You Are Here > > > > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

France at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for France: 205 in 25 sports
Participants for France: 309 (188 men and 121 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Laetitia Dugain (15 years, 257 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Hubert Perring (51 years, 207 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Alain Bernard (3 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

309 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alain Bernard Male 25 Swimming 1 1 1 3
2 Fabrice Jeannet Male 27 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Nicolas Lopez Male 27 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Amaury Leveaux Male 22 Swimming 2 2
5 Mickaël Bourgain Male 28 Cycling 1 1 2
6 Hugues Duboscq Male 26 Swimming 2 2
7 Luc Abalo Male 23 Handball 1 1
8 Joël Abati Male 38 Handball 1 1
9 Julien Absalon Male 27 Cycling 1 1
10 Cédric Burdet Male 33 Handball 1 1
11 Anne-Caroline Chausson Female 30 Cycling 1 1
12 Didier Dinart Male 31 Handball 1 1
13 Jérôme Fernandez Male 31 Handball 1 1
14 Bertrand Gille Male 30 Handball 1 1
15 Guillaume Gille Male 32 Handball 1 1
16 Olivier Girault Male 35 Handball 1 1
17 Steeve Guénot Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
18 Michaël Guigou Male 26 Handball 1 1
19 Jérôme Jeannet Male 31 Fencing 1 1
20 Nikola Karabatic Male 24 Handball 1 1
21 Daouda Karaboué Male 32 Handball 1 1
22 Christophe Kempé Male 33 Handball 1 1
23 Daniel Narcisse Male 28 Handball 1 1
24 Thierry Omeyer Male 31 Handball 1 1
25 Cédric Paty Male 27 Handball 1 1
26 Julien Pillet Male 30 Fencing 1 1
27 Ulrich Robeiri Male 25 Fencing 1 1
28 Boris Sanson Male 27 Fencing 1 1
29 Grégory Baugé Male 23 Cycling 1 1
30 Julien Bontemps Male 29 Sailing 1 1
31 Thomas Bouhail Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Fréd Bousquet Male 27 Swimming 1 1
33 Vencelas Dabaya Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
34 Benjamin Darbelet Male 27 Judo 1 1
35 Lucie Décosse Female 27 Judo 1 1
36 Khédafi Djelkhir Male 24 Boxing 1 1
37 Fabien Gilot Male 24 Swimming 1 1
38 Laëtitia Le Corguillé Female 22 Cycling 1 1
39 Fabien Lefèvre Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
40 Grégory Mallet Male 24 Swimming 1 1
41 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad Male 23 Athletics 1 1
42 Jean-Christophe Péraud Male 31 Cycling 1 1
43 Kévin Sireau Male 21 Cycling 1 1
44 Daouda Sow Male 25 Boxing 1 1
45 Boris Steimetz Male 21 Swimming 1 1
46 Arnaud Tournant Male 30 Cycling 1 1
47 Virginie Arnold Female 28 Archery 1 1
48 Mehdi Baala Male 29 Athletics 1 1
49 Julien Bahain Male 22 Rowing 1 1
50 Olivier Bausset Male 26 Sailing 1 1
51 Cédric Berrest Male 23 Rowing 1 1
52 Benoît Caranobe Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
53 Nicolas Charbonnier Male 27 Sailing 1 1
54 Germain Chardin Male 25 Rowing 1 1
55 Jonathan Coeffic Male 27 Rowing 1 1
56 Marie Delattre Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
57 Julien Després Male 25 Rowing 1 1
58 Sophie Dodémont Female 34 Archery 1 1
59 Gwladys Épangue Female 24 Taekwondo 1 1
60 Guillaume Florent Male 34 Sailing 1 1
61 Christophe Guénot Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
62 Dorian Mortelette Male 24 Rowing 1 1
63 Pierre-Jean Peltier Male 24 Rowing 1 1
64 Stéphanie Possamai Female 28 Judo 1 1
65 Teddy Riner Male 19 Judo 1 1
66 Benjamin Rondeau Male 24 Rowing 1 1
67 Bérengère Schuh Female 24 Archery 1 1
68 Anthony Terras Male 23 Shooting 1 1
69 Alexis Vastine Male 21 Boxing 1 1
70 Anne-Laure Viard Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
71 Jean Renaud Adde Male 37 Equestrianism
72 Vincent Aka-Akesse Male 32 Wrestling
73 Thomas Allier Male 33 Cycling
74 Phara Anacharsis Female 24 Athletics
75 Joanne Andraca Female 20 Swimming
76 Christine Arron Female 34 Athletics
77 Teddy Atine-Venel Male 23 Athletics
78 Camille Ayglon-Saurina Female 23 Handball
79 Sophie Balmary Female 29 Rowing
80 Coralie Balmy Female 21 Swimming
81 Giovanni Bardis Male 21 Weightlifting
82 Romain Barras Male 28 Athletics
83 Paule Baudouin Female 23 Handball
84 Frédéric Belaubre Male 28 Triathlon
85 Rose-Eliandre Bellemare Female 18 Gymnastics
86 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz Male 21 Sailing
87 Jean Berrou Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
88 Jean-Christophe Bette Male 30 Rowing
89 Marc Boblet Male 36 Equestrianism
90 Sébastien Bodet Male 22 Swimming
91 Mickäel Borot Male 33 Taekwondo
92 Vanessa Boslak Female 26 Athletics
93 Vanessa Boubryemm Female 26 Wrestling
94 Martin Braud Male 26 Canoeing
95 Laurence Brize Female 32 Shooting
96 Marion Buisson Female 20 Athletics
97 Laurent Cadot Male 24 Rowing
98 Stéphanie Cano Female 34 Handball
99 Cyrille Carré Male 24 Canoeing
100 Alexianne Castel Female 18 Swimming
101 Amélie Caze Female 23 Modern Pentathlon
102 Julia Chevanne-Gimel Female 32 Equestrianism
103 Jaoid Chiguer Male 22 Boxing
104 Patrick Chila Male 38 Table Tennis
105 Stéphane Clamens Male 37 Shooting
106 Jérôme Clavier Male 25 Athletics
107 Arnaud Clément Male 30 Tennis
108 Samuel Coco-Viloin Male 20 Athletics
109 Philippe Colin Male 28 Canoeing
110 Marie Collonvillé Female 34 Athletics
111 Alizé Cornet Female 18 Tennis
112 Céline Couderc Female 25 Swimming
113 Yann Cucherat Male 28 Gymnastics
114 Yves-Matthieu Dafreville Male 26 Judo
115 Christelle Daunay Female 33 Athletics
116 Sophie de Ronchi Female 22 Swimming
117 Marine Debauve Female 19 Gymnastics
118 Stéphanie Dechand Female 23 Rowing
119 Frédéric Demontfaucon Male 34 Judo
120 Solene Désert Female 26 Athletics
121 Cyril Dessel Male 33 Cycling
122 Didier Dhennin Male 46 Equestrianism
123 Yohann Diniz Male 30 Athletics
124 Leslie Djhone Male 27 Athletics
125 Ladji Doucouré Male 25 Athletics
126 Dimitri Dragin Male 23 Judo
127 Apolline Dreyfuss Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
128 Sophie Duarte Female 27 Athletics
129 Frédéric Dufour Male 32 Rowing
130 Simon Dufour Male 29 Swimming
131 Laetitia Dugain Female 15 Gymnastics
132 Franck Dumoulin Male 36 Shooting
133 Emmanuel Dyen Male 29 Sailing
134 Damien Éloi Male 39 Table Tennis
135 Gévrise Emane Female 26 Judo
136 Christophe Espagnon Male 32 Sailing
137 Tony Estanguet Male 30 Canoeing
138 Ophélie Etienne Female 17 Swimming
139 Stéphanie Falzon Female 25 Athletics
140 Claire Febvay Female 26 Diving
141 Pierrick Fédrigo Male 29 Cycling
142 Emilie Fer Female 25 Canoeing
143 Christel Ferrier Bruneau Female 29 Cycling
144 Laura Flessel-Colovic Female 36 Fencing
145 Colomba Fofana Male 31 Athletics
146 Cédric Forgit Male 26 Canoeing
147 Damien Gaudin Male 21 Cycling
148 Julie Gerecht Female 28 Sailing
149 Marie-Laure Gigon Female 24 Shooting
150 Véronique Girardet Female 42 Shooting
151 Romain Girouille Male 20 Archery
152 Damien Godet Male 21 Cycling
153 Maxime Goisset Male 23 Rowing
154 Mathieu Goubel Male 28 Canoeing
155 Élodie Guégan Female 22 Athletics
156 Brice Guyart Male 27 Fencing
157 Ali Hallab Male 27 Boxing
158 Mickaël Hanany Male 25 Athletics
159 Adrien Hardy Male 30 Rowing
160 Barbara Harel Female 31 Judo
161 Jess Harrison Female 30 Triathlon
162 Bertrand Hemonic Male 28 Canoeing
163 Benjamin Hennequin Male 23 Weightlifting
164 Pierre Henri Male 25 Swimming
165 Josselin Henry Male 26 Shooting
166 Sophie Herbrecht Female 26 Handball
167 Sébastien Hidalgo Male 30 Wrestling
168 Sophie Huber Female 22 Swimming
169 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi Female 29 Athletics
170 Arnaud Hybois Male 26 Canoeing
171 Lina Jacques-Sébastien Female 23 Athletics
172 Pascale Jeuland Female 21 Cycling
173 Frédérique Jossinet Female 32 Judo
174 Sébastien Jouve Male 25 Canoeing
175 Nina Kanto Female 25 Handball
176 Dimitri Karbanenko Male 35 Gymnastics
177 Erwin Kehlhoffner Male 24 Badminton
178 Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot Female 37 Fencing
179 Audrey La Rizza Female 27 Judo
180 Audrey Labeau Female 23 Diving
181 Alexandra Lacrabère Female 21 Handball
182 Matthieu Ladagnous Male 23 Cycling
183 Walter Lapeyre Male 32 Shooting
184 Anne le Helley Female 27 Sailing
185 Erwann Le Péchoux Male 26 Fencing
186 Christophe Lebon Male 25 Swimming
187 Laurence Leboucher Female 36 Cycling
188 Vincent Lecrubier Male 21 Canoeing
189 Clément Lefert Male 20 Swimming
190 Christophe Legoût Male 35 Table Tennis
191 Lise Legrand Female 31 Wrestling
192 Gwendolyn Lemaitre Female 21 Sailing
193 Catherine Lepesant Female 36 Sailing
194 Yannick Lesourd Male 20 Athletics
195 Amandine Leynaud Female 22 Handball
196 Katheleen Lindor Female 18 Gymnastics
197 Michaël Llodra Male 28 Tennis
198 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Female 49 Cycling
199 Carima Louami Female 29 Athletics
200 Ydrissa M'Barké Male 25 Athletics
201 John M'Bumba Male 25 Boxing
202 Jean-Baptiste Macquet Male 25 Rowing
203 Matthieu Madelaine Male 24 Swimming
204 Corinne Maîtrejean Female 28 Fencing
205 Laure Manaudou Female 21 Swimming
206 Solène Mary Female 27 Fencing
207 Paul-Henri Mathieu Male 26 Tennis
208 Richard Maunier Male 30 Athletics
209 Martial Mbandjock Male 22 Athletics
210 Lila Meesseman-Bakir Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
211 Faustine Merret Female 30 Sailing
212 Romain Mesnil Male 31 Athletics
213 Malia Metella Female 26 Swimming
214 Virginie Michanol Female 23 Athletics
215 Anne-Sophie Mondière Female 29 Judo
216 Gaël Monfils Male 21 Tennis
217 Aurore Mongel Female 26 Swimming
218 Manuèla Montebrun Female 28 Athletics
219 Pauline Morel Female 16 Gymnastics
220 Tony Moulay Male 32 Triathlon
221 Camille Muffat Female 18 Swimming
222 Aurélie Muller Female 18 Swimming
223 Simon Munyutu Male 30 Athletics
224 Antoinette Nana Djimou Female 23 Athletics
225 Jérôme Neuville Male 32 Cycling
226 Yves Niaré Male 31 Athletics
227 Julien Nicolardot Male 26 Swimming
228 Valérie Nicolas Female 33 Handball
229 Mélanie Noël-Bardis Female 22 Weightlifting
230 Mélonin Noumonvi Male 25 Wrestling
231 Teresa Nzola Meso Female 24 Athletics
232 Reïna-Flor Okori Female 28 Athletics
233 Nordine Oubaali Male 22 Boxing
234 Brice Panel Male 25 Athletics
235 Pauline Parmentier Female 22 Tennis
236 Inène Pascal-Pretre Female 22 Rowing
237 Rémi Pauriol Male 26 Cycling
238 Véronique Pecqueux-Rolland Female 35 Handball
239 Grégoire Pennes Male 24 Trampolining
240 Carole Péon Female 29 Triathlon
241 Erwan Peron Male 28 Rowing
242 Amélie Perrin Female 28 Athletics
243 Hubert Perring Male 51 Equestrianism
244 Léonore Perrus Female 24 Fencing
245 Marine Petit Female 15 Gymnastics
246 Ingrid Petitjean Female 27 Sailing
247 Hongyan Pi Female 29 Badminton
248 Jérôme Pineau Male 28 Cycling
249 Ronald Pognon Male 25 Athletics
250 Alena Popchanka Female 29 Swimming
251 Audrey Prieto-Bokhashvili Female 28 Wrestling
252 Delphine Racinet-Reau Female 34 Shooting
253 Guillaume Raineau Male 22 Rowing
254 Pascal Rambeau Male 36 Sailing
255 Cédric Ravanel Male 29 Cycling
256 Jean Mickaël Raymond Male 21 Boxing
257 Virginie Razzano Female 25 Tennis
258 Xavier Revil Male 37 Sailing
259 Manuel Reynaert Male 23 Athletics
260 Christophe Riblon Male 27 Cycling
261 Eddy Riva Male 35 Athletics
262 Mélina Robert-Michon Female 29 Athletics
263 Yann Rocherieux Male 25 Sailing
264 Danny Rodrigues Male 23 Gymnastics
265 Anthony Rodriguez Male 28 Judo
266 Pierre Roger Male 24 Swimming
267 Xavier Rohart Male 40 Sailing
268 Pierre Rolland Male 21 Cycling
269 Gilles Rondy Male 26 Swimming
270 Nicolas Rostoucher Male 27 Swimming
271 Sébastien Rouault Male 22 Swimming
272 Magali Rousseau Female 20 Swimming
273 Nicolas Rousseau Male 25 Cycling
274 Brigitte Roy Female 49 Shooting
275 Hamilton Sabot Male 21 Gymnastics
276 Maryline Salvetat Female 33 Cycling
277 Clara Sánchez Female 24 Cycling
278 Fabien Sanchez Male 25 Cycling
279 Valerian Sauveplane Male 28 Shooting
280 Salim Sdiri Male 29 Athletics
281 Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril Female 26 Swimming
282 Thélia Sigère Female 23 Athletics
283 Mariama Signate Female 23 Handball
284 Gilles Simon Male 23 Tennis
285 Melanie Skotnik-Melfort Female 25 Athletics
286 Franck Solforosi Male 23 Rowing
287 Myriam Soumaré Female 21 Athletics
288 Benjamin Stasiulis Male 22 Swimming
289 Sarah Steyaert Female 21 Sailing
290 Yannick Szczepaniak Male 28 Wrestling
291 Bob Tahri Male 29 Athletics
292 William Tchamba Male 24 Canoeing
293 Raphaëlle Tervel Female 32 Handball
294 Jérôme Thomas Male 29 Boxing
295 Fabien Tilliet Male 28 Rowing
296 Stéphanie Tirode Female 33 Shooting
297 Maakan Tounkara Female 25 Handball
298 Anne-Lise Touya Female 27 Fencing
299 Yves Tronc Male 48 Shooting
300 Cylia Vabre Female 24 Swimming
301 Jean-Charles Valladont Male 19 Archery
302 Christine Vanparys-Torres Female 30 Handball
303 Carole Vergne Female 22 Fencing
304 Laurent Vidal Male 24 Triathlon
305 Eric Vigeanel Male 36 Equestrianism
306 Isabelle Wendling Female 37 Handball
307 Yi Fang Xian Female 30 Table Tennis
308 John Zakrzewski Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
309 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux Male 27 Athletics