You Are Here > > > > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Spain at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Spain: 50 in 12 sports
Participants for Spain: 122 (120 men and 2 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Juan Jané (15 years, 137 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Ángel Riveras (60 years, 13 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

122 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 José Álava Male 28 Shooting
2 Ramón Alfonseda Male 20 Football
3 Lorenzo Alocén Male 30 Basketball
4 Juan Manuel Alonso Male 49 Sailing
5 Juan María Alonso Male 19 Sailing
6 Javier Álvarez Male 24 Athletics
7 Juan José Alvear Male 27 Hockey
8 Francisco Amat Male 25 Hockey
9 Juan Amat Male 22 Hockey
10 Pedro Amat Male 28 Hockey
11 José Amedo Male 50 Shooting
12 Luis Felipe Areta Male 26 Athletics
13 Asensi Male 19 Football
14 Manuel Baiget Male 23 Sailing
15 José Antonio Barrios Male 19 Football
16 Benito Male 21 Football
17 Luis Bestit Male 23 Water Polo
18 Jaime Bladas Male 32 Shooting
19 Jorge Borell Male 25 Water Polo
20 Vicente Brugat Male 20 Water Polo
21 Francisco Buscató Male 28 Basketball
22 Jesús Cabrera Male 22 Swimming
23 José Luis Calvo Male 26 Shooting
24 Rafael Camiña Male 24 Hockey
25 José Antonio Chicoy Male 20 Swimming
26 Marcos Chinea Male 21 Boxing
27 Ciáurriz Male 22 Football
28 Agustín Codera Male 19 Water Polo
29 Jesús Codina Male 29 Basketball
30 José Colomer Male 33 Hockey
31 José María Colon Male 21 Canoeing
32 Antonio Corell Male 18 Swimming
33 María Corominas Female 16 Swimming
34 Crispi Male 20 Football
35 Pedro Cuesta Male 23 Canoeing
36 José Cusí Male 34 Shooting
37 Luis Carlos de Santiago Male 22 Basketball
38 Luis del Cerro Male 44 Shooting
39 Carlos del Coso Male 35 Hockey
40 José del Villar Male 25 Shooting
41 José Antonio Dinarés Male 28 Hockey
42 José Durán Male 17 Swimming
43 José Manuel Durán Male 23 Boxing
44 Francisco Espíldora Male 19 Football
45 Santiago Esteva Male 16 Swimming
46 Francisco Fábregas Male 19 Hockey
47 Jorge Fábregas Male 21 Hockey
48 Moisés Fajardo Male 21 Boxing
49 Gonzalo, Duke Fernández Male 34 Sailing
50 Juan Fernández Male 20 Football
51 Juan Fortuny Male 22 Swimming
52 Félix Gancedo Male 22 Sailing
53 Juan García Male 34 Shooting
54 Luis María Garriga Male 23 Athletics
55 Garzón Male 22 Football
56 José Gómez Male 24 Cycling
57 Jaime González Male 35 Shooting
58 Jorge González Male 23 Athletics
59 José González Male 22 Cycling
60 Grande Male 21 Football
61 Mariano Haro Male 28 Athletics
62 Lolo Ibern Male 22 Water Polo
63 Igartua Male 18 Football
64 Jaén Male 19 Football
65 Juan Jané Male 15 Water Polo
66 Eugenio Jáudenes Male 48 Sailing
67 Nemesio Jiménez Male 22 Cycling
68 Arturo Lang-Lenton Male 19 Swimming
69 Miguel Lasa Male 20 Cycling
70 Gerardo López Male 21 Canoeing
71 Cliff Luyk Male 27 Basketball
72 Ramon Magariños Male 20 Athletics
73 Filiberto Marco Male 17 Rowing
74 Enrique Margall Male 24 Basketball
75 Miguel Marina Male 40 Shooting
76 Diego Martel Male 20 Swimming
77 Andrés Martín Male 19 Boxing
78 Alfonso Martínez Male 31 Basketball
79 José Luis Martínez Male 41 Shooting
80 José Luis Martínez Male 25 Athletics
81 Juan Martínez Male 22 Swimming
82 Juan Antonio Martínez Male 24 Basketball
83 Fermín Más Male 22 Water Polo
84 Agustín Masaña Male 22 Hockey
85 Andrés Mendieta Male 23 Football
86 Luis Meya Male 17 Water Polo
87 Jaime Monzo Male 21 Swimming
88 Mora Male 20 Football
89 Antonio Nava Male 20 Basketball
90 Antonio Nogués Male 23 Hockey
91 Ochoa Male 24 Football
92 Gerardo Ortega Male 20 Football
93 Ortuño Male 24 Football
94 José Padrós Male 21 Water Polo
95 Carlos Pérez Male 33 Athletics
96 Mariano Pérez Male 20 Boxing
97 José Perurena Male 23 Canoeing
98 José María Pigrau Male 26 Shooting
99 Juan Quintana Male 21 Hockey
100 Vicente Ramos Male 21 Basketball
101 Ángel Riveras Male 60 Sailing
102 Emiliano Rodríguez Male 31 Basketball
103 Juan Rubio Male 17 Water Polo
104 José Sagi-Vela Male 24 Basketball
105 Isidro Sala Male 28 Football
106 José Sallés Male 21 Hockey
107 José Luis Sánchez Male 26 Athletics
108 Juan Sirvent Male Sailing
109 Ignacio Sola Male 24 Athletics
110 Miguel Solano Male 21 Rowing
111 Julio Solaun Male 26 Hockey
112 Ramiro Suárez Male 24 Boxing
113 Agustín Tamames Male 23 Cycling
114 Miguel Torres Male 22 Swimming
115 Ángel Urrutia Male 23 Rowing
116 Narciso Ventalló Male 27 Hockey
117 Jorge Vidal Male 24 Hockey
118 Ángel Villar Male 19 Canoeing
119 Pilar von Carsten Female 21 Swimming
120 Daniel Yuste Male 23 Cycling
121 Luis Zubero Male 20 Cycling
122 Santiago Zubicoa Male 21 Water Polo