352 Gerd Schubert Male 29 Boxing
353 Rainer Schubert Male 30 Athletics
354 Kurt Schuhmann Male 23 Water Polo
355 Heidi Schüller Female 22 Athletics
356 Hans-Dieter Schulten Male 31 Athletics
357 Manfred Schumann Male 21 Athletics
358 Uta Schütz Female 17 Swimming
359 Sepp Schwarz Male 31 Athletics
360 Barbara Schwarzfeldt Female 15 Swimming
361 Karlheinz Schwemmer Male 29 Diving
362 Helmut Seeger Male 39 Shooting
363 Rudi Seliger Male 20 Football
364 Erk Sens-Gorius Male 26 Fencing
365 Ingomar Sieghart Male 28 Athletics
366 Dagmar Sierck Female 14 Swimming
367 Patricia Siewert Female 15 Swimming
368 Hans Simon Male 25 Water Polo
369 Wolfgang Simon Male 24 Volleyball
370 Günter Spies Male 24 Gymnastics
371 Wolf Stadler Male 25 Sailing
372 Manfred Steffny Male 31 Athletics
373 Margret Stender Female 25 Volleyball
374 Jürgen Stiefel Male 18 Water Polo
375 Lutz Stoklasa Male 22 Swimming
376 Peter Teicher Male 28 Water Polo
377 Heiner Thade Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
378 Gundi Theuerkauff Female 35 Fencing
379 Norbert Thimm Male 23 Basketball
380 Erwin Tischler Male 21 Cycling
381 Ellen Tittel-Wellmann Female 24 Athletics
382 Wilfried Trott Male 24 Cycling
383 Bernd Truschinski Male 23 Rowing
384 Bodo Tümmler Male 28 Athletics
385 Ulf Tütken Male 29 Volleyball
386 Helmut Uhlig Male 29 Basketball
387 Lutz Ulbricht Male 29 Rowing
388 Norbert Verweyen Male 21 Swimming
389 Reinhard von Bauer Male 27 Diving
390 Hans-Georg von der Ohe Male 22 Volleyball
391 Olaf von Schilling Male 28 Swimming
392 Helga Wagner Female 16 Swimming
393 Norbert Wagner Male 36 Sailing
394 Willi Wagner Male 30 Athletics
395 Hans-Joachim Walde Male 30 Athletics
396 Andreas Weber Male 19 Swimming
397 Ludger Weeke Male 23 Water Polo
398 Herbert Wehnert Male 25 Handball
399 Peter Weibel Male 21 Cycling
400 Gerhard Weidner Male 39 Athletics
401 Klaus Weinand Male 31 Basketball
402 Gerhard Weisenberger Male 20 Wrestling
403 Dieter Wellmann Male 29 Fencing
404 Paul-Heinz Wellmann Male 20 Athletics
405 Reinhard Wendemuth Male 24 Rowing
406 Wilfried Wesch Male 32 Athletics
407 Friedrich Wessel Male 27 Fencing
408 Thomas Wessinghage Male 20 Athletics
409 Klaus Westebbe Male 22 Handball
410 Liesel Westermann Female 27 Athletics
411 Ursula Westphal Female 23 Volleyball
412 Ulrike Weyh Female 15 Gymnastics
413 Günter Wienhold Male 24 Football
414 Dirk Wippermann Male 26 Athletics
415 Paul Wischeidt Male 28 Fencing
416 Jürgen Wohlers Male 27 Basketball
417 Günter Wolf Male 22 Water Polo
418 Ronnie Worm Male 18 Football
419 Walter Wrigge Male 26 Shooting
420 Bernd Wucherpfennig Male 31 Diving
421 Klaus Wunder Male 21 Football
422 Christoph-Michael Zeisner Male 28 Shooting
423 Rolf Ziegler Male 21 Athletics
424 Uwe Zitranski Male 31 Volleyball