You Are Here > > > > > Athletics

Cuba Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

CUB Cuba at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016

Events for Cuba: 24
Participants for Cuba: 37 (19 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: Maykel Massó (17 years, 97 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Dailín Belmonte (30 years, 304 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): Denia Caballero (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roberto Skyers 24 Men's 200 metres 8 h2 r2/3
Reynier Meña 19 Men's 200 metres 4 h8 r1/3

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yoandys Lescay 22 Men's 400 metres 6 h3 r2/3

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Richer Pérez 30 Men's Marathon 46

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yordan O'Farril 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r2/3
Jhoanis Portilla 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h6 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
José Luís Gaspar 20 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h3 r1/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maykel Massó 17 Men's Long Jump 15 r1/2

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lázaro Martínez 18 Men's Triple Jump 8
Ernesto Revé 24 Men's Triple Jump 14 r1/2

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jorge Fernández 28 Men's Discus Throw 22 r1/2

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roberto Janet 29 Men's Hammer Throw 14 r1/2

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leonel Suárez 28 Men's Decathlon 6
Yordanis García 27 Men's Decathlon 18

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Arialis Gandulla 21 Women's 200 metres 6 h8 r1/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sahily Diago 20 Women's 800 metres 3 h1 r1/3
Rose Mary Almanza 24 Women's 800 metres 3 h6 r1/3
Lisneidy Veitía 22 Women's 800 metres 4 h7 r1/3

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dailín Belmonte 30 Women's Marathon 102

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zurian Hechavarría 20 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r1/3

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yarisley Silva 29 Women's Pole Vault 7T

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liadagmis Povea 20 Women's Triple Jump 25 r1/2

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yaniuvis López 30 Women's Shot Put 22 r1/2
Saily Viart 20 Women's Shot Put 26 r1/2

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denia Caballero 26 Women's Discus Throw 3 Bronze
Yaime Pérez 25 Women's Discus Throw AC r2/2

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yirisleydi Ford 24 Women's Hammer Throw 32 r1/2

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yulenmis Aguilar 20 Women's Javelin Throw 29 r1/2

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yorgelis Rodríguez 21 Women's Heptathlon 7