You Are Here > > > > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Spain at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Spain: 147 in 29 sports
Participants for Spain: 284 (163 men and 120 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Lidia Morant (17 years, 266 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Zhiwen He (46 years, 81 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

283 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Joan Llaneras Male 39 Cycling 1 1 2
2 David Cal Male 25 Canoeing 2 2
3 Andrea Fuentes Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
4 Gemma Mengual Female 31 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
5 Saúl Craviotto Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
6 Fernando Echavarri Male 35 Sailing 1 1
7 Rafael Nadal Male 22 Tennis 1 1
8 Antón Paz Male 31 Sailing 1 1
9 Carlos Pérez Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
10 Samuel Sánchez Male 30 Cycling 1 1
11 David Alegre Male 23 Hockey 1 1
12 Ramón Alegre Male 27 Hockey 1 1
13 Pol Amat Male 30 Hockey 1 1
14 Eduard Arbós Male 25 Hockey 1 1
15 Alba Cabello Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
16 José Manuel Calderón Male 26 Basketball 1 1
17 Raquel Corral Female 27 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
18 Quico Cortés Male 25 Hockey 1 1
19 Gervasio Deferr Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Sergi Enrique Male 20 Hockey 1 1
21 Alex Fábregas Male 27 Hockey 1 1
22 Kiko Fábregas Male 30 Hockey 1 1
23 Juan Fernández Male 23 Hockey 1 1
24 Rudy Fernández Male 23 Basketball 1 1
25 Xabier Fernández Male 31 Sailing 1 1
26 Santi Freixa Male 25 Hockey 1 1
27 Jorge Garbajosa Male 30 Basketball 1 1
28 Rodrigo Garza Male 28 Hockey 1 1
29 Marc Gasol Male 23 Basketball 1 1
30 Pau Gasol Male 28 Basketball 1 1
31 Thais Henríquez Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
32 Carlos Jiménez Male 32 Basketball 1 1
33 Laura López Female 20 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
34 Raúl López Male 28 Basketball 1 1
35 Iker Martínez Male 31 Sailing 1 1
36 Anabel Medina Female 26 Tennis 1 1
37 Álex Mumbrú Male 29 Basketball 1 1
38 Juan Carlos Navarro Male 28 Basketball 1 1
39 Roc Oliva Male 19 Hockey 1 1
40 Felipe Reyes Male 28 Basketball 1 1
41 Xavier Ribas Male 32 Hockey 1 1
42 Berni Rodríguez Male 28 Basketball 1 1
43 Irina Rodríguez Female 30 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
44 Vivi Ruano Female 34 Tennis 1 1
45 Ricky Rubio Male 17 Basketball 1 1
46 Albert Sala Male 27 Hockey 1 1
47 Víctor Sojo Male 24 Hockey 1 1
48 Toni Tauler Male 34 Cycling 1 1
49 Paola Tirados Female 28 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
50 Eddie Tubau Male 27 Hockey 1 1
51 José Luis Abajo Male 30 Fencing 1 1
52 David Barrufet Male 38 Handball 1 1
53 Jon Belaustegui Male 29 Handball 1 1
54 David Davis Male 31 Handball 1 1
55 Alberto Entrerríos Male 31 Handball 1 1
56 Raúl Entrerríos Male 27 Handball 1 1
57 Rubén Garabaya Male 29 Handball 1 1
58 Juan García Male 30 Handball 1 1
59 José Javier Hombrados Male 36 Handball 1 1
60 Demetrio Lozano Male 32 Handball 1 1
61 Cristian Malmagro Male 25 Handball 1 1
62 Leire Olaberria Female 31 Cycling 1 1
63 Carlos Prieto Male 28 Handball 1 1
64 Albert Rocas Male 26 Handball 1 1
65 Iker Romero Male 28 Handball 1 1
66 Víctor Tomás Male 23 Handball 1 1
67 Tamara Abalde Female 19 Basketball
68 Pablo Abián Male 23 Badminton
69 Naroa Agirre Female 29 Athletics
70 Alessandra Aguilar Female 30 Athletics
71 Elisa Aguilar Female 31 Basketball
72 Iñaki Aguilar Male 24 Water Polo
73 Marina Alabau Female 22 Sailing
74 David Alarza Male 31 Judo
75 Nicolás Almagro Male 22 Tennis
76 Melki Álvarez Male 19 Swimming
77 Ángel Luis Andreo Male 35 Water Polo
78 Juan Aramburu Male 26 Shooting
79 Mónica Azón Female 35 Sailing
80 Sandra Azón Female 34 Sailing
81 Onán Barreiros Male 26 Sailing
82 Ruth Beitía Female 29 Athletics
83 Mireia Belmonte Female 17 Swimming
84 Jenifer Benítez Female 19 Diving
85 Javier Bermejo Male 29 Athletics
86 Escarlata Bernard Female 19 Swimming
87 Alemayehu Bezabeh Male 22 Athletics
88 José Luis Blanco Male 33 Athletics
89 Silvia Bonastre Female 26 Hockey
90 Isaac Botella Male 24 Gymnastics
91 Ana Burgos Female 40 Triathlon
92 Brenton Cabello Male 26 Swimming
93 Nuria Camón Female 30 Hockey
94 Laura Campos Female 19 Gymnastics
95 Manuel Carballo Male 25 Gymnastics
96 Alfredo Carneros Male 29 Table Tennis
97 Ana Carrascosa Female 28 Judo
98 Arturo Casado Male 25 Athletics
99 Frank Casañas Male 29 Athletics
100 Berta Castells Female 24 Athletics
101 Carles Castillejo Male 29 Athletics
102 Carlota Castrejana Female 35 Athletics
103 Yesenia Centeno Female 37 Athletics
104 Dolores Checa Female 25 Athletics
105 Isabel Checa Female 25 Athletics
106 Mercedes Chilla Female 28 Athletics
107 Maialen Chourraut Female 25 Canoeing
108 Almudena Cid Female 28 Rhythmic Gymnastics
109 Carlos Coloma Male 26 Cycling
110 Gloria Comerma Female 21 Hockey
111 Alberto Contador Male 25 Cycling
112 Melania Costa Female 19 Swimming
113 Montse Cruz Female 28 Hockey
114 Kelvin de la Nieve Male 21 Boxing
115 Juan Carlos de la Ossa Male 31 Athletics
116 Lenika De Simone Female 19 Gymnastics
117 Guillermo Díez-Canedo Male 25 Canoeing
118 Jordi Domingo Male 27 Equestrianism
119 Marta Domínguez Female 32 Athletics
120 Nuria Domínguez Female 34 Rowing
121 Galia Dvorak Female 20 Table Tennis
122 Marta Ejarque Female 22 Hockey
123 Ander Elosegi Male 20 Canoeing
124 Sergi Escobar Male 33 Cycling
125 Jesús España Male 29 Athletics
126 Reyes Estévez Male 32 Athletics
127 Noemi Feliz Female 19 Swimming
128 Alberto Fernández Male 25 Shooting
129 Francisco Javier Fernández Male 31 Athletics
130 Isabel Fernández Female 36 Judo
131 María del Pilar Fernández Female 45 Shooting
132 David Ferrer Male 26 Tennis
133 Laia Forcadell Female 26 Athletics
134 Sonia Franquet Female 28 Shooting
135 Óscar Freire Male 32 Cycling
136 Iris Fuentes-Pila Female 27 Athletics
137 Zulema Fuentes-Pila Female 31 Athletics
138 Marga Fullana Female 36 Cycling
139 María Fuster Female 23 Swimming
140 Iván Gallego Male 24 Water Polo
141 Alberto García Male 37 Athletics
142 Jesús Ángel García Male 38 Athletics
143 Jon García Male 30 Taekwondo
144 Mario José García Male 25 Water Polo
145 Sergio García Male 18 Swimming
146 Xavier García Male 24 Water Polo
147 David Gómez Male 27 Athletics
148 Javier Gómez Male 25 Triathlon
149 Barbara González Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
150 Lara González Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
151 Zhiwen He Male 46 Table Tennis
152 José Antonio Hermida Male 29 Cycling
153 Javier Hernández Male 24 Sailing
154 Pablo Herrera Male 26 Beach Volleyball
155 Kiko Hervás Male 26 Swimming
156 Juan Carlos Higuero Male 30 Athletics
157 Raquel Huertas Female 26 Hockey
158 Leire Iglesias Female 30 Judo
159 Javi Illana Male 22 Diving
160 Borja Iradier Male 28 Swimming
161 Ayad Lamdassem Male 26 Athletics
162 Iñaki Lejarreta Male 24 Cycling
163 Cindy Lima Female 27 Basketball
164 Nuria Llagostera Female 28 Tennis
165 María López de Eguilaz Female 24 Hockey
166 Jaime López Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
167 Asier Maeztu Male 30 Cycling
168 Bárbara Malda Female 24 Hockey
169 Beatriz Manchón Female 32 Canoeing
170 Jaime Martí Male 28 Fencing
171 David Martín Male 31 Water Polo
172 Eliseo Martín Male 34 Athletics
173 José Manuel Martínez Male 36 Athletics
174 Luis Martínez Male 32 Shooting
175 Manuel Martínez Male 33 Athletics
176 María Martínez Female 25 Tennis
177 Nuria Martínez Female 24 Basketball
178 Rafael Martínez Male 24 Gymnastics
179 Yoana Martínez Female 27 Badminton
180 Luis Felipe Méliz Male 28 Athletics
181 Teresa Méndez Female 25 Wrestling
182 Javier Menéndez Male 27 Fencing
183 Julia Menéndez Female 23 Hockey
184 Raúl Mesa Male 26 Beach Volleyball
185 Antonio Miguel Male 25 Cycling
186 Marc Minguell Male 23 Water Polo
187 Sonia Molanes Female 28 Canoeing
188 Guillermo Molina Male 24 Water Polo
189 Juan Manuel Molina Male 29 Athletics
190 Anna Montañana Female 27 Basketball
191 Concepción Montaner Female 27 Athletics
192 Lidia Morant Female 17 Swimming
193 Rosa María Morató Female 29 Athletics
194 Daniel Morillo Male 20 Archery
195 Juan Muñoz Male 39 Equestrianism
196 Rafa Múñoz Male 20 Swimming
197 Sergio Muñoz Male 18 Gymnastics
198 Silvia Muñoz Female 28 Hockey
199 David Muntaner Male 25 Cycling
200 Ainhoa Murúa Female 30 Triathlon
201 Araceli Navarro Female 18 Fencing
202 José Juan Navarro Male 27 Weightlifting
203 Laura Nicholls Female 19 Basketball
204 Javier Noriega Male 28 Swimming
205 Javier Núñez Male 25 Swimming
206 Mario Núñez Male 28 Shooting
207 Mikel Odriozola Male 35 Athletics
208 Georgina Oliva Female 18 Hockey
209 Manuel Olmedo Male 25 Athletics
210 Josephine Onyia Female 22 Athletics
211 Isabel Pagán Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
212 Laia Palau Female 28 Basketball
213 Rubén Palomeque Male 27 Athletics
214 Lucila Pascua Female 25 Basketball
215 Beatriz Pascual Female 26 Athletics
216 Iván Pastor Male 28 Sailing
217 María Peláez Female 30 Swimming
218 Ana María Pelaz Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
219 Óscar Peñas Male 33 Judo
220 Iván Pérez Male 37 Water Polo
221 Santiago Pérez Male 36 Athletics
222 Merche Peris Female 23 Swimming
223 Felipe Perrone Male 22 Water Polo
224 Kiko Perrone Male 31 Water Polo
225 Mario Pestano Male 30 Athletics
226 Jorge Pina Male 31 Fencing
227 Svilen Piralkov Male 33 Water Polo
228 Graciela Pisonero Female 26 Sailing
229 Teresa Portela Female 26 Canoeing
230 María José Povés Female 30 Athletics
231 María José Pueyo Female 38 Athletics
232 Miguel Quesada Male 28 Athletics
233 Jackson Quiñonez Male 28 Athletics
234 Irache Quintanal Female 29 Athletics
235 Arantxa Ramos Female 19 Swimming
236 Juan Antonio Ramos Male 31 Taekwondo
237 Iván Raña Male 29 Triathlon
238 Antonio Reina Male 27 Athletics
239 Yurema Requena Female 25 Swimming
240 María Revuelto Female 26 Basketball
241 Julio Rey Male 36 Athletics
242 José Ríos Male 34 Athletics
243 Marcos Rivera Male 25 Swimming
244 Tommy Robredo Male 26 Tennis
245 Ángel David Rodríguez Male 28 Athletics
246 Natalia Rodríguez Female 29 Athletics
247 María Romagosa Female 22 Hockey
248 Susana Romero Female 17 Sailing
249 María Jesús Rosa Female 28 Hockey
250 Verónica Ruíz Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
251 Elisabeth Salom Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
252 Ángela San Juan Female 24 Swimming
253 Esther San Miguel Female 33 Judo
254 Iván San Miguel Male 23 Gymnastics
255 Benjamín Sánchez Male 23 Athletics
256 Francisco Sánchez Male 29 Wrestling
257 Isabel Sánchez Female 31 Basketball
258 Pilar Sánchez Female 26 Hockey
259 Anna Sanchis Female 20 Cycling
260 Aarón Sarmiento Male 21 Sailing
261 Carlos Sastre Male 33 Cycling
262 Jesús Serrano Male 30 Shooting
263 Yanfei Shen Female 28 Table Tennis
264 Rosana Simón Female 19 Taekwondo
265 Jana Smidaková Female 24 Canoeing
266 Carla Suárez Female 19 Tennis
267 Esther Termens Female 23 Hockey
268 Alba Torrens Female 18 Basketball
269 Rafael Trujillo Male 32 Sailing
270 Laia Tutzo Female 27 Sailing
271 Maider Unda Female 31 Wrestling
272 Amaya Valdemoro Female 31 Basketball
273 Lidia Valentín Female 23 Weightlifting
274 Xavi Vallès Male 28 Water Polo
275 Alejandro Valverde Male 28 Cycling
276 María Vascó Female 32 Athletics
277 Natalia Vía Dufresne Female 35 Sailing
278 Marta Vilajosana Female 33 Cycling
279 Erika Villaécija Female 24 Swimming
280 Aschwin Wildeboer Male 22 Swimming
281 Rocío Ybarra Female 23 Hockey
282 Nina Zhivanevskaya Female 31 Swimming
283 Fang Zhu Female 31 Table Tennis