You Are Here > > > > > Swimming

China Swimming at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

CHN China at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 6, 2016
Date Finished: August 13, 2016

Events for China: 33
Participants for China: 43 (18 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for China: Ai Yanhan (14 years, 183 days)
Oldest Participant for China: Lu Ying (27 years, 203 days)
Most Medals for China (Athlete): Sun Yang (2 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yu Hexin 20 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 20
Ning Zetao 23 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 30

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sun Yang 24 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 1 Gold
Shang Keyuan 21 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 32

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sun Yang 24 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 2 Silver
Qiu Ziao 17 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 26

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Xu Jiayu 20 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 2 Silver
Li Guangyuan 19 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 21

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wang Shun 22 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 10

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Men's 10 kilometres Open Water

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zu Lijun 26 Men's 10 kilometres Open Water 4

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liu Xiang 19 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 19

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Fu Yuanhui 20 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 3T Bronze
Wang Xueer 18 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 16

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Open Water

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Xin Xin 19 Women's 10 kilometres Open Water 4