You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Egypt at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

EGY Egypt: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Egypt: 87 in 23 sports
Participants for Egypt: 121 (84 men and 37 women)
Youngest Participant for Egypt: Mohamed Hamza (15 years, 336 days)
Oldest Participant for Egypt: Ashraf Abou El-Hassan (41 years, 83 days)
Most Medals for Egypt (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

121 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mohamed Ihab Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Hedaya Malak Female 23 Taekwondo 1 1
3 Sara Samir Female 18 Weightlifting 1 1
4 Hossam Abdalla Male 28 Volleyball
5 Maha Abdalsalam Female 18 Diving
6 Ahmed Abdel Naeim Male 31 Volleyball
7 Samy Abdel Razek Male 36 Shooting
8 Shaimaa Abdel-Latif-Hashad Female 35 Shooting
9 Ahmed Abdelaal Male 27 Volleyball
10 Mahmoud Abdelaal Male 24 Boxing
11 Mohamed Abdelaal Male 26 Judo
12 Ibrahim Abdelbaki Male 28 Weightlifting
13 Ragab Abdelhay Male 25 Weightlifting
14 Leila Abdelmoez Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
15 Ahmed Abdelrahman Male 20 Judo
16 Mamdouh Abdelrehim Male 26 Volleyball
17 Ashraf Abou El-Hassan Male 41 Volleyball
18 Abdelhalim Abou Male 27 Volleyball
19 Mamdouh Abouebaid Male 28 Handball
20 Alaaeldin Abouelkassem Male 25 Fencing
21 Haydy Adil Female 16 Modern Pentathlon
22 Ahmed Afifi Male 28 Volleyball
23 Esraa Ahmed Female 17 Weightlifting
24 Ghofran Ahmed Male 23 Taekwondo
25 Samia Ahmed Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
26 Ahmed Akram Male 19 Swimming
27 Ayman Alaa El-Din Male 25 Fencing
28 Nariman Aly Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
29 Maha Amer Female 17 Diving
30 Mohamed Amer Male 18 Fencing
31 Mohamed Amer Male 28 Handball
32 Khalid Assar Male 23 Table Tennis
33 Omar Assar Male 25 Table Tennis
34 Mohamed Badawy Male 30 Volleyball
35 Hosam Bakr Abdin Male 30 Boxing
36 Anas Beshr Male 23 Athletics
37 Murad Darwish Male 35 Shooting
38 Ramadan Darwish Male 28 Judo
39 Franco Donato Male 34 Shooting
40 Eslam Eissa Male 28 Handball
41 Ahmed El-Ahmar Male 32 Handball
42 Marwan El-Amrawy Male 21 Swimming
43 Nour El-Ayoubi Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
44 Abdelkhalek El-Banna Male 28 Rowing
45 Mohamed El-Bassiouny Male 26 Handball
46 Nadeen El-Dawlatly Female 23 Table Tennis
47 Yehia El-Deraa Male 21 Handball
48 Amro El-Geziry Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
49 Omar El-Geziry Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
50 Doaa El-Ghobashy Female 19 Beach Volleyball
51 Afaf El-Hodhod Female 19 Shooting
52 Marwan El-Kamash Male 22 Swimming
53 Ahmed El-Kotb Male 25 Volleyball
54 Jomana El-Maghrabi Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
55 Ibrahim El-Masry Male 27 Handball
56 Ahmed El-Nemr Male 37 Archery
57 Hamdy El-Said Male 23 Wrestling
58 Seham El-Sawalhy Female 25 Taekwondo
59 Karim El-Sayed Male 21 Canoeing
60 Fatma El-Sharnouby Female 18 Athletics
61 Islam El-Shehaby Male 34 Judo
62 Sherine El-Zeiny Female 25 Gymnastics
63 Karim El-Zoghby Male 39 Equestrianism
64 Mohamed Essam Male 21 Fencing
65 Mahmoud Fawzy Male 24 Wrestling
66 Tarek Fouad Male 29 Fencing
67 Nada Hafez Female 18 Fencing
68 Mohamed Hamza Male 15 Fencing
69 Samar Hamza Female 21 Wrestling
70 Shaimaa Haridy Female 25 Weightlifting
71 Mohamed Hashem Male 28 Handball
72 Omar Hassan Male 25 Volleyball
73 Dara Hassanien Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
74 Yousra Helmy Female 20 Table Tennis
75 Karim Hendawy Male 28 Handball
76 Mohamed Hussein Male 24 Swimming
77 Diaaeldin Kamal Gouda Male 23 Wrestling
78 Ahmed Kamar Male 29 Shooting
79 Menatalla Karim Female 20 Canoeing
80 Reem Kassem Female 20 Swimming
81 Ali Khalafalla Male 20 Swimming
82 Mahmoud Khalil Male 25 Handball
83 Haithem Mahmoud Male 24 Wrestling
84 Hassan Mohamed Mahmoud Male 32 Athletics
85 Reem Mansour Female 22 Archery
86 Mohamed Masoud Male 22 Volleyball
87 Nada Meawad Female 18 Beach Volleyball
88 Abdel Aziz Mehelba Male 27 Shooting
89 Azmy Mehelba Male 25 Shooting
90 Hadir Mekhimar Female 18 Shooting
91 Dina Meshref Female 22 Table Tennis
92 Abdellatif Mohamed Male 20 Wrestling
93 Ahmed Mohamed Male 20 Shooting
94 Ahmed Mohamed Male 28 Weightlifting
95 Ali Mohamed Male 25 Handball
96 Ebtissam Mohamed Female 19 Cycling
97 Gaber Mohamed Male 30 Weightlifting
98 Hamada Mohamed Male 23 Athletics
99 Noura Mohamed Female 18 Fencing
100 Walid Mohamed Male 22 Boxing
101 Mohamed Mohyeldin Male 24 Judo
102 Mohab Mohymen Ishak Male 19 Diving
103 Enas Mostafa Female 27 Wrestling
104 Nadia Negm Female 18 Rowing
105 Salma Negmeldin Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
106 Farida Osman Female 21 Swimming
107 Ahmed Ragab Male 24 Sailing
108 Mohamed Ramadan Male 32 Handball
109 Ahmed Saad Male 29 Weightlifting
110 Ahmed Mohamed Ibrahim Saad Male 27 Wrestling
111 Nada Saafan Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
112 Nehal Saafan Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
113 Abdel Rahman Salah Orabi Male 28 Boxing
114 Adham Saleh Male 23 Wrestling
115 Mohammad Sanad Male 25 Handball
116 Youssef Selim Male 18 Diving
117 Ahmed Shaban Male 37 Shooting
118 Mohamed Shebib Male 27 Handball
119 Hamada Talat Male 35 Shooting
120 Mohamed Thakil Male 30 Volleyball
121 Mohamed Zaghloul Male 22 Wrestling