You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Cuba at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

CUB Cuba: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Cuba: 99 in 19 sports
Participants for Cuba: 117 (83 men and 34 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: Marcia Vidiaux (17 years, 18 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Juan Miguel Rodríguez (49 years, 74 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): 11 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

117 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ismael Borrero Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
2 Julio César La Cruz Male 26 Boxing 1 1
3 Arlen López Male 23 Boxing 1 1
4 Mijaín López Male 33 Wrestling 1 1
5 Robeisy Ramírez Male 22 Boxing 1 1
6 Yasmany Lugo Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
7 Idalys Ortíz Female 26 Judo 1 1
8 Lázaro Álvarez Male 25 Boxing 1 1
9 Joahnys Argilagos Male 19 Boxing 1 1
10 Denia Caballero Female 26 Athletics 1 1
11 Erislandy Savón Male 26 Boxing 1 1
12 Yulenmis Aguilar Female 20 Athletics
13 Rafael Alba Male 22 Taekwondo
14 Rose Mary Almanza Female 24 Athletics
15 José Armenteros Male 23 Judo
16 Dailín Belmonte Female 30 Athletics
17 Daisurami Bonne Female 28 Athletics
18 Yowlys Bonne Male 32 Wrestling
19 Jorge Campos Male 24 Table Tennis
20 Yaniel Carrero Male 20 Athletics
21 Gilda Casanova Female 20 Athletics
22 Yalennis Castillo Female 30 Judo
23 Adrián Chacón Male 27 Athletics
24 Williams Collazo Male 29 Athletics
25 Javier Concepción Male 18 Volleyball
26 Javier Cortina Male 29 Wrestling
27 Eglis Yaima Cruz Female 36 Shooting
28 Sahily Diago Female 20 Athletics
29 Nivaldo Díaz Male 22 Beach Volleyball
30 Maricet Espinosa Female 26 Judo
31 Reinier Estpinan Male 33 Shooting
32 Magdiel Estrada Male 21 Judo
33 Jorge Fernández Male 28 Athletics
34 Darienn Ferrer Male 33 Volleyball
35 José Ricardo Figueroa Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
36 Yirisleydi Ford Female 24 Athletics
37 Ángel Fournier Male 28 Rowing
38 Elisbet Gámez Female 19 Swimming
39 Arialis Gandulla Female 21 Athletics
40 Alex García Male 23 Judo
41 Jorge García Male 28 Canoeing
42 Yonder García Male 23 Volleyball
43 Yordanis García Male 27 Athletics
44 José Luís Gaspar Male 20 Athletics
45 Adrián Goide Male 18 Volleyball
46 Roxana Gómez Female 17 Athletics
47 Asley González Male 26 Judo
48 Sergio González Male 26 Beach Volleyball
49 Yosvani González Male 28 Volleyball
50 Jorge Grau Male 29 Shooting
51 Lisandra Guerra Female 28 Cycling
52 Osleini Guerrero Male 26 Badminton
53 Zurian Hechavarría Female 20 Athletics
54 Licet Hernández Female 23 Rowing
55 Liosbel Hernández Male 32 Rowing
56 Raúl Hernández Male 23 Rowing
57 Yislena Hernández Female 26 Rowing
58 Yoelmis Hernández Male 30 Weightlifting
59 Yurisandy Hernández Male 26 Wrestling
60 Roniel Iglesias Male 27 Boxing
61 Yoandry Iriarte Male 30 Fencing
62 Roberto Janet Male 29 Athletics
63 Javier Jiménez Male 26 Volleyball
64 Fernando Jorge Male 17 Canoeing
65 Manrique Larduet Male 20 Gymnastics
66 Randy Lerú Male 20 Gymnastics
67 Yoandys Lescay Male 22 Athletics
68 Liván López Male 34 Wrestling
69 Miguel Ángel López Male 19 Volleyball
70 Yaniuvis López Female 30 Athletics
71 Lázaro Martínez Male 18 Athletics
72 Miguel Martínez Male 25 Wrestling
73 Maykel Massó Male 17 Athletics
74 Marlies Mejias Female 23 Cycling
75 Osniel Melgarejo Male 18 Volleyball
76 Reynier Meña Male 19 Athletics
77 Yusmari Mengana Female 22 Canoeing
78 Dayaris Mestre Female 29 Judo
79 Alexander Molerio Male 24 Shooting
80 Leydi Moya Female 24 Modern Pentathlon
81 Yordan O'Farril Male 23 Athletics
82 Adrián Oquendo Male 26 Rowing
83 Liván Osoria Male 22 Volleyball
84 Osmaidel Pellicier Male 24 Athletics
85 Andy Pereira Male 26 Table Tennis
86 Dianelys Pérez Female 28 Shooting
87 Richer Pérez Male 30 Athletics
88 Yaime Pérez Female 25 Athletics
89 Leinier Peró Male 23 Boxing
90 Jhoanis Portilla Male 26 Athletics
91 Liadagmis Povea Female 20 Athletics
92 Adrian Andrés Puentes Male 28 Archery
93 Leuris Pupo Male 39 Shooting
94 Osniel Rendón Male 19 Volleyball
95 Ernesto Revé Male 24 Athletics
96 Mario Rivera Male 33 Volleyball
97 Juan Miguel Rodríguez Male 49 Shooting
98 Marina de la Caridad Rodríguez Female 21 Weightlifting
99 Yorgelis Rodríguez Female 21 Athletics
100 Eduardo Rubio Male 29 Rowing
101 César Ruíz Male 21 Athletics
102 Reineris Salas Male 29 Wrestling
103 Arlenis Sierra Female 23 Cycling
104 Iván Silva Male 20 Judo
105 Yarisley Silva Female 29 Athletics
106 Roberto Skyers Male 24 Athletics
107 Leonel Suárez Male 28 Athletics
108 Yasnier Toledo Male 26 Boxing
109 Reinier Torres Male 26 Canoeing
110 Serguey Torres Male 29 Canoeing
111 Alejandro Valdés Male 27 Wrestling
112 Fidel Antonio Vargas Male 24 Canoeing
113 Luís Vega Male 17 Swimming
114 Lisneidy Veitía Female 22 Athletics
115 Yosbany Veitía Male 24 Boxing
116 Saily Viart Female 20 Athletics
117 Marcia Vidiaux Female 17 Gymnastics