You Are Here > > > > 1972 München Summer Games

Cuba at the 1972 München Summer Games

CUB Cuba: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Cuba: 69 in 14 sports
Participants for Cuba: 137 (109 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: David Rodríguez (17 years, 90 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Servilio Torres (34 years, 110 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): Silvia Chivás (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

137 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Silvia Chivás Female 17 Athletics 2 2
2 Emilio Correa Male 19 Boxing 1 1
3 Orlando Martínez Male 27 Boxing 1 1
4 Teófilo Stevenson Male 20 Boxing 1 1
5 Gilberto Carrillo Male 21 Boxing 1 1
6 José Miguel Álvarez Male 22 Basketball 1 1
7 Miguel Calderón Male 21 Basketball 1 1
8 Rafael Cañizares Male 22 Basketball 1 1
9 Pedro Chappé Male 27 Basketball 1 1
10 Juan Domecq Male 22 Basketball 1 1
11 Marlene Elejarde Female 21 Athletics 1 1
12 Ruperto Herrera Male 22 Basketball 1 1
13 Tomás Herrera Male 21 Basketball 1 1
14 Conrado Pérez Male 21 Basketball 1 1
15 Juan Roca Male 21 Basketball 1 1
16 Douglas Rodríguez Male 22 Boxing 1 1
17 Fulgencia Romay Female 28 Athletics 1 1
18 Franklin Standard Male 23 Basketball 1 1
19 Alejandro Urgellés Male 21 Basketball 1 1
20 Carmen Valdés Female 17 Athletics 1 1
21 Oscar Varona Male 23 Basketball 1 1
22 Asunción Acosta Female 18 Athletics
23 Eugenio Almenteros Male 20 Water Polo
24 Miguel Alonso Male 20 Wrestling
25 Gregorio Aldo Arencibia Male 25 Cycling
26 Isaac Azcuy Male 19 Judo
27 René Badell Male 24 Gymnastics
28 Nelly Barnet Female 21 Volleyball
29 Fernando Bernal Male 31 Weightlifting
30 Evelina Borroto Female 22 Volleyball
31 Eralio Cabrera Male 27 Rowing
32 Humberto Cabrera Male 18 Shooting
33 Luis Calderon Male 20 Volleyball
34 Guillermo Cañete Male 23 Water Polo
35 Rafael Carbonell Male 28 Boxing
36 Alejandro Casañas Male 18 Athletics
37 Beatriz Castillo Female 18 Athletics
38 Roberto Castrillo Male 31 Shooting
39 Rolando Chang Male 26 Weightlifting
40 Marcela Chibás Female 20 Athletics
41 Rogelio Chirino Male 25 Canoeing
42 Arturo Costa Male 26 Shooting
43 Orlando Cowley Male 18 Water Polo
44 Jorge Cuervo Male 22 Gymnastics
45 Juan Curbelo Male 26 Weightlifting
46 Francisco de la Torre Male 20 Fencing
47 Pedro Delgado Male 22 Volleyball
48 Troadio Delgado Male 22 Rowing
49 Ana Díaz Female 18 Volleyball
50 Carlos Dilaut Male 23 Volleyball
51 Alfredo Figueredo Male 20 Volleyball
52 Irene Forbes Female 23 Fencing
53 Enrique Fortes Male 24 Volleyball
54 Jorge Garbey Male 19 Fencing
55 Marcia Garbey Female 23 Athletics
56 Rolando Garbey Male 24 Boxing
57 María Esther García Female 17 Fencing
58 Osvaldo García Male 21 Water Polo
59 Jesús Gil Male 20 Fencing
60 Edicto Gilbert Male 27 Canoeing
61 Evelio González Male 19 Fencing
62 Javier González Male 22 Weightlifting
63 Mavis Guilarte Female 21 Volleyball
64 Roberto Heredero Male 21 Cycling
65 Claritza Herrera Female 19 Volleyball
66 Miriam Herrera Female 22 Volleyball
67 Hilario Hipólito Male 20 Fencing
68 José Ibañez Male 20 Judo
69 Marlene Infante Female 19 Fencing
70 Eduardo Jhons Male 21 Fencing
71 Luis Jiménez Male 25 Volleyball
72 Alberto Juantorena Male 21 Athletics
73 Diego Lapera Male 21 Volleyball
74 Lupe Lara Male 27 Wrestling
75 Francisco Lebeque Male 23 Wrestling
76 Roberto León Richards Male 18 Gymnastics
77 Raúl Llanos Male 23 Shooting
78 Abel López Male 25 Weightlifting
79 Teófilo López Male 28 Rowing
80 Ramón Luperón Male 26 Rowing
81 Guillermo Martínez Ginoris Male 29 Water Polo
82 Andrés Martínez Male 28 Weightlifting
83 Ernesto Martínez Male 20 Volleyball
84 Lorenzo Martínez Male 20 Volleyball
85 Milán Matos Male 22 Athletics
86 Margarita Mayeta Female 24 Volleyball
87 Roberto Menéndez Male 22 Cycling
88 Andrés Molina Male 27 Boxing
89 Pablo Montes Male 24 Athletics
90 Alejandro Montoya Male 20 Boxing
91 Juan Morales Male 24 Athletics
92 Bárbaro Morgan Male 20 Wrestling
93 Manuel Ortíz Male 24 Fencing
94 Orlando Palacios Male 18 Boxing
95 Adelso Peña Male 18 Shooting
96 Aurelia Pentón Female 31 Athletics
97 Jorge Pérez Vento Male 24 Volleyball
98 Jesús Pérez Male 23 Water Polo
99 Mercedes Pérez Female 22 Volleyball
100 Pedro Pérez Male 20 Athletics
101 Oscar Periche Male 22 Water Polo
102 Mercedes Pomares Female 18 Volleyball
103 José Prieto Male 23 Cycling
104 Eduardo Quintero Male 21 Wrestling
105 Hermes Ramírez Male 24 Athletics
106 Luis Ramírez Male 24 Gymnastics
107 Jorge Ramos Male 23 Wrestling
108 José Ramos Male 23 Wrestling
109 Enrique Regüeiferos Male 24 Boxing
110 Lázaro Rivero Male 25 Rowing
111 Jorge Rizo Male 19 Water Polo
112 Mercedes Roca Female 19 Volleyball
113 Antonio Rodríguez Male 20 Volleyball
114 David Rodríguez Male 17 Water Polo
115 Gerardo Rodríguez Male 18 Water Polo
116 Héctor Rodríguez Male 21 Judo
117 Jorge Rodríguez Male 24 Gymnastics
118 Margarita Rodríguez Female 25 Fencing
119 Marima Rodríguez Female 19 Athletics
120 Nereida Rodríguez Female 22 Fencing
121 Pedro Rodríguez Male 22 Cycling
122 Jesús Rosello Male 25 Rowing
123 Emilio Sagre Male 21 Gymnastics
124 Guzman Salazar Male 20 Fencing
125 Enrique Salvat Male 22 Fencing
126 Orlando Samuels Male 25 Volleyball
127 Carlos Sánchez Male 20 Water Polo
128 Nurys Sebey Female 23 Volleyball
129 Angel Serra Male 20 Rowing
130 Manuel Suárez Male 21 Fencing
131 Servilio Torres Male 34 Shooting
132 José Triana Male 23 Athletics
133 Santiago Trompeta Male 19 Shooting
134 Carmen Trustée Female 24 Athletics
135 Miguel Valdes Male 32 Shooting
136 Raúl Marcelo Vázquez Male 24 Cycling
137 Claudina Villaurrutia Female 17 Volleyball