You Are Here > > > > 2012 London Summer Games

Egypt at the 2012 London Summer Games

EGY Egypt: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Egypt: 88 in 21 sports
Participants for Egypt: 109 (75 men and 34 women)
Youngest Participant for Egypt: Farida Osman (17 years, 198 days)
Oldest Participant for Egypt: Mona El-Hawary (49 years, 269 days)
Most Medals for Egypt (Athlete): Karam Gaber and Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (1 medal)

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

109 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alaaeldin Abouelkassem Male 21 Fencing 1 1
2 Karam Gaber Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
3 Mohamed Abd El-Fatah Male 34 Wrestling
4 Reem Abdalazem Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
5 Ibrahim Abdelbaki Male 24 Weightlifting
6 Ragab Abdelhay Male 21 Weightlifting
7 Sayed Abdelmonem Male 23 Wrestling
8 Ihab Abdelrahman Male 23 Athletics
9 Mona Abdulaziz Female 26 Fencing
10 Abir Abdulrahman Female 20 Weightlifting
11 Shaza Abdulrahman Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
12 Mohamed Abdultwab Male 25 Weightlifting
13 Mohamed Aboutrika Male 33 Football
14 Shehabeldin Ahmed Male 21 Football
15 Mostafa Al-Gamel Male 23 Athletics
16 Abouhalima Al-Sa'id Male 18 Wrestling
17 Omar Al-Sabahi Male 35 Rowing
18 Ayman Alaa El-Din Male 21 Fencing
19 Mahmoud Alaa El-Din Male 21 Football
20 Ahmed Ali Saleh Male 32 Table Tennis
21 Nourhan Amer Female 19 Shooting
22 Omar Assar Male 21 Table Tennis
23 Ahmed Awad Male 25 Judo
24 Mazen Aziz Male 22 Swimming
25 Sara Baraka Female 20 Rowing
26 Aya Darwish Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
27 Ramadan Darwish Male 24 Judo
28 Rabab Eid Female 21 Wrestling
29 Nour El-Afandi Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
30 Nadeen El-Dawlatly Female 19 Table Tennis
31 Eman El-Gammal Female 30 Fencing
32 Shaimaa El-Gammal Female 32 Fencing
33 Dalia El-Gebaly Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
34 Amro El-Geziry Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
35 Ashraf El-Gharably Male 33 Wrestling
36 Omar El-Ghazaly Male 28 Athletics
37 Mona El-Hawary Female 49 Shooting
38 Rana El-Husseiny Female 20 Fencing
39 Ahmed El-Nemr Male 33 Archery
40 Mohamed El-Neny Male 20 Football
41 Mohamed El-Saharty Male 21 Gymnastics
42 Salma El-Said Female 20 Gymnastics
43 Seham El-Sawalhy Female 21 Taekwondo
44 Islam El-Shehaby Male 29 Judo
45 Ahmed El-Shenawi Male 21 Football
46 Abdelrahman El-Trabily Male 22 Wrestling
47 Sherine El-Zeiny Female 21 Gymnastics
48 Karim El-Zoghby Male 35 Equestrianism
49 Ibrahim Farag Male 22 Wrestling
50 Sherif Farrag Male 25 Fencing
51 Mohamed Fathalla Male 24 Athletics
52 Ahmed Fathi Male 27 Football
53 Tarek Fouad Male 25 Fencing
54 Omar Gaber Male 20 Football
55 Mannad Ghazi Male 22 Fencing
56 Saleh Gomaa Male 18 Football
57 Ahmed Habash Male 28 Sailing
58 Hussein Hafiz Male 26 Judo
59 Moustafa Hamdy Male 40 Shooting
60 Hossam Hassan Male 23 Football
61 Nour El Din Hassanein Male 23 Rowing
62 Samar Hassounah Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
63 Yasser Hefny Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
64 Ahmed Hegazi Male 21 Football
65 Mohamed Hikal Male 33 Boxing
66 Ramy Hilmi Male 22 Boxing
67 Amgad Hosen Male 36 Shooting
68 Hadia Hosny Female 23 Badminton
69 Nada Kamel Female 21 Archery
70 Youmna Khallaf Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
71 El-Sayed Lashin Male 32 Table Tennis
72 Hassan Madani Male 33 Wrestling
73 Ahmed Magdy Male 22 Football
74 Raghd Magdy Female 29 Table Tennis
75 Hedaya Malak Female 19 Taekwondo
76 Esmat Mansur Female 25 Weightlifting
77 Aya Medany Female 23 Modern Pentathlon
78 Azmy Mehelba Male 21 Shooting
79 Dina Meshref Female 18 Table Tennis
80 Milo Male 21 Football
81 Hesham Misbah Male 30 Judo
82 Eslam Mohamed Male 22 Boxing
83 Hamada Mohamed Male 19 Athletics
84 Mai Mohamed Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
85 Marwan Mohsen Male 23 Football
86 Anas Mostafa Male 21 Fencing
87 Emad Moteab Male 29 Football
88 Mohamed Nofel Male 27 Rowing
89 Farida Osman Female 17 Swimming
90 Mohamed Ramadan Male 25 Boxing
91 Nahla Ramadan Female 27 Weightlifting
92 Fatma Rashed Female 28 Rowing
93 Yasmine Rostom Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
94 Mostafa Sa'id Male 23 Canoeing
95 Ahmed Saad Male 25 Weightlifting
96 Mohamed Salah Male 20 Football
97 Tamer Salah Male 30 Taekwondo
98 Saad Samir Male 23 Football
99 Amru Seoud Male 26 Athletics
100 El-Desoky Shaban Male 29 Wrestling
101 Iman Shaban Female 23 Fencing
102 Islam Tolba Male 23 Wrestling
103 Abdelrahman Usama Male 23 Taekwondo
104 Karim Wagih Male 31 Shooting
105 Hesham Yahia Male 18 Boxing
106 Tarek Yahia Male 25 Weightlifting
107 Shehab Younis Male 24 Swimming
108 Ahmed Zaher Male 22 Shooting
109 Salma Zain Female 22 Fencing