You Are Here > > > > 1948 London Summer Games

Egypt at the 1948 London Summer Games

EGY Egypt: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Egypt: 53 in 12 sports
Participants for Egypt: 85 (85 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Egypt: Jack Hakim (16 years, 296 days)
Oldest Participant for Egypt: Mahmoud Abdin (41 years, 300 days)
Most Medals for Egypt (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

85 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mahmoud Fayad Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Ibrahim Shams Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Mahmoud Hassan Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
4 Attia Mohammed Male Weightlifting 1 1
5 Ibrahim Orabi Male Wrestling 1 1
6 Osman Abdel Hafeez Male 31 Fencing
7 Ibrahim Abdel Hamid Male Wrestling
8 Dorri Abdel Kader Male 21 Swimming, Water Polo
9 Fathallah Abdel Rahman Male 33 Fencing
10 Mahmoud Abdel-Aal Male 19 Gymnastics
11 Mohamed Abdel-El Male Wrestling
12 Moustafa Abdelal Male Gymnastics
13 Mahmoud Abdin Male 41 Fencing
14 Rauf Abdul Seoud Male 33 Diving
15 Mohammed Abou Habaga Male 27 Football
16 Youssef Abou Ouf Male 24 Basketball
17 Farid Abou-Shadi Male 38 Fencing
18 Gharib Afifi Male Boxing
19 Abbas Ahmad Male Wrestling
20 Ahmed Khalaf Ali Male Gymnastics
21 Mohamed Abdel Khalek Allam Male Diving
22 Mohamed Aly Male Gymnastics
23 Jean Asfar Male Fencing
24 Ali Bagdadi Male 25 Swimming
25 Hanafy Bastan Male 26 Football
26 Armand Catafago Male 22 Basketball
27 Salah Dessouki Male 25 Fencing
28 Ibrahim El-Dessouki Male Weightlifting
29 El-Sayed El-Dhizui Male 21 Football
30 Taha El-Gamal Male 25 Swimming, Water Polo
31 Ahmed Khalil El-Giddawi Male Gymnastics
32 Mohamed El-Guindi Male Football
33 Abdel Aziz El-Hammami Male Football
34 Ali El-Hefnawi Male Gymnastics
35 Fouad Abdel Meguid El-Kheir Male 26 Basketball
36 Mohamed El-Minabawi Male 21 Boxing
37 Mohamed El-Sayed Male 24 Rowing
38 Khadr El-Touni Male 31 Weightlifting
39 Mohamed Abdel Hamid El-Ward Male 25 Wrestling
40 Mohamed Ragab El-Zaim Male Wrestling
41 Moustafa Fahim Male 23 Boxing
42 Samir Gharbo Male 23 Water Polo
43 Mohamed Mohamed Habib Male Basketball
44 Jack Hakim Male 16 Swimming
45 Mohamed Hamouda Male Boxing
46 Mohamed Haraga Male Water Polo
47 Kamal Ali Hassan Male 24 Diving
48 Mohamed Hemmat Male Water Polo
49 Mohamed Ibrahim Male Diving
50 Yehia Imam Male 29 Football
51 Abdel Rahman Hafez Ismail Male 25 Basketball
52 Ahmed Kandil Male Swimming
53 El-Sayed Mohamed Kandil Male Wrestling
54 Rashid Khadr Male Athletics
55 Mohamed Khadry Male Water Polo
56 Abdel Aziz Khalifa Male Swimming, Water Polo
57 Hussein Madkour Male Football
58 Helmi Mahati Male Football
59 Robert Makzoumi Male Basketball
60 Ahmed Mekkawi Male 25 Football
61 Hassan Sayed Moawad Male Basketball
62 Youssef Mohamed Male 21 Basketball
63 Hussain Montassir Male 25 Basketball
64 Sayed Moukhtar Male Athletics
65 Mohamed Moussa Male 26 Wrestling
66 Adel Ibrahim Moustafa Male 18 Wrestling
67 Hanafi Moustafa Male Weightlifting
68 Kemal Munir Male Wrestling
69 Ezz El-Din Nasir Male Boxing
70 Ahmed Fouad Nessim Male 23 Water Polo
71 Salah El-Dine Nessim Male Basketball
72 Mohamed Osman Male 28 Wrestling
73 Ismael Ramzi Male 30 Diving
74 Mohamed Roushdi Male Gymnastics
75 Abdel-Karim Sakr Male 27 Football
76 Mohamed Ibrahim Saleh Male Weightlifting
77 Fouad Sedki Male 22 Football
78 Sayed Hafez Shehata Male 21 Wrestling
79 Mohamedi Soliman Male Basketball
80 Albert Tadros Male 33 Basketball
81 Hassan Tawfik Male 36 Fencing
82 Abdel Hamid Yacout Male Weightlifting
83 Mahmoud Younes Male 33 Fencing
84 Ali Zaky Male Gymnastics
85 Mohamed Zulficar Male 29 Fencing