You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Finland at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Finland: 55 in 17 sports
Participants for Finland: 54 (26 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Wilma Murto (18 years, 67 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (45 years, 286 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): Mira Potkonen (1 medal)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

54 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mira Potkonen Female 35 Boxing 1 1
2 Camilla Cedercreutz Female 23 Sailing
3 Sandra Eriksson Female 27 Athletics
4 Rami Hietaniemi Male 33 Wrestling
5 Anne-Mari Hyryläinen Female 37 Athletics
6 Mikko Ilonen Male 36 Golf
7 Mimosa Jallow Female 22 Swimming
8 Elmo Jankari Male 23 Equestrianism
9 Roope Kakko Male 34 Golf
10 Jarkko Kinnunen Male 32 Athletics
11 Oskar Kirmes Male 20 Gymnastics
12 Matias Koski Male 22 Swimming
13 Taru Kuoppa Female 32 Archery
14 Tanja Kylliäinen Female 23 Swimming
15 Jenna Laukkanen Female 21 Swimming
16 Lotta Lepistö Female 27 Cycling
17 Joonas Lindgren Male 30 Sailing
18 Niklas Lindgren Male 28 Sailing
19 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen Male 27 Swimming
20 Kristiina Mäkelä Female 23 Athletics
21 Satu Mäkelä-Nummela Female 45 Shooting
22 Ari Mannio Male 29 Athletics
23 Matti Mattsson Male 22 Swimming
24 Suvi Mikkonen Female 28 Taekwondo
25 Oskari Mörö Male 23 Athletics
26 Wilma Murto Female 18 Athletics
27 Nooralotta Neziri Female 23 Athletics
28 Minna Nikkanen Female 28 Athletics
29 Tapio Nirkko Male 31 Sailing
30 Aleksi Ojala Male 23 Athletics
31 Benedek Oláh Male 25 Table Tennis
32 Petra Olli Female 22 Wrestling
33 Aku Partanen Male 24 Athletics
34 Tuuli Petäjä Female 32 Sailing
35 Samuli Piippo Male 36 Archery
36 Emilia Pikkarainen Female 23 Swimming
37 Tero Pitkämäki Male 33 Athletics
38 Juho Reinvall Male 27 Judo
39 Noora Ruskola Female 21 Sailing
40 Antti Ruuskanen Male 32 Athletics
41 Linda Sandblom Female 26 Athletics
42 Hanna-Maria Seppälä Female 31 Swimming
43 David Söderberg Male 36 Athletics
44 Noora Tamminen Female 25 Golf
45 Kaarle Tapper Male 20 Sailing
46 Tuula Tenkanen Female 25 Sailing
47 Milko Tokola Male 23 Weightlifting
48 Vesa Törnroos Male 33 Shooting
49 Sanni Utriainen Female 25 Athletics
50 Nanna Vainio Female 25 Badminton
51 Tero Välimäki Male 34 Wrestling
52 Katja Volkova Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
53 Anni Vuohijoki Female 28 Weightlifting
54 Ursula Wikström Female 36 Golf