You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Denmark at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Denmark: 67 in 16 sports
Participants for Denmark: 119 (78 men and 41 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Julie Jensen (16 years, 217 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Søren Kjeldsen (41 years, 87 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): Pernille Blume and Lasse Norman Hansen (2 medals)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

119 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pernille Blume Female 22 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Lasse Norman Hansen Male 24 Cycling 2 2
3 Mads Christiansen Male 30 Handball 1 1
4 Henrik Toft Hansen Male 29 Handball 1 1
5 Mikkel Hansen Male 28 Handball 1 1
6 René Toft Hansen Male 31 Handball 1 1
7 Henrik Møllgaard Jensen Male 31 Handball 1 1
8 Jannick Green Krejberg Male 27 Handball 1 1
9 Niklas Landin Male 27 Handball 1 1
10 Mads Mensah Larsen Male 24 Handball 1 1
11 Casper Mortensen Male 26 Handball 1 1
12 Michael Damgaard Nielsen Male 26 Handball 1 1
13 Jesper Nøddesbo Male 35 Handball 1 1
14 Morten Olsen Male 31 Handball 1 1
15 Lasse Svan Male 32 Handball 1 1
16 Kasper Søndergaard Male 35 Handball 1 1
17 Jacob Barsøe Male 27 Rowing 1 1
18 Jakob Fuglsang Male 31 Cycling 1 1
19 Kamilla Rytter Juhl Female 32 Badminton 1 1
20 Emma Jørgensen Female 20 Canoeing 1 1
21 Morten Jørgensen Male 31 Rowing 1 1
22 Jacob Larsen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
23 Mark O. Madsen Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
24 Christinna Pedersen Female 30 Badminton 1 1
25 Sara Slott Petersen Female 29 Athletics 1 1
26 Kasper Winther Jørgensen Male 31 Rowing 1 1
27 Anne Andersen Female 23 Rowing 1 1
28 Viktor Axelsen Male 22 Badminton 1 1
29 Casper Folsach Male 23 Cycling 1 1
30 Jena Hansen Female 27 Sailing 1 1
31 Niklas Larsen Male 19 Cycling 1 1
32 Frederik Madsen Male 18 Cycling 1 1
33 Mie Ø. Nielsen Female 19 Swimming 1 1
34 Jeanette Ottesen Gray Female 28 Swimming 1 1
35 Rikke Møller Pedersen Female 27 Swimming 1 1
36 Rasmus Quaade Male 26 Cycling 1 1
37 Lærke Berg Rasmussen Female 22 Rowing 1 1
38 Anne-Marie Rindom Female 25 Sailing 1 1
39 Katja Salskov-Iversen Female 21 Sailing 1 1
40 Simon Andreassen Male 18 Cycling
41 Anne Baumeister Female 28 Athletics
42 Jakob Blåbjerg Male 21 Football
43 Mathias Boe Male 36 Badminton
44 Sarah Bro Female 20 Swimming
45 Nicolai Brock-Madsen Male 23 Football
46 Viktor Bromer Male 23 Swimming
47 Andreas Bube Male 29 Athletics
48 Lærke Buhl-Hansen Female 24 Sailing
49 Frederik Børsting Male 21 Football
50 Simone Christensen Female 22 Cycling
51 Anders Dahl Male 40 Equestrianism
52 Søren Dahl Male 23 Swimming
53 Mikkel Desler Male 21 Football
54 Amalie Dideriksen Female 20 Cycling
55 Jess Draskau-Petersson Female 38 Athletics
56 Cathrine Dufour Female 24 Equestrianism
57 Fie Udby Erichsen Female 31 Rowing
58 Sebastian Fleischer Male 22 Sailing
59 Lotte Friis Female 28 Swimming
60 Mads Glæsner Male 27 Swimming
61 Eddi Gomes Male 27 Football
62 Pascal Gregor Male 22 Football
63 Torben Grimmel Male 40 Shooting
64 Jonathan Groth Male 23 Table Tennis
65 Henriette Engel Hansen Female 34 Canoeing
66 Jesper Hansen Male 35 Shooting
67 Michael Hansen Male 26 Sailing
68 Ole Hesselbjerg Male 26 Athletics
69 Nina Hollensen Female 24 Rowing
70 Jonas Høgh Christensen Male 35 Sailing
71 Jeppe Højbjerg Male 21 Football
72 Anton Ipsen Male 21 Swimming
73 Lisbet Jakobsen Female 29 Rowing
74 Julie Jensen Female 16 Swimming
75 Pál Joensen Male 25 Swimming
76 Christopher Juul Jensen Male 27 Cycling
77 Jens Jønsson Male 23 Football
78 Jan Ø. Jørgensen Male 28 Badminton
79 Anna Kasprzak Female 26 Equestrianism
80 Agnete Kirk Thinggaard Female 33 Equestrianism
81 Søren Kjeldsen Male 41 Golf
82 Line Kjærsfeldt Female 22 Badminton
83 Annika Langvad Female 32 Cycling
84 Emil Larsen Male 25 Football
85 Jacob Bruun Larsen Male 17 Football
86 Kasper Larsen Male 23 Football
87 Nicole Larsen Female 23 Golf
88 Jacob Barrett Laursen Male 21 Football
89 Niklas Laustsen Male 23 Cycling
90 Anders Lie Male 25 Swimming
91 Christian Lübeck Male 25 Sailing
92 Nanna Madsen Female 21 Golf
93 Andreas Maxsø Male 22 Football
94 Carsten Mogensen Male 33 Badminton
95 Anna-Emilie Møller Female 19 Athletics
96 Casper Nielsen Male 22 Football
97 Joachim Fischer Nielsen Male 37 Badminton
98 Stine Nielsen Female 25 Shooting
99 Allan Nørregaard Male 35 Sailing
100 Thorbjørn Olesen Male 26 Golf
101 René Poulsen Male 27 Canoeing
102 Rasmus Quist Male 36 Rowing
103 Juliane Rasmussen Female 37 Rowing
104 Mads Rasmussen Male 34 Rowing
105 Mathias Hebo Rasmussen Male 21 Football
106 Andreas Schilling Male 25 Triathlon
107 Daniel Skaaning Male 23 Swimming
108 Robert Skov Male 20 Football
109 Chris Anker Sørensen Male 31 Cycling
110 Amalie Thomsen Female 21 Canoeing
111 Anne Lolk Thomsen Female 33 Rowing
112 Stina Troest Female 22 Athletics
113 Abdi Ulad Male 25 Athletics
114 Lasse Vibe Male 29 Football
115 Anette Viborg Female 25 Sailing
116 Ida Villumsen Female 21 Canoeing
117 Jonas Warrer Male 37 Sailing
118 Magnus Westermann Male 21 Swimming
119 Caroline Wozniacki Female 26 Tennis